» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

About this title: On the morning of April 18th, 1906, the citizens of San Francisco woke to find their world literally crumbling, as an earthquake measuring 8.3 on the Richter scale turned their homes to rubble and Ignited fires that nearly consumed what was left of the city. Up to 10,000 people - a figure unreported until now - died in the catastrophe. Dan Kurzman ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060084325 ISBN: 0060084324

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783897486 ISBN: 0783897480

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Good. 2001-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

price: $3.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, William Morrow & Company, 2001, 1st, 1.14 in. H x 9.42 in. L x 6.38 in. W, 23.6 oz. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, has a name, inscription, stamp or some other indications of previous ownership, is in Excellent Condition Overall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: VG+/VG+ Appears unread. Some creasing to the tips of a few pages. Light edgewear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $4.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Entertainment Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman

price: $5.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001-04 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906 (1st Ed. ) used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906 (1st Ed. )

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper-collins Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 296 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : The Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : The Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060084325 ISBN: 0060084324

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover is creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-06-105174-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: William Morrow/HarperCollins, no place given Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Many Photographs. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Good/Good. 0061051748 Light edgewear on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth Publisher: Harper Entertainment Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; 1 present in the colophon; stated first edition. Tight copy; remaindered but else fine. VG/VG+. DJ lightly rubbed, unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Stated Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6" x 9" 296 Pages Indexed. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Dust jacket price $25.00 is unclipped. Black and white photographs. Just after 5 am on Ap[irl 18, 1906, an earthquake measuring 8.3 on the Richter scale ripped through sleeping San Francisco, toppling buildings, exploding gas mains, and trapping thousands of citizens beneath tons of stone, broken wood, and twisted metal. Herds of cattle stampeded madly through the streets. The air reverberated with ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. $25.00 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap. ISBN 0-06-105174-8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $14.98

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. William Morrow & Company, 2001. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0061051748. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: 1st Printing; Fine / Fine DustJacket; rm; 285 pages. ISBN 0061051748. As-NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : The Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : The Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Fine in new dust jacket. Ex-library. usual lib. stampings else new, dj bright shiny, new under mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and the Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $16.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Entertainment, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. Remainder Mark on Foot. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. No apparent reading wear. 296 pages, notes, bibliography & index. B/W photos illustrate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 new book

Disaster! : the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906

by Dan Kurzman (Au)

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 296. Just after 5: 00 AM on April 18, 1906, a earthquake measuring 8.3 on the Richter scale ripped through San Francisco, toppling buildings, exploding gas mains, & trapping thousands of citizens beneath tons of stone, broken wood, & twisted metal. And then came the fires: hellish, gas-fueled conflagrations. Rats from smuggling boats began to spread bubonic plague through the city. With water mains destroyed, firemen could only stand & watch for 3 terrifying days as the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Eathquake and Fire of 1906 used book

Disaster! the Great San Francisco Eathquake and Fire of 1906

by Kurzman, Dan

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051746 ISBN: 0061051748

Description: 23 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 296pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0061051748. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Dkeslin, Littleton, CO

"A detailed account of the earthquake and fire that took down the great city of San Francisco at its cultural height. Includes many wonderful pictures. Interesting profiles of the major politicians and leaders of the time including the great Caruso who sang at the opera the night before. Particularly interesting for me as my grandmother camped out in Golden Gate Park for three weeks after the quake."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 16, 2008
By Nicole, Oakland, CA

"Really great! I love history, and man, this is written from the publics perspective. Good Social History."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Rebecca, Emeryville, CA

"In deciding whether to invest in a Bay Area home with a brick foundation, I thought I'd subject myself to the horrors of crumbling. This book is terribly written. I cannot say enough how TERRIBLE a writer this guy is (sorry, author), but I am learning that bricks crumble. The pictures and stories of the SF that was Before are interesting. We'll see if I make it through the whole thing.

PS: I made it! And enjoyed knowing more about this place I live. Seems like the corrupt and hedonistic politics is in the geography. And it's good we didn't buy that house."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 27, 2007
By Jamie, San Leandro, CA

"The who's and where's behind the events of April 1906"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Disaster! the Great San Francisco Earthquake and Fire of 1906 by Dan Kurzman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.