» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The direction of time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The direction of time

by Hans Reichenbach

About this title: Distinguished physicist examines emotive significance of time, time order of mechanics, time direction of thermodynamics and microstatistics, time direction of macrostatistics, time of quantum physics, more. 1971 edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Direction of Time (Dover Books on Physics) used book

The Direction of Time (Dover Books on Physics)

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $6.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Direction of Time

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $6.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991-07-17 ISBN-13: 9780520074149 ISBN: 0520074149

Description: Good. Text is clean, name written inside front cover, top edge of book is speckled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Direction of Time new book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Dover Books on Physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Direction of Time

by Edited By Maria Reichenbach

price: $15.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Sm 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1956. Dust jacket has a protective mylar cover and is clipped. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Black cover. 280 pages. The textblock and pages are fairly clean and intact. There is some shelfwear along the edges and spine ends. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Direction of Time

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $17.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520074149 ISBN: 0520074149

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans, and Reichenbach, Maria (Editor), and Putnam, Hilary (Introduction by)

price: $24.00

Ships from , HONG KONG Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520074149 ISBN: 0520074149

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. former owner's name of the first page, otherwise clean read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lau Wai Yip, , HONG KONG

Reliability: Best

used book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $43.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Cal., Berkeley Date Published: 1956

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy; name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans; Reichenbach, Maria (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. : University of California Press, 1991, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520074149 ISBN: 0520074149

Description: 0520074149 ISBN: 0520074149. Softcover, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Winged Monkey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Direction of Time new book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $8.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Direction of Time (Dover Books on Physics) used book

The Direction of Time (Dover Books on Physics)

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Direction of Time new book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $11.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Direction of Time new book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $11.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: New. Distinguished physicist examines emotive significance of time, time order of mechanics, time direction of thermodynamics and microstatistics, time direction of macrostatistics, and time of quantum physics. Analytic methods of scientific philosophy in... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans; Reichenbach, Maria

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520018396 ISBN: 0520018397

Description: Good. 0520018397 Good. AS IS. Some red ink underlined on one page. Mild edge wear. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Direction of Time (Dover Books on Physics) new book

The Direction of Time (Dover Books on Physics)

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Direction of Time new book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780486409269 ISBN: 0486409260

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. Dover Books on Physics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans; Reichenbach, Maria

price: $21.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (softcover) Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520018396 ISBN: 0520018397

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear, and rubbing on covers. Spine is somewhat sunned. Owner's name and address in ink on fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 280 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Maria

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520047648 ISBN: 0520047648

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Direction of Time

by Reichenbach, Hans

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1956

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Direction of Time

by Hans Reichenbach (Maria Reichenbach, Editor)

price: $48.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover (black cloth) Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1956

Description: VG in VG jacket. Octavo. A very good copy (bumping to corners) in a very good dust jacket, chips and rubbing to spine tips, light overall soil, price clipped. xi pp. and 280 pages including index, b/w illustrations and figures throughout text. An anaylsis of the qualitative/topological attributes of physical time. Published posthumously. Bright and attractive, gilt remains bright. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Direction of Time (Library Reprint)

by Hans Reichenbach

price: $97.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780520018396 ISBN: 0520018397

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.