Description: Good+. in Good. jacket. Book Book has general light wear from use. DJ also worn and fraying at corners. Both book & DJ quite clean. read more
Edition: Reprint. American ed. Illustrated. Third Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Red cloth over grey boards with gold lettering. Terrific copy. The notation "B-f-A" on first endpage, name & date on second, all else clean inside. Covers & spine bright & clean. No bumped corners. Dust jacket has a few tears and chips and one corner clipped (not the price corner). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1st printing America, 1978
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: Very Good-/Good. 8vo, boards, 232pp, illus. bite front foot by spine, small tears, wrinkles, scratches, tanning, foot corner clipped front flap, chips, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. light crease mark first few pages, edges tanned, light tanning, clean, tight, text. history. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, NY
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. The quints & the times. 232 pp, photos, index. Slight fading on board edges; dust jacket has small creases top & bottom of spine. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1978
Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Illustrated end papers, several b/w illustrations and photos, indexed, spine lightly rolled, ex-library with usual distinctions, a solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company
Date Published: book of the month club, 3rd
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 232pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, scrapes, rubbing, dust jacket. scrape top front end page from label removal. light shelfwear cover. edges tanning, clean, tight, text. history. read more
Edition: First edition. American Edition-1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HB: DJ and book have light wear. 232 p. : Illustrations, index, notes, photos read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: ISBN 0-393-07529-X. Hardback. First American Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with bottom corner of front interior flap clipped, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Dime-sized, round, orange sticker covering price on front interior dustjacket flap. read more
Edition: 1st American ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, N.Y.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Binding good, clean text. Considerable edge wear to cover, soiling and one significant corner bump. D.J. has edge wear, soiling, small tears, significant corner wear, tanning to edges and inside d.j. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Paper over boards, one quarter cloth. Sewn binding. Contains bibliography and index. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS/VERY GOOD PLUS. 039307529X VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; octavo; o 232 pp (including index, bibliography, notes and black & white photo illustrations); price clipped, little nicked edgewear, lightly sunned around the edges; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780393075298ISBN:039307529X
Description: B/w Illus. Very Good-- in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Heavy foxing to edges, else vg/g+. First American edition. read more
"Most of Berton's books are a little too 'oooh, look, Canadian history ISN'T distressingly boring.' And for the most part, yeah, Canadian history is distressingly boring. So this book is refreshingly entertaining. It's a tremendously sad story, but it's also a very acute look at the 1930s, and the spectacles people want."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.