About this title: Biotech companies are racing to alter the genetic building blocks of the world's food. In the United States, the primary venue for this quiet revolution, the acreage of genetically modified crops has soared from zero to 70 million acres since 1996. More than half of America's processed grocery products - from cornflakes and granola bars to diet ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Dinner at the New Gene Cafe: How Genetic Engineering is Changing What We Eat, How We Live, and the Global Politics of Food(71 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 09/2001
ISBN-13:9780312265755ISBN:0312265751
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0312265751 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780312302634ISBN:0312302630
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780965367844ISBN:0965367843
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear...ONe of the pages is creased........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780965367844ISBN:0965367843
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings. Glued binding. Trade paperback. 383p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312265755ISBN:0312265751
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust-jacket has light wear at edges; bottom corner of book a bit bumped; some bent pages; mark to top-edge; otherwise book is in great shape. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2002-12-01
ISBN-13:9780312302634ISBN:0312302630
Description: Very Good. Pre-release ARC book with different cover and publisher stickers. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books By Saint Martin's Press, New York NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780312302634ISBN:0312302630
Description: Very Good. Not Issued With Dustjacket. The textblock of this beauteous trade paperback copy is exceptionally clean, completely uncreased, quite square, very tight and unmarked but for a few instances of marginalia. The covers are very clean, bright and show only the most minor finish rubbing and the lower corner of the front cover shows a superficial crease. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.