» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discourses of Brigham Young

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Discourses of Brigham Young

by John A. Widstoe, John A. Widtsoe (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young

price: $7.69

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by Yourng, Brigham; Widstoe, John A. (Selected And Arranged By)

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Deseret Book Company, United States Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by Widstoe, John A, and Widtsoe, John A (Editor)

price: $12.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877476641 ISBN: 0877476640

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by Widtsoe, John A.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co, Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780877476641 ISBN: 0877476640

Description: Good. Tanning. Corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by John A Widtsoe

price: $22.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co., SLC Date Published: 1975

Description: V Good in Very Good jacket. Edition of 1975. slight shelf wear. text is clean and unmarked. book in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints new book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Widtsoe, John

price: $34.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co, Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S. A Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: BOOK NEW. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An extremely clean, attractive copy. No previous owner markings. 497 pages. Gilt page edges all around. This book appears to have never been read or even opened. Gift giving condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by Widstoe, John A, and Widtsoe, John A (Editor)

price: $53.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Full leather Publisher: Deseret Book Company ISBN-13: 9781573455312 ISBN: 1573455318

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young...Etc

by Widtsoe, John A.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage 1951 Edition Binding: Maroon Cloth. gilt Decorations Publisher: Deseret Book Company, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1951

Description: VG Minus. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 498 pages. Interior crack to back hinge-still all is very tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young

price: $7.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Acceptable. Has different cover than the one displayed. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Inside front cover flap has a corner cut off. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young; Editor-John A. Widtsoe

price: $7.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain Date Published: 1954-06 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Good. Hardcover. Inscription inside. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. If the dust jacket is present it may have curling, wear, or small tears on the edges. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young; Editor-John A. Widtsoe

price: $8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain Date Published: 1954-06 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Good. Highlight marks on a few pages, otherwise clean. Wear on dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: handyspeedybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Young, Brigham

price: $11.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Very Good. 0877470669 Cover has slight edge and corner wear. Previous owner name inside front cover.; 6.5" x 9.25"; 498 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by Young, Brigham; Widtsoe, John A. (Compiled By);

price: $11.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Deseret Book Company ISBN-13: 9781573455282 ISBN: 1573455288

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and binding with light handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Crhist of Latter-Day Saints

by Widtsoe, John A. (Editor); Young, Brigham

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A. : Deseret Book Company, no date ISBN-13: 9781573455282 ISBN: 1573455288

Description: Softcover in glossy wraps. Contemporary reprint of 1941 edition. VG++/--. Minor shelf wear to covers. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Appears to be a facsmile reprint of earlier edition. 497 pages including an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by John A. Widtsoe

price: $19.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Company Date Published: 1946

Description: Acceptable. Binding is loose. Corner and cover wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Very Good. Published in 1978 by Desert Book Company, 497 pages. No dustjacket, former owner's name on the front endpaper, otherwise, book is like new, hardcover is in very good shape, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by Widtsoe, John A. -Selected And Arranged By

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Company, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. TEXT UNMARKED, hinges tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by John A. Widtsoe

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Red boards with brown letters. Moderate soiling to boards and pages. Cracked front hinge and back hinge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by John A. Widtsoe

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardscover Publisher: Deseret Book Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Blue dust jacket with white letters. Moderate chipping and creasing to jacket. Previous owners name on ffep. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young

by John A. Widtsoe

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardscover Publisher: Deseret Book Date Published: 1978

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Black and blue dust jacket with white letters. Moderate chipping, some creasing to edges of jacket. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young; Editor-John A. Widtsoe

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain Date Published: 1954-06 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints used book

Discourses of Brigham Young: Second President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

by Brigham Young

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shadow Mountain Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Acceptable. Black leatherbound copy, gold letters. Highlighting throughout pages, creased corners. No DJ. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourses of Brigham Young [Hardcover] By Widtsoe, John a.

by John A. Widtsoe

price: $33.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Company Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. 1925, Deseret Book, corner and edge rubbing, name inside front, no other writing or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JED&MEL, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Dscourses of Brigham Young used book

Dscourses of Brigham Young

by Widtsoe, John A.

price: $34.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Deseret Book Co., Salt Lake City, Utah Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780877470663 ISBN: 0877470669

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497pp. incl. index; HB quarter-bound white-pink&maroon leather w/gilt; some soil on cover; sml. chip tp. edge; clean, tight pgs. trimmed in gilt. Appears to be a 90's reprint of 54 publication. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xochi's Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Eloise, Lindon, UT

"This is an excellent reference book for those of us who are a little intimidated by the entire Journal of Discourses. It contains quotes from Brigham Young on a wide variety of topics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Ryan, Provo, UT

"Softcover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By David, The United States

"A majority of what can be considered truth and correctly recorded from the journal of discourses is found herein."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By Kaydence, The United States

"This book is amazing. When Brigham Young describes the gospel as truth, in any form, it's the wake up call the church needs. We get so into our tunnel vision and we only look for truth within the scriptures but truth is everywhere. And as Brigham says, the people who bring us that truth are Latter-Day Saints, whether they know it or not. We need to realize without seeking out truth from other sources we will never have a full and complete knowledge of the gospel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Discourses of Brigham Young by John A. Widstoe, John A. Widtsoe (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.