About this title: "It's hard to imagine even the most chair-bound stay-at-home not enjoying this great adventure. Tracking down these odd bandidos with Meadows is lots of fun." - Tony Hillerman. "What a book! Hard-traveling historians on a quest. Romance! Altitude sickness! The driest desert in the world! Potentially deadly disputes over centuries-old bones! The answer to a ninety-year old mystery. First-class travel writing." - Tim Cahill, author of "Pecked to Death by Ducks". "Fun and wonderfully suspenseful." - Kirkus. "Better than any mystery novel." - Dee Brown. "The most important Wild Bunch book since ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312109684ISBN:0312109687
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0312109687 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803282254ISBN:0803282257
Description: Good. 0803282257 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803282254ISBN:0803282257
Description: Good. 0803282257 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312109684ISBN:0312109687
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Former library copy is still tight and square, with little evidence of use. Usual stamps, labels and card pocket. Mylar cover has kept it clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: ABSOLUELY BRAND NEW (gift quality). ships immediately. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. w/ publisher's mark on the bottom edge. read more
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bison Books (U of Nebraska Press)
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780803282902ISBN:0803282907
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Beautiful New Softcover; Tiny U of NE Stamp at Bottom-otherwise, Pristine! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. First Nebraska Paperback
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University Press of Nebraska
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780803282902ISBN:0803282907
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, circle stamp on bottom of pages otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. Contains: Illustrations, Index. Audience: General/trade. "What a book! Hard-traveling historians on a quest. Romance, altitude sickness, the driest desert in the world, potentially deadly disputes over centuries-old bones, the answer to a ninety-year-old mystery. " read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803282254ISBN:0803282257
Description: Fine. 0803282257 The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Description: New. Remainder New softcover with publisher's remainder mark. The author and her husband set out to solve the mystery of what really happened to Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid. With the tenacity of Pinkerton agents, the couple tracks the outlaws and the enigmatic Etta Place through South America where they fled in 1901. They rove Argentinian pampas, Chilean deserts, and Bolivian sierra; pore over faded newspapers and musty documents; exhume skeletons with the aid of forensic anthropologist ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780803282254ISBN:0803282257
Description: Trade paperback, ex-library. Unversity of Nebraska Press, 1996, second printing, revised edition. In very good condition, usual library markings. What really happened to Butch Cassidy and Sundance? read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martins
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312109684ISBN:0312109687
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. St. Martins, 1994, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (tiny green dot on top edge; inscription on dedication page may or may not be from author-it's signed "annie") in Near Fine jacket (slight edgewear). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr 1994
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312109684ISBN:0312109687
Description: ISBN 9780312109684. Hardcover copy in very good condition with very good dustjacket. DSW-36-2. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Edition: Advance Reading Copy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC
Date Published: 1994
Description: Used; Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The author and her husband spent years tracking down the truth behind the legend of Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and their years in South America. She put together this combination of history, mystery, and travel adventure after scanning South American newspapers from the early 1900's and interviewing historians and descendants of the outlaws' neighbors. These and other sources across Argentina, Chile, and Bolivia led them to a graveyard on a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
ISBN-13:9780312109684ISBN:0312109687
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-Library. 1.50 x 8.50 x 6.00. Book text is clean and readable. However has usual library stamps, a pocket inside ffep and the back flyleaf has the bottom part torn off. The dust jacket has been pasted down to inside the covers. read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312109684ISBN:0312109687
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text is clean, tight, and unblemished. Binding is firm, like new. D/J has minor wear along edges. Sewn maroon & tan binding. Paper over boards. Photographs. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. The story of a wayfaring couple who spend all their spare time roving Argentine Pampas, Chilean deserts, and Bolivian sierras, poring over faded newspapers and musty documents, and poking around cemetaries to solve the last great mystery of the American West: What really ... read more
"This is a fun book for anyone who has been intrigued by Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and Etta Place. The author and her husband undertake a serious and most-thorough search for all things/anything related to the famed banditos. Their travels in South America are both adventure and great travelogue. Ms Meadows leaves her work open because there still is a host of unanswered question attending her subject. She has invited inquiry. At one point the search for the Bolivian grave of Butch and Sundance centers on San Vincente. I called attention to a local (U.S.) custom; a non-Catholic may not be buried in a Catholic cemetery, save by special dispensation. Meadows replied (in part), "Thanks for the email. That thought has cross our mind, that perhaps the locals dumped them in a shallow grave on the pampas, outside the cemetery walls. But, what evidence there is indicates that they were interred inside the cemetery..." This is a fine work."
"I didn't actually read the whole book...it was more about the author's experience in South America than about Butch & Sundance...just didn't find it all that interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.