» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Discoverers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Discoverers

by Daniel J Boorstin

About this title: In THE DISCOVERERS, historian Boorstin explores the major scientific and technical inquiries and inventions of the West and how they contributed to mankind. THE DISCOVERERS is the first of a trilogy; it is followed by THE CREATORS and THE SEEKERS.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Discoverers used book

Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. 745 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Discoverers used book

Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. 768 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Discoverers used book

Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 768 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Discoverers used book

Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Special ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Book Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Very Good. 0394726251 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E06. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside. Light to moderate wear to covers including scratches, light creases and lightly bumped corners. Creased spine. Slightly wavey pages as though exposed to humidity although there are no... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear and chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Has Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookDork, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Missing dust cover. Pages and binding very good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Boorstin, Daniel J

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394726250 ISBN: 0394726251

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Titlequest, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers: a History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself used book

The Discoverers: a History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Discoverers used book

The Discoverers

by Daniel J. Boorstin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394402291 ISBN: 0394402294

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"This was a fascinating read. To learn what people knew or believed and see how that knowledge changed over time was very intriguing. Some chapters held my interest better than others. The medical section was particularly good and also revealed how the church and superstition were woven into the treatments of the past. Actually I was shocked at the huge negative impact of religion in almost every category even though that oppression was not the focus of the author it is a critical component of each major discovery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By David, Texarkana, TX

"Excellent one of the most readable books about world history you can get your hands on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Brice, Jamaica

"History of the world is hard, but Dan dose it will by following the accelerating arc of human invention (starting with time) and the stores of the many crazy people who challenged the most basic assumptions of their times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great summary!, Sep 3, 2009
By philosophicalengineer, Sunnyvale, CA

"This book is a great syntopicon of some of man's greatest discoveries, from geography to cosmology, it covers all bases."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Discoverers by Daniel J Boorstin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.