» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discourses addressed to mixed congregations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Discourses addressed to mixed congregations

by John Henry Newman

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6) used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6)

by John Henry Cardinal Newman

price: $24.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780268025571 ISBN: 0268025576

Description: Fine in Like new jacket. Dustjacket is kept very well, extremly slight shelf wear, hardcover is in very good shape, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean, book is like new. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stevens Book Shop, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)

by John Henry Newman

price: $25.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548797112 ISBN: 0548797110

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)

by John Henry Newman

price: $25.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780548797112 ISBN: 0548797110

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)

by Newman, John Henry

price: $31.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548797112 ISBN: 0548797110

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1850

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library, tape on binding, original printing on spine still visible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry, and Boitani, Piero, and Tolhurst, James (Introduction by)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780268025571 ISBN: 0268025576

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, 6. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Holley Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409701750 ISBN: 1409701751

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by John Henry Cardinal Newman

price: $41.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781409701750 ISBN: 1409701751

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)

by Newman, John Henry

price: $45.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436590662 ISBN: 1436590663

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 382 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry

price: $47.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green, And Longmans, London, England Date Published: 1850

Description: Good. 8vo-21.5 x 13.5 cm; vi-[4]-402 pp. Purple cloth with gold lettering on spine. These addresses when first published in 1849 and were Newman's first published work as a priest of the Oratory of St. Philip Neri. This copy is the second edition with the original 18 addresses plus the original dedication by Newman. The interior shows some tanning in the head of the gutter that spreads onto the pages in the first 70 or so pages with the size of the tanned sections diminishing quickly as one ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry

price: $91.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Leather cover Publisher: Longman Brown, Green and Longmans, London Date Published: 1849

Description: Front board rubbed and scuffed. Rear board missing. Spine scuffed. Contents tight. All edges marbled. Ex-lib. vi, 402pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"): Scarce edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry

price: $120.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patrick Donahoe, Boston Date Published: 1853

Description: Very good. Original brown cloth embossed in blind & gilt. Varnished, head of spine worn, one signature loose. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thorn Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by John Henry Cardinal Newman

price: $21.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 12mo. Hardcover, 1886. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 376 pages. The cover is faded purple with gilt lettering on the side. Cover shows moderate wear; spine is sun-faded and soiled. Corners and spine ends are peeling. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, slightly soiled along the edges, and the pages themselves are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1913

Description: 8vo, viii + 376pp. Lightly worn cloth. Ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry (Cardinal)

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Burns & Oates, London Date Published: 1886

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gilt burgundy cloth hardcovers. Light rubbing to covers/edges. Ex libris religious house library, with minimal markings--a bookplate inside front cover, and blindstamp to front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean and unmarked volume. viii, 376. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $25.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. Maroon cloth covers/ lightly rubbed cover and spine edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $27.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co Date Published: 1899

Description: 8vo, viii + 376pp. Bound in sturdy cloth. Fine bookplate on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)

by Newman, John Henry

price: $28.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548797112 ISBN: 0548797110

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6)

by Cardinal, John

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press ISBN-13: 9780268025571 ISBN: 0268025576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)

by John Henry Newman

price: $31.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Date Published: 2007-11-10 ISBN-13: 9780548797112 ISBN: 0548797110

Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: harvardbooksellers_com, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Tolhurst, James; Newman, John Henry

price: $31.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of Notre Dame Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780268025571 ISBN: 0268025576

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Beautiful hardcover copy in great condition, hint of rubbing to exterior. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry Cardinal

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G Good+ conditon 376 page brown hardcover. Pub: 1886 Burns & Oates, London, NY Wear on cover and top and bottom of spine, St. Joseph's seminary stamp on inside endpaper, ink notes on facing endpaper. Pencil marks throughout the book. Binding is loose but not separated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations

by Newman, John Henry; Boitani, Piero And T

price: $37.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIV OF NOTRE DAME Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780268025571 ISBN: 0268025576

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregati new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregati

by Newman, John Henry C

price: $38.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409701750 ISBN: 1409701751

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6) new book

Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6)

by John Henry Cardinal Newman; Introduction-James Tolhurst