» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The agrarian crusade; a chronicle of the farmer in politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The agrarian crusade; a chronicle of the farmer in politics

by Solon J. Buck

About this title: Solon Justus Buck (1884-1962) was the Second Archivist of the United States. His academic career, never straying very far from his interest in the history of agricultural communities, started with a brief appointment to Indiana University followed by two years at the University of Illinois. During his long tenure in Minnesota he fought hard for the state's history, helping organize county historical societies, founding a quarterly periodical, and moving the Historical Society from the basement of the State Capitol to its own building. As might be expected from such a career, Buck's gifts lay ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Agrarian Crusade By Buck, Solon J.

by Solon J. Buck

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United States Pub Assn Date Published: 1920-06 ISBN-13: 9780911548440 ISBN: 0911548440

Description: Fair. Hardback, 1920 green cloth vg, yale press, but has extensive pencil underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: retrolink, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Glasgow, Brook & Co., Toronto Date Published: c1920

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. ex-library with usual stamps & markings; frontis page cut. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 215 p. : 18 cm. The Yale Chronicles of America Series Includes index. Bibliography; p. 203-206. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade

by Buck, Solon J.;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: Acceptable. EDITION 45--FAIR-X LIB--220pp-- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics (the Chronicles of America Series)

by Solon J. Buck

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1920

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Canaan, Conn. Date Published: 1921

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Full colored prontispiece and name of the former owner inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade, a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade, a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781847029539 ISBN: 1847029531

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 92 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Agrarian Crusade

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $11.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780911548440 ISBN: 0911548440

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1920 Yale University Press hardcover, NOT ex-library. 215 pps. in no DJ; CHRONICLES of Am. series. Prev. owner's sig. on FFEP. Shelfwear at top of spine and.23" foxing mk. on cover. Guar. as s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NedSparrowBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale, 1920

Description: Blue cloth. No dust jacket. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selected Works, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics (the Chronicles of America Series, Volume 45)

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $13.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven, Connecticut Date Published: 1921

Description: Colored Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Navy c w/gilt titles/decorations; Roosevelt Edition; top edge gilt; 215 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $14.40

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1920

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; The Chronicles of America Series. Textbook edition. 215pp. Two page corners creased. A couple spots on back cover, otherwise, in excellent condition. Inside clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade, a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade, a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Solon J. Buck

price: $17.94

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781847029539 ISBN: 1847029531

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade, a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade, a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $19.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781847029539 ISBN: 1847029531

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 92 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (92 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $21.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1920

Description: V. Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade. a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J(Ustis) 1884-1962

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Date Published: 1920

Description: 215 pages, 5 plates, decorated cloth, ex-library otherwise v.g. Chronicles of America Series Vol. 45. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics (Dodo Press) new book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics (Dodo Press)

by Buck, Solon J., Author

price: $28.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781409976295 ISBN: 1409976297

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00126 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Solon Justus Buck

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 233 pages. Reprinted from 1920 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J. (Solon Justus), 1884-1962

price: $29.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 230 pages. Reprinted from 1920 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Solon Justus Buck

price: $30.18

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559765421 ISBN: 0559765428

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Solon Justus Buck

price: $31.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 249 pages. Reprinted from 1920 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Agrarian Crusade; a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J. (Solon Justus), 1884-1962

price: $36.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 2009

Description: New. 256 pages. Reprinted from 1920 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Solon Justus Buck

price: $37.93

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559765452 ISBN: 0559765452

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics new book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon Justus Author

price: $49.22

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780559765452 ISBN: 0559765452

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics (Chronicles of America Series, Volume 45)

by Solon J Buck

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Agrarian Crusade: a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1920

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. (The Chronicles of America Series #45. ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Agrarian Crusade. a Chronicle of the Farmer in Politics. Chronicles of America Series. Volume 45

by Buck, Solon J.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1920

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Abraham Lincoln Edition. Illustrated. Green cloth with gold and white titles and decorations. Top edges gilt. Fore edge and bottom edge uncut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plain Tales Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.