» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dinner with Friends

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dinner with Friends

by Donald Margulies

About this title: This play about two couples, each watching the other's relationship go through the twists and frustrations of a contented mid-life, won the Pulitzer Prize for drama in 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Dinner With Friends used book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $3.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780822217541 ISBN: 0822217546

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner With Friends used book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $6.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 2000

Description: Near Fine. 76 pages. Red wraps. Tight and clean. Light sunning to spine, otherwise Fine. No inscriptions. Not ex-library. An excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner With Friends: a Play used book

Dinner With Friends: a Play

by Margulies, Donald

price: $7.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: Like New. 86 PGS., NEW LOOKING BOOK; NO CREASES OR MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739410752 ISBN: 073941075X

Description: Very Good. Great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Communications Group, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739410752 ISBN: 073941075X

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 073941075x. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked pages, not ex-lib; .4 x 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 86 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies

price: $10.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Communications Group, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739410752 ISBN: 073941075X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $10.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780822217541 ISBN: 0822217546

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822217541. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner with Friends new book

Dinner with Friends

by Margulies, Donald

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 86 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $13.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781559361941. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dinner With Friends

by Marguiles, Donald

price: $15.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780739410752 ISBN: 073941075X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bananafish Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner With Friends [Paperback] By Margulies, Donald used book

Dinner With Friends [Paperback] By Margulies, Donald

by Donald Margulies

price: $30.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: Like New. This has been signed by the author on 9/2000 and 4 others thanking the previous owner for his support in the play. Great book for a great price. buy risk free and enjoy. Great collectors item. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Little Italy Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dinner with Friends used book

Dinner with Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $5.65

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822217541 ISBN: 0822217546

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: URI BOOKSTORE, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends: a Play used book

Dinner With Friends: a Play

by Margulies, Donald

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre Communications Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: Near Fine + Initials on inside front cover, otherwise in excellent condiition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $7.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739410752 ISBN: 073941075X

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: BRAND NEW. 1559361948. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc ISBN-13: 9780822217541 ISBN: 0822217546

Description: New. 0822217546. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: shakespearebrooklyn, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner with Friends new book

Dinner with Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $10.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780822217541 ISBN: 0822217546

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: jrh-electronics, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $10.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THEATRE COMMUNICATIONS GROUP Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: New. A funny yet bittersweet examination of the married lives of two couples who have been extremely close for dozens of years, "Dinner With Friends" keeps changing its perspective to show how one couple's breakup can have an equally devastating effect on... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $10.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends used book

Dinner With Friends

by Margulies, Donald

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Theatre Communications Group ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dinner With Friends new book

Dinner With Friends

by Donald Margulies

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Theatre Communications Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559361941 ISBN: 1559361948

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Cathy, The United States

"A really interesting look at the evolution of long-term friendships and marriages and about the unraveling of these. It's funny how in friendships and relationships, when things are PERFECT, you think it'll go on forever, but situations can turn very quickly and that's what this is about - impermanence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Michelle, b3t2g7, Canada

"I think seeing this as a play would have been better. The intracaticies of 2 couples relationships were laid bare for all to see, for better for worse. Some of it was endearing and some of it very sad. It make me think about what it means to have a successful relationship, what it takes to have one, and more importantly, the variety of definitions of "successful"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Sherry (sethurner), Janesville, WI

"Two sets of friends in their 40s - Gabe and Karen (who love to cook), and Tom and Beth. When one couple splits, there is sadness, anger, alliances are made, rethought. This interesting play has moments of both drama and humor, and it examines just how friendships and marriages are forged, and how they are damaged. Believable characters and thought-provoking dialog."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Jil, The United States

"I love reading plays. I love how much I have read plays in the past few years - my binge of classics for AP English senior year; 21st Century American Drama a play-reading heaven my first semester here. And now playwriting, a class I thought would be solely focused on exercises, again assigns me a play a week - YES! They go by so quickly, and a good play is incredibly satisfying and comic in a way that few (if any) novels achieve.

This was such a blast to read, because there was none of the pretentious nonsense that I encountered so often last semester; it was purely sharp, snappy dialogue, and it depicted relationships that were real and honest and worth watching. Margulies also wove food into the frame of this play in such an incredible, subtle way, and as a girl that loves to get her munch on, I couldn't have appreciated it more.

This has me even more scared about things that have always terrified me - marriage, kids, and mid-life crises - but it had me chuckling and page-turning and not-dreading homework, so I'm willing to be afraid, if it means I have this as a reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Proof: A Play

Proof: A Play

by David Auburn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Wit

Wit

by Margaret Edson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

The Theater Experience

The Theater Experience

by Edwin Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Interpreter of Maladies

Interpreter of Maladies

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Independence Day

Independence Day

by Richard Ford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Barefoot in the Park

Barefoot in the Park

by Neil Simon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.98!