» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Director : an oral biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. ix, 405 p. : forms; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. 0061219517 Book Club Edition. No ISBN. 399 pages. Clean text pages, intact binding and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. 61129 J21 HL MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ only good with several short closed tears at head of dj spine, plus edgewear; no priceclip. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1975. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. HARDCOVER EDITION. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Acceptable. Acceptable Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. 0061219517 HARDBACK-Dust jacket has some surface wear, otherwise pages clean and in good condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Del Confirmation on all US Orders. Ex-Library book with usual library stamps and markings. Expect imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheri's Book Treasures, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. Hardcover, Pages show dots on edges, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First (Number Line with 1 present)--405 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. -First (Number Line with 1 present)--405 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $2.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: c1975

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. mylar dj, nice and tight, . Later printing. Illustrated by. ix, 405 p. : forms; 25 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bilinda's Books, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Some scuffs and edge wear on DJ; light normal wear on book. A biography on a controversial American figure. 405 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition 10987654321 Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 405 Pages. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes Preface, 3 Parts, Afterword, 4 Appendixes, and Index. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director-an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press (1975).

Description: True Crime. Biographical: Hoover, head of FBI. Hardcover, 399pp, index. Book club. ** flaws: Name on endpaper. light rub at extremities. VG minus / no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 399 pp. Light foxing to the spine panel of the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $3.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an oral biography of J. Edgar Hoover.

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A Few Small Tears. 405p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Ovid Demaris

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Tight binding and clean text. Edge wear to dust jacket. Book club. Prev. owner's bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine is bumped, binding is tight. 399pgs. (Order#10157.25a450.93) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $4.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Binding slightly separating; some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director an Oral Biography of J Edgar Hoover Who Wielded More Power, Longer Than Any Man in American History

by Demaris Ovid

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in no jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Red Boards Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, gently shelf worn, corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed, overall a clean used copy! Red boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Deckle page edges. 399 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "Not long before the death of J. Edgar Hoover, as demands for his resignation grew louder, there were many in Washington who agreed with Tom Wicker that the Director ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Director: an Oral Biography of J. Edgar Hoover

by Demaris, Ovid

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780061219511 ISBN: 0061219517

Description: Good/Very Good. 0061219517 The book has pencil markings on some of the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?