About this title: A history of the development of the science of penology in the West. Foucault, a celebrated French scholar and former professor at the College de France, examines the shift in Western attitudes towards criminal justice and punishment, tracing their shift from an emphasis upon divine justice and retribution in the Middle Ages to the faith in rehabilitation that reached its height in the 19th and early-20th centuries.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. "First American Edition"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780394499420ISBN:0394499425
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. stains on the front and back end papers, minor stains on the back cloth board. 3 line rubber stamp on front free endpaper. text clean and unmarked. dust jacket intact but with one major tear on back and other edge wear and... [10], 333 pages. Contains: Illustrations; Notes, pages 309-325; bibliography, pages 326-333. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140137224ISBN:014013722X
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780140551976ISBN:0140551972
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780140551976ISBN:0140551972
Description: Good. Text in English, French. ix,333p.,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1plan ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, plans, plates. This translation originally published: New York : Pantheon Books, 1973 ; London : Allen Lane. - Translation of: 'Surveiller et punir'. Paris : Gallimard, 1975. Bibliography: p.326-333. read more
Edition: New Ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 25/04/1991
ISBN-13:9780140137224ISBN:014013722X
Description: Fair. 014013722X Warping. Spine creased. Some marks on top edge of text block, and very slight curling of some page corners. Otherwise good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140137224ISBN:014013722X
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) foucault shows the development of the western system of prisons, police organizations, administrative and legal hierarchies for social control-and the growth of disciplinary society as a whole. facsimiles (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780394499420ISBN:0394499425
Description: Very Good-Used in Very Good jacket. / 0394499425. Tight and unmarked looks unread with light dust dulling to top edge, hardcover in jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: Classic treatise on the justice and injustice of the penal system, very good in very good dust jacket, in mylar cover; owner name and small stain on free front endpaper, minor soiling/wear to textblock edges, lite rubbing to board/jacket edges, ownership stamp on title page else an unmarked copy in an unclipped jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1977
Description: 333p., first American edition, casebinding yawns slightly, top edge shows a little foxing, unpriceclipped dj is bright with faintest edgewear. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140137224ISBN:014013722X
Description: New. Foucault shows the development of the Western system of prisons, police organizations, administrative and legal hierarchies for social control-and the growth of disciplinary society as a whole. read more
Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition, signature on reverse of front cover otherwise fine. In this book Foucalt shows in fascinating detail the development of the Western system of prisons, police organizations, administrative and legal hierarchies for social control-and the growth of disciplinary society as a whole. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780394499420ISBN:0394499425
Description: Very Good. Very good minus hardcover in good, price-clipped dust jacket, edgewear and fading to jacket, little foxing to top edge. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
"This was my first exposure to Michel Foucault. I'm not sure whether it is the fault of the translator or not, but I found Foucault's prose to be quite dense and elliptical at times, to the degree that it may have contributed to the fleeting impression this work left on me. It was interesting, and presented a view on the evolution of criminal punishment that I hadn't considered in such a light before; I find, however, that much of it has already slipped away from memory.
The principal thrust of the book is to present a view on how the punishment of felon's has evolved in western society from brutal, pain-filled tortures and executions meant to punish the victim for their effrontery to the monarch - stressing a personal offense on the part of the transgressor - to a very systematic and abstract approach meant to remove the convict from society and allow them to be kept under observation, even as society itself comes to accept that the eyes of the state are on it at all times and hence modifies its behavior accordingly. Much of the latter is presented through a very interesting treatise on Jeremy Bentham's Panopticon, an early prison design in which all of the prisoner's cells were visible from a central hub - the inmates couldn't see inside this centre, so they never knew when they were being watched, and thus came to expect that at any given moment they were under observation.
An educational and interesting book, if somewhat inaccessible. I'll read more Foucault in the future - I just won't be in any rush to do so."
"Surveiller et Punir as it is originally its title in French, Discipline and Punish is such an interesting book which takes back again to the origines of such and interesting point in human history: the birth of prison, surveillance and punishment. Foucault with his archeological persistent method leads us to peek at the very begining of human subordination, one sided-mastery and big-brotherness in a very modern sense.I remember that I finished the last pages in this interesting book while listening to the Beatles song Hey Jude!!"
"God, Foucault is so intense. I read this at university, and now that I think of it, I probably didn't end up reading the whole thing. I really do appreciate reading Foucault itself, not an interpretation of his stuff, but it's very long and dense and requires a level of concentration that most of my life does not demand; I am therefore unpracticed and inept.
The point of this review is that even if you read just a few chapters of this, it will be intellectually edifying. And I mean it will be mind-altering, forever. You will have to consider perspectives never before considered, and your opinions and feelings will be therefore be permanently changed. Now Foucault has become a part of me, although I can't say right now (without re-reading) where he ends and I begin.
(I think I'll use this review for my other Foucault read.)"
"Analysis of power relationships and how social structures are created and modified to maintain them. While about prison, punishment and torture on one level it is just as fundamental in its discussion of the equations of control and dominance of populations, using examples from throughout society such as the architecture of hospitals, the design of military bases and how prisons are laid out.
The underpinnings of captitalist production, taken for granted by those they most effect, are shown to be echoed in the organization of schools and treatment of the very ill."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.