» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dirt Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dirt Music

by Tim Winton

About this title: In Tim Winton's comically eccentric novel, set in an Australian fishing village, Jim Buckridge and his girlfriend Georgie begin to have problems when former rocker Luther Fox comes to town.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Dirt Music used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228480 ISBN: 0743228480

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Compass Press Date Published: 2002-07 ISBN-13: 9781587242465 ISBN: 158724246X

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. Large print. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780330364430 ISBN: 033036443X

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 465 pages. Set in the dramatic landscape of Western Australia, Dirt Music tells the story of Luther Fox, a broken man who makes his living as an illeg... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scrib. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 5/15/2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743228480 ISBN: 0743228480

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743228480 ISBN: 0743228480

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Tim Winton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780743228480 ISBN: 0743228480

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Compass Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781587242465 ISBN: 158724246X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Wheeler Compass. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228480 ISBN: 0743228480

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean. Has some cover and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K.Kolb, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228480 ISBN: 0743228480

Description: Good-See Description. Paperbound Good condition. slight wear. Light stains on cover. A few light spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780330364430 ISBN: 033036443X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 465 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Very good. 2002; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music, a Novel used book

Dirt Music, a Novel

by Winton, Tim

price: $3.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Winton, Tim., Scribner, 2002, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, (Advance Reader's Copy with review material laid in), illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 411 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0743228022, 'A stunning new novel by the Booker-nominated author of 'The Riders' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music used book

Dirt Music

by Tim Winton

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Good. Advance Reader's Copy/Uncorrected Proof; 1st edition; light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

price: $3.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Winton, Tim

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Advance readers copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music used book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has bumping to rear corner, edgewear at spine ends, creasing to first few pages, creases on a few other pages, slight spine lean & shelfwear, dj has minor creasing, rubbing & shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music: a Novel used book

Dirt Music: a Novel

by Winton, Tim

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd pb ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743228480 ISBN: 0743228480

Description: Vg+ Shortlisted for the 2002 Man Booker Prize. Winner-Miles Franklin Literary Awar d, Christina Stead Award, WA Premier's Book of the Year, Book Data/ABA Bk of th e Year, Goodreading Award-Readers Choice Bk of the Year. set in Western Austra lia ISBN: 9780743228480. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dirt Music

by Tim Winton

price: $6.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. Very clean glossy paperback. Crisp clean pages. Tight binding. Covers show minor wear. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dirt Music

by Winton Tim

price: $6.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dirt Music new book

Dirt Music

by Winton, Tim

price: $6.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780743228022 ISBN: 0743228022

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Tim Winton is an AMAZING Australian writer. This book is about a man who has lost his family and has turned inward. It's setting is unforgettable, and if you love Australia, you will come to see and know the land and people in a deeper way. I couldn't put it down- a fast read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Simon, Australia

"This book is one of my favourite books. Of the handful of books I have read of Tim Winton's - this is the best. It is so charismatically Australian, its inspiring, musculine, rural, and the prose is poetic. Sometimes longwinded but never unengaging or far fetched. It's blunt and a wonderful story. Although I am not from his generation, I can appreciate where he is coming from and the themes he is trying to convey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Desiree, Melrose, MA

"Ok, so I rate a lot of books highly. (That's what happens when you ditch books you don't like before their ratings can decline!)This one, however, though I read it over 5 years ago really stuck with me - and I'm glad to see his latest, Breath get some good press - it's going right on my "to-read" bookshelf!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Janet, Sydney, Australia

"One of the best contemporary books I've read for a long time. Tim Winton is at one with his home area around Perth, WA and has written a story that whisks you there.

It tells of Georgie, a forty year old retired nurse who surfs the net and appreciates her vodka; Jim Buckridge, Georgie's lover, who is a successful fisherman and the "uncrowned prince" of White Point; and Luther Fox, the unluckiest outcast in White Point who is grieving the loss of his entire family and poaching lobster traps.

The story is full of amazingly life-like and interesting characters, vivid, evocative language. The dialogue is natural, at times funny and warm and always completely realistic. You are in WA and are intimitately involved with these people whilst you're reading. There are many spots of warmth and humour in a novel that is essentially quite bleak for some of the characters.

If anyone out there has not yet come across this Australian author, start here!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Dirt Music by Tim Winton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cloudstreet

Cloudstreet

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.29!

Riders

Riders

by Tim Winton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.21!

Fingersmith

Fingersmith

by Sarah Waters

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.19!

Elizabeth Costello

Elizabeth Costello

by J M Coetzee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Story of Lucy Gault

Story of Lucy Gault

by William Trevor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.87!