» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

About this title: A history of the development of the science of penology in the West. Foucault, a celebrated French scholar and former professor at the College de France, examines the shift in Western attitudes towards criminal justice and punishment, tracing their shift from an emphasis upon divine justice and retribution in the Middle Ages to the faith in rehabilitation that reached its height in the 19th and early-20th centuries.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison

by Foucault, Michel

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. "First American Edition" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394499420 ISBN: 0394499425

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. stains on the front and back end papers, minor stains on the back cloth board. 3 line rubber stamp on front free endpaper. text clean and unmarked. dust jacket intact but with one major tear on back and other edge wear and... [10], 333 pages. Contains: Illustrations; Notes, pages 309-325; bibliography, pages 326-333. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: six steps down bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Penguin Social Sciences)

by Michel Foucault

price: $17.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

price: $17.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394499420 ISBN: 0394499425

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: Birth of the Prison (Peregrine Books)

by Michel Foucault

price: $17.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140551976 ISBN: 0140551972

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Peregrine Books)

by Foucault, Michel

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780140551976 ISBN: 0140551972

Description: Good. 0140551972 General overall wear and tanning. Unmarked text. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and punish : the birth of the prison

by Foucault, Michel, and Sheridan, Alan

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140551976 ISBN: 0140551972

Description: Good. Text in English, French. ix,333p.,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1plan ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, plans, plates. This translation originally published: New York : Pantheon Books, 1973 ; London : Allen Lane. - Translation of: 'Surveiller et punir'. Paris : Gallimard, 1975. Bibliography: p.326-333. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Penguin Social Sciences)

by Foucault, Michel

price: $22.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 25/04/1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: Fair. 014013722X Warping. Spine creased. Some marks on top edge of text block, and very slight curling of some page corners. Otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline & Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Foucault, Michel

price: $24.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1979

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Discipline and Punish the Birth of the Prison

by Foucault, Michel Translator: Sheridan, A.

price: $26.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) foucault shows the development of the western system of prisons, police organizations, administrative and legal hierarchies for social control-and the growth of disciplinary society as a whole. facsimiles (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

price: $28.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394499420 ISBN: 0394499425

Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0394499425. Tight and unmarked looks unread with light dust dulling to top edge, hardcover in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Peregrine Books)

by Foucault, Michel

price: $39.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 27/09/1979 ISBN-13: 9780140551976 ISBN: 0140551972

Description: Good. 0140551972 slightly creased spine. tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Foucault, Michel; Translated By Alan Sheridan

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Classic treatise on the justice and injustice of the penal system, very good in very good dust jacket, in mylar cover; owner name and small stain on free front endpaper, minor soiling/wear to textblock edges, lite rubbing to board/jacket edges, ownership stamp on title page else an unmarked copy in an unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish, the Birth of the Prison

by Foucault, Michel

price: $138.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: 333p., first American edition, casebinding yawns slightly, top edge shows a little foxing, unpriceclipped dj is bright with faintest edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Foucault, Michel

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: Very good. Softbound underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Discipline and Punish

by Foucault, Michel

price: $15.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: New. Foucault shows the development of the Western system of prisons, police organizations, administrative and legal hierarchies for social control-and the growth of disciplinary society as a whole. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Penguin Social Sciences)

price: $17.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition some ageing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Foucault, Michel

price: $17.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Peregrine Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140551976 ISBN: 0140551972

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition, signature on reverse of front cover otherwise fine. In this book Foucalt shows in fascinating detail the development of the Western system of prisons, police organizations, administrative and legal hierarchies for social control-and the growth of disciplinary society as a whole. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault, A. Sheridan

price: $23.87

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

price: $28.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394499420 ISBN: 0394499425

Description: Very Good. Very good minus hardcover in good, price-clipped dust jacket, edgewear and fading to jacket, little foxing to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault; A. Sheridan

price: $30.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Penguin Social Sciences)

by Michel Foucault

price: $31.72

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: New. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Penguin Social Sciences)

by Michel Foucault

price: $52.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Penguin Social Sciences)

by Michel Foucault

price: $58.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison (Penguin Social Sciences)

by Foucault, Michel

price: $62.90

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780140137224 ISBN: 014013722X

Description: New. 014013722X ADULT PBS (12/07/2006) Weight: 286g. / 0.63lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Discipline and Punish: the Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

price: $87.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780394499420 ISBN: 0394499425

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Chris, Burnaby, BC, Canada

"This was my first exposure to Michel Foucault. I'm not sure whether it is the fault of the translator or not, but I found Foucault's prose to be quite dense and elliptical at times, to the degree that it may have contributed to the fleeting impression this work left on me. It was interesting, and presented a view on the evolution of criminal punishment that I hadn't considered in such a light before; I find, however, that much of it has already slipped away from memory.

The principal thrust of the book is to present a view on how the punishment of felon's has evolved in western society from brutal, pain-filled tortures and executions meant to punish the victim for their effrontery to the monarch - stressing a personal offense on the part of the transgressor - to a very systematic and abstract approach meant to remove the convict from society and allow them to be kept under observation, even as society itself comes to accept that the eyes of the state are on it at all times and hence modifies its behavior accordingly. Much of the latter is presented through a very interesting treatise on Jeremy Bentham's Panopticon, an early prison design in which all of the prisoner's cells were visible from a central hub - the inmates couldn't see inside this centre, so they never knew when they were being watched, and thus came to expect that at any given moment they were under observation.

An educational and interesting book, if somewhat inaccessible. I'll read more Foucault in the future - I just won't be in any rush to do so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Elhabiblouai, Morocco

"Surveiller et Punir as it is originally its title in French, Discipline and Punish is such an interesting book which takes back again to the origines of such and interesting point in human history: the birth of prison, surveillance and punishment. Foucault with his archeological persistent method leads us to peek at the very begining of human subordination, one sided-mastery and big-brotherness in a very modern sense.I remember that I finished the last pages in this interesting book while listening to the Beatles song Hey Jude!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Leila, The United States

"God, Foucault is so intense. I read this at university, and now that I think of it, I probably didn't end up reading the whole thing. I really do appreciate reading Foucault itself, not an interpretation of his stuff, but it's very long and dense and requires a level of concentration that most of my life does not demand; I am therefore unpracticed and inept.

The point of this review is that even if you read just a few chapters of this, it will be intellectually edifying. And I mean it will be mind-altering, forever. You will have to consider perspectives never before considered, and your opinions and feelings will be therefore be permanently changed. Now Foucault has become a part of me, although I can't say right now (without re-reading) where he ends and I begin.

(I think I'll use this review for my other Foucault read.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Ed, The United States

"Analysis of power relationships and how social structures are created and modified to maintain them. While about prison, punishment and torture on one level it is just as fundamental in its discussion of the equations of control and dominance of populations, using examples from throughout society such as the architecture of hospitals, the design of military bases and how prisons are laid out.

The underpinnings of captitalist production, taken for granted by those they most effect, are shown to be echoed in the organization of schools and treatment of the very ill."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison by Michel Foucault

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.