|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Margaret experiences the excitement of watching the 1946 championship game of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League as it goes into extra innings.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts:
by
Rappaport, Doreen And Lyndall Callan
Edition: 1st Ed. 1st Ptg.
Binding: Hardcover, laminated, reinforced & illustrated
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: NEW Bk/NEW DJ. The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship. Watercolor Illus. 1st. HC. Author's Note. 32pp. 8.9" x 10.91" 1lb. OUT OF PRINT. An earlier generation's women's sports team champions! Great for general reading and as supplemental text for American history, sports, etc. --Frances. read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall
Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: E. B. Lewis, Illustrator. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Illustrator The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship, children's illustrated hardback book with dust jacket, light rubbing to the dust jacket, the hardback book is clean and unmarked, inscribed by the illustrator E. B. Lewis on title page to former book owner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tarmans Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New. 0803720424 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New. 0803720424 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen, and Callan, Lyndall, and Sherry, Toby (Editor)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport~Lyndall Callan~Earl B. Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New Hardcover, 32 pages. Dial (2000) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport Lyndall Callan Earl B. Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Good. 0803720424 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Slirts-the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen And Lyndall Callan
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books For Young Readers, 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: E. B. Lewis, Photographer. Fine in Fine jacket. 8.75 By 10.75 Inches Tall. This is a first edition, non-fiction, women's baseball, childrens book in fine condition. The dust jacket is also in fine condition. It is the story of the 1946 women's world baseball championship. It has black and white photos as well as color art work printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JARBOOKSELL,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New. New, remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Dial Books
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Dial Books
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan, Earl B. Lewis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: BRAND NEW. 0803720424. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall; Sherry, Toby
Edition: 32 pp. Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen, Callan, Lyndall
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Dial Books, NY
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Lewis, E. B. New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEW & UNREAD First Edition; full-bound color illustrated glossy boards, matching dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. Margaret experiences the excitement of watching the 1946 championship game of the Girls Professional Baseball League. Ages 6 and up. read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: E.B. Lewis. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0803720424 All DJs in Mylar Cover No names or any marks on book. read more
|
|
Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World..
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PROFILEBOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dirt on Their Shirts the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
by
Rappaport, Doreen And Callan, Lyndall
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780803720428
ISBN: 0803720424
Description: Lewis E. B. 9" By 11" Signed by Author Hard back. Fine, the provious owners name is on the top of the front end paper, in a fine dustwrapper. This is signed by both authors. This is the story of a wonderful time for women that shouldn't have ended. read more
|
|
| | | |