» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H Hepworth

About this title: This book should be of interest to undergraduate and graduate courses in direct practice, generalist practice, clinical social work, interpersonal practice and social work practice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dorsey Press ISBN-13: 9780256034028 ISBN: 0256034028

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dorsey Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780256034028 ISBN: 0256034028

Description: Good. Corners rubbed- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Jo Ann Larsen, Dean H. Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780534199562 ISBN: 0534199569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H. Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534123666 ISBN: 053412366X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (the Dorsey Series in Social Welfare)

by Dean H Hepworth

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780256027440 ISBN: 0256027447

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H. Hepworth, Jo Ann Larsen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534199562 ISBN: 0534199569

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Other Publisher: Dorsey Press, the Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780256034028 ISBN: 0256034028

Description: Good. 621 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Dorsey Press, the Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780256027440 ISBN: 0256027447

Description: Good. 559 p. Dorsey Series in Social Welfare. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H, and Larsen, Jo Ann, and Rooney, Ronald

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780534251048 ISBN: 0534251048

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 15 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H. Hepworth, Jo Ann Larsen

price: $2.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534199562 ISBN: 0534199569

Description: Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H.; Larsen, Jo Ann

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780534199562 ISBN: 0534199569

Description: Very Good. 0534199569 Copy has been read but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact. High-lighting to some of the pages. Shelf wear to the hardcover. Name written on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac) used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac)

by Dean H. Hepworth, Ronald H. Rooney, Jo Ann Larsen

price: $3.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534368388 ISBN: 0534368387

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac) used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac)

by Hepworth, Dean H.; Rooney, Ronald H.; Larsen, Jo Ann

price: $6.79

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534368388 ISBN: 0534368387

Description: Good. 0534368387 Highlighting, No Infotrak. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H Hepworth

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorsey Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780256034028 ISBN: 0256034028

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover textbook. Binding is tight and square. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text has highlighting in 3 chapters. Some wear to corners & light rubbing of covers. Still in good looking condition. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H.

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534251048 ISBN: 0534251048

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills By Hepworth, Dean H.

by Dean H. Hepworth

price: $11.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780534123666 ISBN: 053412366X

Description: Good. ***1990 3rd Edition as Shown*** Has cover wear. Has highlighting. Solid binding. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (High School/Retail Version)

by Dean H. Hepworth; Ronald Rooney; Jo Ann Larsen

price: $20.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Pub Co Date Published: 2001-07-02 ISBN-13: 9780534508036 ISBN: 0534508030

Description: Fair. 6th edition, contains a lot of highlihts. Book only, no other materials included. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac? ) used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac? )

price: $23.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534644581 ISBN: 0534644589

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac? ) used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills (With Infotrac? )

price: $23.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534644581 ISBN: 0534644589

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H.; Larsen, Jo Ann

price: $27.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wadsworth Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780534123666 ISBN: 053412366X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is clean tight and unmarked. 3rd edition, 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Pound, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills*** new book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills***

by Hepworth, Dean H, and Rooney, Ronald H, Professor, and Larsen, Jo Ann

price: $39.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Publisher: Thomson Brooks/Cole Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780534644581 ISBN: 0534644589

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. ***NOTICE! ! ! A Brand New Instructor Edition (same content as the student edition, may have some extras) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Brothers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H.; Larsen, Jo Ann

price: $43.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780534199562 ISBN: 0534199569

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copyright date is 1993, 4th edition 3rd printing. Blueish cover over boards with silver lettering and design on the front and the spine. NO JACKET. No tears or writing. set of number stamped on the fly leaf small bent corners on page 588, shelf wear to the edges to the head and to the toe of the spine are minor. Bright, clean text with tight binding, a solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mclin haven, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Direct Social Work Practice:

by Hepworth/Rooney Et Al

price: $72.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THOMSON LEARNG Date Published: 0100 ISBN-13: 9780495604280 ISBN: 0495604283

Description: BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills used book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Dean H. Hepworth, Ronald H. Rooney, Glenda Dewberry Rooney, Kim Strom-Gottfried, Jo Ann Larsen

price: $87.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: seventh Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780534644581 ISBN: 0534644589

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Pub Date: 7/7/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 656. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills new book

Direct Social Work Practice: Theory and Skills

by Hepworth, Dean H.; Rooney, Ronald H.; Rooney, Glenda Dewberry; Strom-Gottfried, Kim; Larsen, Jo Ann

price: $140.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brooks Cole ISBN-13: 9780495601678 ISBN: 0495601675

Description: New. 0495601675 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (C400). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
BAD EXPERIENCE, Oct 29, 2009
By Emes, New York, NY

"I ordered the wrong book and contacted the seller to return it. The seller never replied and now I am stuck with a book I don't need!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Social Work Practice, Mar 12, 2009
By alinsal

"Book was delivered quickly and in good shape. It has been very useful in my practice. I actually got it to study for the exam and it looks to be very helpful for that as well. I'd recommend it to anyone who needs a reference book for social work practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Sommer, Austin, TX

"Good for BSW and MSW students alike. I thought it was a great strengths perspective model for social work practice. It is all inclusive though so it may not always give you the details on specific tools to use in your practice. More like an overview of ideas and ways to approach different needs, groups and individuals. A good addition to your library though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.