New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan, Toby Sherry (Editor)

About this title: Margaret experiences the excitement of watching the 1946 championship game of the All-American Girls Professional Baseball League as it goes into extra innings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dirt on Their Skirts: new book

Dirt on Their Skirts:

by Rappaport, Doreen And Lyndall Callan

price: $11.49

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. 1st Ptg. Binding: Hardcover, laminated, reinforced & illustrated Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: NEW Bk/NEW DJ. The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship. Watercolor Illus. 1st. HC. Author's Note. 32pp. 8.9" x 10.91" 1lb. OUT OF PRINT. An earlier generation's women's sports team champions! Great for general reading and as supplemental text for American history, sports, etc. --Frances. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A-1 Womens Discount Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dirt on Their Skirts used book

Dirt on Their Skirts

by Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: E. B. Lewis, Illustrator. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Illustrator The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship, children's illustrated hardback book with dust jacket, light rubbing to the dust jacket, the hardback book is clean and unmarked, inscribed by the illustrator E. B. Lewis on title page to former book owner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New. 0803720424 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New. 0803720424 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen, and Callan, Lyndall, and Sherry, Toby (Editor)

price: $15.46

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport~Lyndall Callan~Earl B. Lewis

price: $17.54

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dirt on Their Skirts the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $31.05

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New Hardcover, 32 pages. Dial (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport Lyndall Callan Earl B. Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall

price: $2.54

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Good. 0803720424 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Slirts-the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Slirts-the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen And Lyndall Callan

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books For Young Readers, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: E. B. Lewis, Photographer. Fine in Fine jacket. 8.75 By 10.75 Inches Tall. This is a first edition, non-fiction, women's baseball, childrens book in fine condition. The dust jacket is also in fine condition. It is the story of the 1946 women's world baseball championship. It has black and white photos as well as color art work printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan

price: $6.26

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New. New, remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dial Books ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dial Books ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Doreen Rappaport, Lyndall Callan, Earl B. Lewis

price: $10.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: BRAND NEW. 0803720424. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall; Sherry, Toby

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 32 pp. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen, Callan, Lyndall

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall

price: $12.98

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dial Books, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Lewis, E. B. New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NEW & UNREAD First Edition; full-bound color illustrated glossy boards, matching dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. Margaret experiences the excitement of watching the 1946 championship game of the Girls Professional Baseball League. Ages 6 and up. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Have Books - Will Sell, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: E.B. Lewis. Fine/Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0803720424 All DJs in Mylar Cover No names or any marks on book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World.. new book

Dirt on Their Skirts: the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World..

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: New. Hardcover; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Shirts the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship used book

Dirt on Their Shirts the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship

by Rappaport, Doreen And Callan, Lyndall

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803720428 ISBN: 0803720424

Description: Lewis E. B. 9" By 11" Signed by Author Hard back. Fine, the provious owners name is on the top of the front end paper, in a fine dustwrapper. This is signed by both authors. This is the story of a wonderful time for women that shouldn't have ended. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Dirt on Their Skirts the Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship new book