» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Caroline J Simon

About this title: 'This is a wise book, written in an engaging dialogue with some of our best novelists, philosophers, and theologians. Simon's profound reflections about the light that love sheds by the fore it carries deserve a wide audience.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination used book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J

price: $6.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice clean book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. 8.97 x 6.01 x 0.62. Crisp Firm Clean copy! 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart Love, Destiny and Imagination used book

The Disciplined Heart Love, Destiny and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: Near Fine. 0802842062. 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny & Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny & Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J

price: $12.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Hear new book

The Disciplined Hear

by Caroline J., Simon

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination used book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $17.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Caroline J. Simon's book is not only a lucid philosophical examination if love but also an important contribution to contemporary philosophical and theological discussion of narrative. It is accessibly written and will appear to a broad general office; but it will also be of interest to specialists concerned particularly with the influence of Anders Nygren in Pritestant theology and with discussion of both love and narrative in such philosophers as Martha Nussbaum ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Caroline J., Simon

price: $18.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J

price: $21.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart-Love, Destiny & Imagination used book

The Disciplined Heart-Love, Destiny & Imagination

by Caroline J. Simon

price: $23.54

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, England Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: Very Good. 214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leura Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny and Imagination

by Caroline J. Simon

price: $23.67

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William B Eerdmans Publishing Co Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $5.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. 0802842062 New, Excellent condition. May have shelfwear and or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: readittoday, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $5.97

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. 0802842062 Brand NEW. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: windyacresfarm, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Disciplined Heart new book

Disciplined Heart

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $15.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. Often what passes for love is a product of self-deception and wishful thinking. Genuine love, according to philosopher Caroline J. Simon, must be based on knowledge of reality, and Christianity affirms that reality includes not just who people are but... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imaginat new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imaginat

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $15.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. 'This is a wise book, written in an engaging dialogue with some of our best novelists, philosophers, and theologians. Simon's profound reflections about the light that love sheds by the fore it carries deserve a wide audience. ' read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $17.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. Brand new pb-no remainder-gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WHITE FEATHER BOOKS AND MEDIA, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination used book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. pp. x 214. Remainder mark on the base of the book. "Taking the use of narrative seriously, The Disciplined Heart draws on works of literature to display a Christian understanding of love in its various forms: love of self, love of neighbor, friendship, romantic love, and marital love. Using instances of love and its counterfeits in novels and short stories by such authors as Flannery O'Connor, Leo Tolstoy, George Eliot, and F. Scott Fitzgerald, Simon ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.

price: $19.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Caroline J. Simon

price: $20.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Caroline J. Simon

price: $21.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline

price: $22.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination used book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J.; Wb Eerdmans Pub

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall 0802842062 "Used Book" stamped on teh side edges of the textblock; light edgewear; text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Caroline J. Simon

price: $26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination new book

The Disciplined Heart: Love, Destiny, and Imagination

by Simon, Caroline J

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780802842060 ISBN: 0802842062

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The_Bookshed, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.