» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Disappearance of Childhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

About this title: Neil Postman describes the threats to childhood in America today, and what this disappearance means. The concept of childhood is a relatively recent invention in history of humanity; the author predicts that the mass media may be spelling its demise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The disappearance of childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $2.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: Very Good. xiii, 177 p. ; 22 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [163]-166. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $2.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: Good. 0440016916 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Good. 1994-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: TextbooksRus #9000683. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage/Random House ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Fair. 0679751661 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Water damage on first couple pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage/Random House Date Published: 1994-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, chipping, marks-Marks & dampstains on edge-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Stamp on FPD-Writing/underlining/brackets etc. -Yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. DUST JACKET HAS SECTION WITH LIBRARY STICKERS CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $7.37

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: As New. Slight spine lean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $8.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $9.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob Cat Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Disappearance of Childhood, the used book

Disappearance of Childhood, the

by Postman, Neil

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Good+ Very minor corner bump. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: Very Good. 1994 August stated first edition paperback no marks and is in very good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $12.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780440016915 ISBN: 0440016916

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library Ex-library copy with mylar covered dust jacket. library sticker on spine and front cover, card pocket and stamps inside. Shelf RR-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood new book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1994-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780679751663 ISBN: 0679751661

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780679751663. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $21.88

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $32.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. 1984 1st Laurel Printing Dell Mass Market Paperback--Ex-Library with stamps, markings, card--pages lightly aged--Card glue is visible through front cover--pages clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Disappearance of Childhood new audio book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman; Narrator-Jeff Riggenbach

price: $64.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9780786111312 ISBN: 0786111313

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Neil Postman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Disappearance of Childhood

by Postman, Neil

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780440319450 ISBN: 0440319455

Description: Good. 0440319455 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By William, Arden, NC

"Got to be one of the most important books on child development...by a writer who puts together those, "How the heck did he do that" sentences. Worth reading, then re-reading to get it all. What book about childhood development starts with a history of the printing press. Money!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Joshua, Novi, MI

"This book compelled my assent at virtually every point. At least 99% of parents and educators should read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Scott, Sioux Falls, SD

"Wonderful discussion on the trends of childhood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By John, Minneapolis, MN

"Another great book by Postman. He argues that new communication mediums--particularly television are eroding the notion of childhood--something that was developed shortly after the printing press. The idea of childhood is one of the most humane inventions of mankind and its loss will lead to the dissolution of a civil society.

Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Disappearance of Childhood by Neil Postman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.