About this title: In Tim Winton's comically eccentric novel, set in an Australian fishing village, Jim Buckridge and his girlfriend Georgie begin to have problems when former rocker Luther Fox comes to town.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743228022ISBN:0743228022
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780330364430ISBN:033036443X
Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Contemporary Synopsis: 465 pages. Set in the dramatic landscape of Western Australia, Dirt Music tells the story of Luther Fox, a broken man who makes his living as an illeg... read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780743228480ISBN:0743228480
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very clean. Has some cover and edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Winton, Tim., Scribner, 2002, c2001, 1st Edition, 1st printing, (Advance Reader's Copy with review material laid in), illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), very near fine, 411 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0743228022, 'A stunning new novel by the Booker-nominated author of 'The Riders' read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743228022ISBN:0743228022
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has bumping to rear corner, edgewear at spine ends, creasing to first few pages, creases on a few other pages, slight spine lean & shelfwear, dj has minor creasing, rubbing & shelfwear. read more
Description: Vg+ Shortlisted for the 2002 Man Booker Prize. Winner-Miles Franklin Literary Awar d, Christina Stead Award, WA Premier's Book of the Year, Book Data/ABA Bk of th e Year, Goodreading Award-Readers Choice Bk of the Year. set in Western Austra lia ISBN: 9780743228480. read more
Description: Very good. Very clean glossy paperback. Crisp clean pages. Tight binding. Covers show minor wear. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780743228022ISBN:0743228022
Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Tim Winton is an AMAZING Australian writer. This book is about a man who has lost his family and has turned inward. It's setting is unforgettable, and if you love Australia, you will come to see and know the land and people in a deeper way. I couldn't put it down- a fast read!"
"This book is one of my favourite books. Of the handful of books I have read of Tim Winton's - this is the best. It is so charismatically Australian, its inspiring, musculine, rural, and the prose is poetic. Sometimes longwinded but never unengaging or far fetched. It's blunt and a wonderful story. Although I am not from his generation, I can appreciate where he is coming from and the themes he is trying to convey."
"Ok, so I rate a lot of books highly. (That's what happens when you ditch books you don't like before their ratings can decline!)This one, however, though I read it over 5 years ago really stuck with me - and I'm glad to see his latest, Breath get some good press - it's going right on my "to-read" bookshelf!"
"One of the best contemporary books I've read for a long time. Tim Winton is at one with his home area around Perth, WA and has written a story that whisks you there.
It tells of Georgie, a forty year old retired nurse who surfs the net and appreciates her vodka; Jim Buckridge, Georgie's lover, who is a successful fisherman and the "uncrowned prince" of White Point; and Luther Fox, the unluckiest outcast in White Point who is grieving the loss of his entire family and poaching lobster traps.
The story is full of amazingly life-like and interesting characters, vivid, evocative language. The dialogue is natural, at times funny and warm and always completely realistic. You are in WA and are intimitately involved with these people whilst you're reading. There are many spots of warmth and humour in a novel that is essentially quite bleak for some of the characters.
If anyone out there has not yet come across this Australian author, start here!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.