About this title: Solon Justus Buck (1884-1962) was the Second Archivist of the United States. His academic career, never straying very far from his interest in the history of agricultural communities, started with a brief appointment to Indiana University followed by two years at the University of Illinois. During his long tenure in Minnesota he fought hard for the state's history, helping organize county historical societies, founding a quarterly periodical, and moving the Historical Society from the basement of the State Capitol to its own building. As might be expected from such a career, Buck's gifts lay ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Glasgow, Brook & Co., Toronto
Date Published: c1920
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-Library. ex-library with usual stamps & markings; frontis page cut. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 215 p. : 18 cm. The Yale Chronicles of America Series Includes index. Bibliography; p. 203-206. read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1920 Yale University Press hardcover, NOT ex-library. 215 pps. in no DJ; CHRONICLES of Am. series. Prev. owner's sig. on FFEP. Shelfwear at top of spine and.23" foxing mk. on cover. Guar. as s. read more
Edition: Early
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven, Connecticut
Date Published: 1921
Description: Colored Frontis. Very Good. No Jacket. 12 vo. Navy c w/gilt titles/decorations; Roosevelt Edition; top edge gilt; 215 clean, unmarked pages/index. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Date Published: 1920
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; The Chronicles of America Series. Textbook edition. 215pp. Two page corners creased. A couple spots on back cover, otherwise, in excellent condition. Inside clean and tight. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781847029539ISBN:1847029531
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781409976295ISBN:1409976297
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00126 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559765421ISBN:0559765428
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559765452ISBN:0559765452
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780559765452ISBN:0559765452
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00228 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1920
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Abraham Lincoln Edition. Illustrated. Green cloth with gold and white titles and decorations. Top edges gilt. Fore edge and bottom edge uncut. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.