About this title: For thirteen violent months in the 1930s, John Dillinger and his gang swept through the Midwest. The criminals of the Depression robbed almost at will (the Indiana State Police had only 41 members, including clerks and typists). Dillinger's daring escapes-single-handed at Crown Point jail or through the withering machine gun fire of FBI agents ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more
Description: Good. B000TYERGA "Good Condition Paperback-Clean pages NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! . And...Thank you! " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. x, 371 pp., endpaper maps, b&w photographic plates. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Lacks dust jacket. read more
Description: NEAR FINE+/paperback. Early Toland book, a documentary account of John Dillinger. The original first paperback edition. No internal marks, clean, bright straight & tight binding, lt wear, ink name. 1963, Avon paperback, 1st printing, 251 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780306806261ISBN:0306806266
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library book with a mylar covered dust jacket. Library sticker on spine. Shelf wear on bottom of books down to boards with boards showing. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-6. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc
Date Published: 2000-08-18
ISBN-13:9780736655828ISBN:0736655824
Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. There is a bit of damage to the clam shell case. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc
Date Published: 2000-08-18
ISBN-13:9780736655828ISBN:0736655824
Description: Good. 10 Audio Cassettes in very good condition. Former library copy with the usual stamps/stickers/markings. Clamsheel case has minor shelf wear. read more
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc.
ISBN-13:9780736655828ISBN:0736655824
Description: Good. 0736655824 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO CASSETTE BOOK. IT IS 15 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY MICHAEL PRICHARD. THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS FINE. read more
Description: 1963, 1st edition, very good+, with a very good dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Random House, New York, 371 pages. A chronicle of those incredible early 1930's, when John Dillinger and his contemporaries in crime terrorized America; besides John Dillinger there was Baby Face Nelson, Machine Gun Kelly, Ma Barker and Her Boys, Pretty Boy Floyd, Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow, Alvin Creepy Karpis, Al Capone, etc., and last but not least the crooked politicians ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1963
Description: VG- in Good jacket. Signed. Author Signed on dedication page by Toland, Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, map endpapers, very light edge wear, VG-, dust jacket spine is faded and very soiled, in Brodart, Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1/1/1963
Description: Fair. B0000DL9RG HARDCOVER EX LIBRARY, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more
Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: ARTHUR BAKER
Date Published: 1963
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. FIRST EDITION WITH MOSTLY CLEAN PAGES SOME RUBBING AND WEAR TO THE COVER WITH MILD TANNING TO THE ENDPAPERS AND LIGHT FOXING. GOOD READING COPY. NO DUSTJACKET World of Books recycles books on behalf of charities and makes a donation for every book sold. read more
Description: New. John Dillinger. Baby Face Nelson. Ma Barker and her boys. Machine Gun Kelly. Bonnie and Clyde. Pretty Boy Floyd. Here is their incredible story. read more
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780306806261ISBN:0306806266
Description: Dorothy Wachtenheim. Near Fine Minus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint (1963) Baby Face Nelson, Ma Barker, Machine Gun Kelly, and Preetty Boy Floyd. For 13 months of the Depression Era these criminals terrorized America. Of them all John Dillinger was Public Enemy Number One. Based on hundreds of interviews and research in 34 states, including visits to jail cells and every bank he robbed. Maps and lllustrations. Near Fine minus condition; marred only by some edge discoloration and ... read more
"An excellent book on john Dillinger and the times he lived (and died!)Though Gangsters are not Toland's forte (he specialized on WW2) he did a great deal of research. He was able to interview many of the policemen, convicts, and women who knew Dillinger, Baby Face Nelson, the Barker Gang, etc..
As the title suggests, most of the book focuses on Public Enemy Number One with some mention of the Barker-Karpis gangs and Machine Gun Kelly. Boonie adn Clyde are barely discussed.
In some ways he does a better (an in a shorter space) job than what Geoff Buroughs did quite well his 2004 (Supposedly the basis of the new film starring Johnny Depp).
Toland does not paint a flattering view of Dillinger (he was a thief from his childhood and participated in a gang rape of a young girl. However. you neverthess find much to like about Dillinger's drive and usual professionalism in robbing banks (when compared to amateur losers such as Bonnie and Clyde. The last 100 pages are rivetting and though you know it will all end in front of the Biograph on that hot July evening, you can't stop reading.
To learn more about the individual DILLINGER gang members try King's THE DILLINGER GANG (Which I am currently reading)"
"This is a very good account of Dillinger & others of his type from the 1920's - 30's. Baby Face Nelson, Bonnie & Clyde, Ma Barker & more have their careers & deaths described. There are some B&W pictures, too. I really got a feel for the era & why these people were both 'Public Enemies' & heroes."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.