|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Discourses addressed to mixed congregations
(36 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6)
by
John Henry Cardinal Newman
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780268025571
ISBN: 0268025576
Description: Fine in Like new jacket. Dustjacket is kept very well, extremly slight shelf wear, hardcover is in very good shape, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean, book is like new. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)
by
John Henry Newman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780548797112
ISBN: 0548797110
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)
by
John Henry Newman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780548797112
ISBN: 0548797110
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548797112
ISBN: 0548797110
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1850
Description: Very Good. Ex-Library, tape on binding, original printing on spine still visible. read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry, and Boitani, Piero, and Tolhurst, James (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780268025571
ISBN: 0268025576
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, 6. New read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry Cardinal
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Holley Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781409701750
ISBN: 1409701751
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. New read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
John Henry Cardinal Newman
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781409701750
ISBN: 1409701751
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781436590662
ISBN: 1436590663
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 382 p. New read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman, Brown, Green, And Longmans, London, England
Date Published: 1850
Description: Good. 8vo-21.5 x 13.5 cm; vi-[4]-402 pp. Purple cloth with gold lettering on spine. These addresses when first published in 1849 and were Newman's first published work as a priest of the Oratory of St. Philip Neri. This copy is the second edition with the original 18 addresses plus the original dedication by Newman. The interior shows some tanning in the head of the gutter that spreads onto the pages in the first 70 or so pages with the size of the tanned sections diminishing quickly as one ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pilgrim Reader,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Leather cover
Publisher: Longman Brown, Green and Longmans, London
Date Published: 1849
Description: Front board rubbed and scuffed. Rear board missing. Spine scuffed. Contents tight. All edges marbled. Ex-lib. vi, 402pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"): Scarce edition. read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: First US edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Patrick Donahoe, Boston
Date Published: 1853
Description: Very good. Original brown cloth embossed in blind & gilt. Varnished, head of spine worn, one signature loose. A very good copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Thorn Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
John Henry Cardinal Newman
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 12mo. Hardcover, 1886. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 376 pages. The cover is faded purple with gilt lettering on the side. Cover shows moderate wear; spine is sun-faded and soiled. Corners and spine ends are peeling. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, slightly soiled along the edges, and the pages themselves are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% ... read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co
Date Published: 1913
Description: 8vo, viii + 376pp. Lightly worn cloth. Ex-library. read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry (Cardinal)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Seventh Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Burns & Oates, London
Date Published: 1886
Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gilt burgundy cloth hardcovers. Light rubbing to covers/edges. Ex libris religious house library, with minimal markings--a bookplate inside front cover, and blindstamp to front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean and unmarked volume. viii, 376. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cardinal Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry Cardinal
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co
Date Published: 1892
Description: Very Good. Maroon cloth covers/ lightly rubbed cover and spine edges. read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry Cardinal
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans, Green, and Co
Date Published: 1899
Description: 8vo, viii + 376pp. Bound in sturdy cloth. Fine bookplate on front free endpaper. read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)
by
Newman, John Henry
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780548797112
ISBN: 0548797110
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6)
by
Cardinal, John
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press
ISBN-13: 9780268025571
ISBN: 0268025576
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (1897)
by
John Henry Newman
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC
Date Published: 2007-11-10
ISBN-13: 9780548797112
ISBN: 0548797110
Description: New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600, 000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. read more
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Tolhurst, James; Newman, John Henry
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of Notre Dame Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780268025571
ISBN: 0268025576
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Beautiful hardcover copy in great condition, hint of rubbing to exterior. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Man,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry Cardinal
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: G Good+ conditon 376 page brown hardcover. Pub: 1886 Burns & Oates, London, NY Wear on cover and top and bottom of spine, St. Joseph's seminary stamp on inside endpaper, ink notes on facing endpaper. Pencil marks throughout the book. Binding is loose but not separated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Net Inc,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations
by
Newman, John Henry; Boitani, Piero And T
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: UNIV OF NOTRE DAME
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780268025571
ISBN: 0268025576
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregati
by
Newman, John Henry C
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781409701750
ISBN: 1409701751
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Discourses Addressed to Mixed Congregations (Birmingham Oratory Millennium Edition, V. 6)
by
John Henry Cardinal Newman; Introduction-James Tolhurst
| | | |