» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Discourse on Colonialism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This classic work, first published in France in 1955, profoundly influenced the generation of scholars and activists at the forefront of liberation struggles in Africa, Latin America, and the Caribbean. Nearly twenty years later, when published for the first time in English, Discourse on Colonialism inspired a new generation engaged in the Civil ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aimé Césaire; Joan Pinkham; Robin D.G. Kelley

price: $7.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Good. Shelfworn, solid, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aimé Césaire, Joan Pinkham, Robin D.G. Kelley

price: $8.32

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Acceptable. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Used" stickers or stamps are present. One page has a stain, does not affect content. Some highlighting and/or underlining is present. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Césaire, Aimé; Pinkham, Joan; Kelley, Robin D.G.

price: $9.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: New. 1583670254. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $10.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows only slight wear, no marks found. Text in English, Translated by Joan Pinkham. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aimé

price: $12.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 79 PGS., UNDERLINING AND NOTATION IN TEXT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aime Cesaire

price: $19.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: New York University Press Pub Date: 11/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 102. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aime Cesaire

price: $19.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: New York University Press Pub Date: 11/1/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 102. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $25.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-85345-226-6. 79 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A selection of political essays on the barbarism of the colonizer, and the unhappiness of the colonized. Includes an interview with Cesaire.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Césaire, Aimé; Pinkham, Joan; Kelley, Robin D.G.

price: $9.03

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monthly Review Press ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Good. 1583670254 US STUDENT EDITION. BOOK IS A GOOD CONDITION. WILL SHIP WITHIN 24 HOURS WITH DELIVERY CONFORMATION AND TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: sbsuofmm, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aimé Césaire

price: $9.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aimé Césaire, Joan Pinkham, Robin D.G. Kelley

price: $12.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: New York Univ. Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime, and Kelley, Robin D G (Introduction by), and Pinkham, Joan (Translated by)

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime; Kelley, Robin D. G. And P

price: $16.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MONTHLY REVIEW PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: New. "Csaire's essay stands as an important document in the development of third world consciousness--a process in which [he] played a prominent role. " "--Library Journal" This classic work, first published in France in 1955, profoundly influenced the gen... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aim¿ C¿Saire, Joan Pinkham

price: $17.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism, Joan Pinkham new book

Discourse on Colonialism, Joan Pinkham

price: $18.72

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime, and Kelley, Robin D G (Introduction by), and Pinkham, Joan (Translated by)

price: $19.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime; Pinkham, Joan (Trans)

price: $24.95

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monthly Review Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 79pp. Some chips. Sunned along spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Four Corner Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: High

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aime Cesaire, Robin Kelley

price: $25.01

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aimé Cesaire; Joan Pinkham

price: $8.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Cover shows shelf wear. Strong binding. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Wheeler, AL, USA

Reliability: Average

Discourse on Colonialism used book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Aimé Césaire, Joan Pinkham, Robin D.G. Kelley

price: $12.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monthly Review Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FLORIDA BOOKSTORE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Discourse on Colonialism new book

Discourse on Colonialism

by Cesaire, Aime

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper ISBN-13: 9781583670255 ISBN: 1583670254

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eastwind Books of Berkeley, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Please don't complete your life not having read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Kat, The United States

"Pan-Africanist and founder of France's inter-war Negritude movement, Aime Cesaire ranks up there with Frantz Fanon in kickass primary source material. 'Discourse on Colonialism', first published in 1955, posits that 'Hitlerism' (as Cesaire calls it) was the inevitable result of and punishment for European colonialism, as they stemmed from the same worldview -- that there is a hierarchy of races in the world, and the higher races must rule the lower. Cesaire is bitingly sarcastic and bitter, calling out the injustices of colonialism and pointing out the parallels between the two."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Ioana, Chevy Chase, MD

"Aimé Césaire's "Discourse on Colonialism" is a poignant exploration of the brutality, indifference, and dehumanizing effect of colonization on both colonizer and colonized. Colonization rips the soul out of both, driving the colonizers to violence and race hatred, and the colonized towards psychic and soulful death. However, "the mechanization of man, the gigantic rape of everything intimate" does not give the white man a second thought, not until this monstrous dehumanizing colonial impulse diffuses throughout Europe and colonizes the white man-as fascism. This is what Césaire sees as the end of the road of capitalism and the Western mentality of rationality, hierarchy and domination: an ultimate devastation of bodies, souls, and land.

A brilliant, evocative, poetic essay by a surrealist artist/writer whose work should be read as foundational for anyone with an interest in post-colonial thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Rocky, The United States

"This book is a great short read of anti-colonialism. He was one of Frantz Fanon's teachers and you can see his influence on his work. The only things that were difficult about this book are the references to some French scholars, scientists and business people that I am not familiar with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Discourse on Colonialism by Aime Cesaire, Joan Pinkham, Robin D G Kelley (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.