New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Disappearance of Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

About this title: Neil Postman describes the threats to childhood in America today, and what this disappearance means. The concept of childhood is a relatively recent invention in history of humanity; the author predicts that the mass media may be spelling its demise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: later thus, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 177pp. edgewear, corners curling, rubbing, scratches, cover. gutter stress first few pages, clean, text. educ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Very Good. 0679751661 Ex-Church library book in great condition. Dust jacket has light wear. Text in great condition. Book has checkout pouch on inside back cover. A Great read! ! s next Business Day! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: coffee-n-books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover worn. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Good. Underlining on 65 out of 177 Pages, About a third of the book, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Minimal Wear on Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman

price: $8.37

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STICKERS CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $9.49

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: F Stated First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY: Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: J Good Plus jacket. Very Good Minus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Black cloth spine, 177pp. A critically praised work by the author of TEACHING AS A SUBVERSIVE ACTIVITY and CRAZY TALK, STUPID TALK. A provocative and disturbing look at how childhood is disappearing in the USA-and it was written over 20 years ago. Clean, tight, sound copy. Penciled underlining on some pages, but doesn't affect readability. Price clipped dustjacket with wear, small tears, and minor soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy River Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Disappearance of Childhood, the used book

Disappearance of Childhood, the

by Postman, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Good+ Very minor corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Very Good. 1994 August stated first edition paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $10.74

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. 0679751661 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. 0679751661 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. 0679751661 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.56

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.95

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Tight clean copy. No edge wear. Very faint faint spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $14.41

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Vintage Book Edition (1994 pbk), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $24.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: Publishers and Manufacturers: ISBN-13: 9780863790386 ISBN: 0863790380

Description: Very Good. Ships from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. light. pp. 192. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $32.95

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. 1984 1st Laurel Printing Dell Mass Market Paperback--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card--pages lightly aged--Card glue is visible through front cover--pages clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $7.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.17

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: Very Good in J Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Some creasing to DJ, light discoloration and edge wear. DJ price clipped. Gift dedication in green ink on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 177 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Josefina Arcas, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.77

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679751661. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Fine. PAPERBACK, MORE NEW THAN USED~spine not broken~clean tight white pages with sharp corners ~0208 ~GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good