» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dillinger Days

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

About this title: For thirteen violent months in the 1930s, John Dillinger and his gang swept through the Midwest. The criminals of the Depression robbed almost at will (the Indiana State Police had only 41 members, including clerks and typists). Dillinger's daring escapes-single-handed at Crown Point jail or through the withering machine gun fire of FBI agents ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $6.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Heavy wear to the covers. Corners sharp and crisp. Reading crease to spine. Text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Paperback. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition with some spine fading. Avon Book #V2088. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $11.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon

Description: Good. B000TYERGA "Good Condition Paperback-Clean pages NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! . And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dillinger Days used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $13.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306806261 ISBN: 0306806266

Description: Good. 0306806266 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, lettered in gold foil. x, 371 pp., endpaper maps, b&w photographic plates. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Lacks dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dillinger Days new book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $15.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780306806261 ISBN: 0306806266

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 382 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dillinger Days used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $17.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306806261 ISBN: 0306806266

Description: NEAR FINE+/paperback. Early Toland book, a documentary account of John Dillinger. The original first paperback edition. No internal marks, clean, bright straight & tight binding, lt wear, ink name. 1963, Avon paperback, 1st printing, 251 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dillinger Days new book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $18.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780306806261 ISBN: 0306806266

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library book with a mylar covered dust jacket. Library sticker on spine. Shelf wear on bottom of books down to boards with boards showing. Novel. Hard cover. Shelf SS-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc (T) Date Published: 7/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394422213 ISBN: 039442221X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $31.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 2000-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780736655828 ISBN: 0736655824

Description: Good. Ex-library book on cassette tapes with usual stickers and markings. This copy is unabridged. There is a bit of damage to the clam shell case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $31.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc Date Published: 2000-08-18 ISBN-13: 9780736655828 ISBN: 0736655824

Description: Good. 10 Audio Cassettes in very good condition. Former library copy with the usual stamps/stickers/markings. Clamsheel case has minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $31.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780736655828 ISBN: 0736655824

Description: Good. 0736655824 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED EX-LIBRARY AUDIO CASSETTE BOOK. IT IS 15 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY MICHAEL PRICHARD. THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE CASE IS FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY Date Published: 1963

Description: 42 B/W Photos. VG/Good- W/Dust Jacket 371pgs(INDEX) DJ chipped/torn on top/bottom edges & rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1963, 1st edition, very good+, with a very good dust jacket, with a priced unclipped dust jacket flap, published by Random House, New York, 371 pages. A chronicle of those incredible early 1930's, when John Dillinger and his contemporaries in crime terrorized America; besides John Dillinger there was Baby Face Nelson, Machine Gun Kelly, Ma Barker and Her Boys, Pretty Boy Floyd, Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow, Alvin Creepy Karpis, Al Capone, etc., and last but not least the crooked politicians ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Small owner name. Stated First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $95.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1963

Description: VG- in Good jacket. Signed. Author Signed on dedication page by Toland, Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, map endpapers, very light edge wear, VG-, dust jacket spine is faded and very soiled, in Brodart, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Book Store, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $6.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1963

Description: Fair. B0000DL9RG HARDCOVER EX LIBRARY, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $8.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon N201 Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Fine. Sharp copy-clean and square-with minor creasing/wrinkling to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Lion Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: ARTHUR BAKER Date Published: 1963

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. FIRST EDITION WITH MOSTLY CLEAN PAGES SOME RUBBING AND WEAR TO THE COVER WITH MILD TANNING TO THE ENDPAPERS AND LIGHT FOXING. GOOD READING COPY. NO DUSTJACKET World of Books recycles books on behalf of charities and makes a donation for every book sold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Rare Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dillinger Days new book

The Dillinger Days

by Toland, John

price: $13.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lightning Source Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780306806261 ISBN: 0306806266

Description: New. John Dillinger. Baby Face Nelson. Ma Barker and her boys. Machine Gun Kelly. Bonnie and Clyde. Pretty Boy Floyd. Here is their incredible story. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dillinger Days new book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $15.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306806261 ISBN: 0306806266

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dillinger Days used book

The Dillinger Days

by John Toland

price: $15.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780306806261 ISBN: 0306806266

Description: Dorothy Wachtenheim. Near Fine Minus. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint (1963) Baby Face Nelson, Ma Barker, Machine Gun Kelly, and Preetty Boy Floyd. For 13 months of the Depression Era these criminals terrorized America. Of them all John Dillinger was Public Enemy Number One. Based on hundreds of interviews and research in 34 states, including visits to jail cells and every bank he robbed. Maps and lllustrations. Near Fine minus condition; marred only by some edge discoloration and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chez Char's Tomes, IN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Amy

"Looking forward to Public Ememies- movie"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Bob, The United States

"An excellent book on john Dillinger and the times he lived (and died!)Though Gangsters are not Toland's forte (he specialized on WW2) he did a great deal of research. He was able to interview many of the policemen, convicts, and women who knew Dillinger, Baby Face Nelson, the Barker Gang, etc..

As the title suggests, most of the book focuses on Public Enemy Number One with some mention of the Barker-Karpis gangs and Machine Gun Kelly. Boonie adn Clyde are barely discussed.

In some ways he does a better (an in a shorter space) job than what Geoff Buroughs did quite well his 2004 (Supposedly the basis of the new film starring Johnny Depp).

Toland does not paint a flattering view of Dillinger (he was a thief from his childhood and participated in a gang rape of a young girl. However. you neverthess find much to like about Dillinger's drive and usual professionalism in robbing banks (when compared to amateur losers such as Bonnie and Clyde. The last 100 pages are rivetting and though you know it will all end in front of the Biograph on that hot July evening, you can't stop reading.

To learn more about the individual DILLINGER gang members try King's THE DILLINGER GANG (Which I am currently reading)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Jim, Frankfort, KY

"This is a very good account of Dillinger & others of his type from the 1920's - 30's. Baby Face Nelson, Bonnie & Clyde, Ma Barker & more have their careers & deaths described. There are some B&W pictures, too. I really got a feel for the era & why these people were both 'Public Enemies' & heroes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.