» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana, Ph.D.

About this title: This illustrated and inspiring guide to Asian philosophy has straightforward text and 30 step-by-step exercises through classic Zen practices such as meditation, koans and rock gardens. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Great condition for ex library. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very good condition. 160 p. ill. (chiefly col. ) 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David, Ph.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean & unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 3/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good. 0811831965 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y21W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 3/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good. 0811831965 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y31U. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity new book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: New. 0811831965 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity new book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: New. 0811831965 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0811831965. Very little shelf wear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $5.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: French wrap? jacket. Sm4to. 160 pages. Attractive, bright, clean, crisp, tight, sturdy. From the smoke-free collection of Jan & Rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana; David, Ph.D. Fontana

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001-03-31

Description: New. 2001, Cronicle Books, ; PB. New, unread condition. Faint rubbing from storage to cover. Still a beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity new book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage(Similar to what you see at retail chains); otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Nice copy with clean text and pictures. Light rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Ink Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very Good/Wraps. Paperback. 2001 Rubs on rear wraps. Unread, close to as new.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity new book

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David, Ph.D.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and pages in mint condition, gift quality! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: A Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by Fontana, David, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Fine. Book appears to be new. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity used book

Discover Zen: a Practical Guide to Personal Serenity

by David Fontana

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780811831963 ISBN: 0811831965

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.