» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dionne Years: A Thirties Melodrama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dionne Years: A Thirties Melodrama

by Pierre Berton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Good. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket is toen and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: B&w plates. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232pp [general mild use and wear] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years-a Thrties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, N.Y. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Good+. in Good. jacket. Book Book has general light wear from use. DJ also worn and fraying at corners. Both book & DJ quite clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: A Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. American ed. Illustrated. Third Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Red cloth over grey boards with gold lettering. Terrific copy. The notation "B-f-A" on first endpage, name & date on second, all else clean inside. Covers & spine bright & clean. No bumped corners. Dust jacket has a few tears and chips and one corner clipped (not the price corner). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1st printing America, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Very Good-/Good. 8vo, boards, 232pp, illus. bite front foot by spine, small tears, wrinkles, scratches, tanning, foot corner clipped front flap, chips, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. light crease mark first few pages, edges tanned, light tanning, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. The quints & the times. 232 pp, photos, index. Slight fading on board edges; dust jacket has small creases top & bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dionne Years / a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Illustrated end papers, several b/w illustrations and photos, indexed, spine lightly rolled, ex-library with usual distinctions, a solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: book of the month club, 3rd ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 232pp, illus. edgewear, nicks, scrapes, rubbing, dust jacket. scrape top front end page from label removal. light shelfwear cover. edges tanning, clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: M & S / Seal Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780770415402 ISBN: 0770415407

Description: Good paperback. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Dionne Years: A Thirties Melodrama used book

The Dionne Years: A Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $9.70

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. American Edition-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. HB: DJ and book have light wear. 232 p. : Illustrations, index, notes, photos read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Very goodcondition; dust jacket good+, light wear; . 232 ages, . notes, bibliography, index, end papers illustrated, newspaper & magazine clippings, 8vo; red cloth/gray boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Pierre Berton

price: $11.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780770415402 ISBN: 0770415407

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Pierre Berton

price: $11.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780770415402 ISBN: 0770415407

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Front flap of dj has been pc, light edgewear, deckle edge, pos on ffep, light edgewear to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dionne Years, a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1stAmEd Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Norton Pub Date Published: 1978

Description: Photos. VG Cond. 6x9" Gd+DJ 232ps Biography, Famous Canadian girls. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years. a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: ISBN 0-393-07529-X. Hardback. First American Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with bottom corner of front interior flap clipped, minor rubs and creases around its edges. Dime-sized, round, orange sticker covering price on front interior dustjacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: A Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $12.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, N.Y. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Binding good, clean text. Considerable edge wear to cover, soiling and one significant corner bump. D.J. has edge wear, soiling, small tears, significant corner wear, tanning to edges and inside d.j. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Paper over boards, one quarter cloth. Sewn binding. Contains bibliography and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $12.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393332261 ISBN: 0393332268

Description: Very Good. 0393332268 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Pierre Berton

price: $14.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Signed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS/VERY GOOD PLUS. 039307529X VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD PLUS dustjacket; octavo; o 232 pp (including index, bibliography, notes and black & white photo illustrations); price clipped, little nicked edgewear, lightly sunned around the edges; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dionne Years: a Thirties Melodrama

by Berton, Pierre

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Quarter Cloth Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780393075298 ISBN: 039307529X

Description: B/w Illus. Very Good-- in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Heavy foxing to edges, else vg/g+. First American edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Martha, Rosetown, SK, Canada

"Why use 1 word, when you can use many? Interesting story, just don't enjoy his style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 7, 2007
By Nicole, New York, NY

"Most of Berton's books are a little too 'oooh, look, Canadian history ISN'T distressingly boring.' And for the most part, yeah, Canadian history is distressingly boring. So this book is refreshingly entertaining. It's a tremendously sad story, but it's also a very acute look at the 1930s, and the spectacles people want."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.