» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Don R Brothwell

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Digging Up Bones

by D.R. Brothwell

price: $3.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198585107 ISBN: 0198585101

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones

by Brothwell, D.R.

price: $3.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Very Good; 2nd edition, 1972. Somewear on cover and edges, small crease lower front cover. Name stamped on outer page edges. Pages clean and binding tight. May have minor shelf wear on edges. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (A&A) 0565007041. Publication-British Museum. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R

price: $6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good condition. 194 p.; plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones

by D.R. Brothwell

price: $8.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: William Clowes and Sons Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum (Natural History) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Fair. 0565007041. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Black tape on cover.; 196 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones. the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, D.R.

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: British Museum, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Near fine copy (very light shelf wear). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digging Up Bones used book

Digging Up Bones

by D. R. Brothwell

price: $11.56

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801498756 ISBN: 0801498759

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Digging Up Bones used book

Digging Up Bones

by D. R. Brothwell

price: $11.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801498756 ISBN: 0801498759

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones, the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, D. R.

price: $12.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: British Museum, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 196 pp., 17 pl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains (Publication-British Museum)

by Don R Brothwell

price: $12.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum (Natural History) Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Great Condition. Great Condition, clean/unmarked, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones, the Excavation, Treatment & Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, D.R.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brit. Museum, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG. Ill. w/17 plts. & over 100 draw. pp. 194p + plts. 8vo pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains-2nd Edition

by Don R. Brothwell

price: $16.03

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum, London, UK Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 196; Weight: 1lb 4.2oz; Size: 9.8" x 7.5" x 0.6". 2nd Edition. Covers has some edgewear and curl, crease on back cover, name on titlepage, slight corner curls inside, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Digging Up Bones used book

Digging Up Bones

by Brothwell, D. R.

price: $16.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801498756 ISBN: 0801498759

Description: Very Good. 0801498759 1981softcovr as shown, minimal wear for a book this old. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, D. R.

price: $17.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The British Museum (Natural History), London Date Published: 1965

Description: 194 pages with 64 figures and 17 plates. Soft bound, signs of use, previous owners name, text in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones, the Excavation, Treatment & Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, D.R.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brit. Museum, London Date Published: 1963, lst ed

Description: VG. Ill. w/17 plts. & 64 fig. pp. 194p + plts. royal 8vo pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, D.R.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Illustrated. Good Cond., Some Cover Wear. 7x10 Inches. This book discusses the methods and techniques involved in extrapolating valuable information about extinct cultures from individual human skeletal remains. This illustrated second edition from 1972 is in good condition with some cover wear. There is a former owner's name on the first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Museum (Natural History), London, England Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Very Good in softcover. 25 by 19 cm. 196 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Wear along bottom of spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones (Publications / British Museum)

by D.R. Brothwell

price: $19.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R.

price: $21.55

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780565007041 ISBN: 0565007041

Description: Used-Very Good. VG paperback. Pages clean; spine slightly faded, with faint crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment, and Study of Human Skeletal Remains used book

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment, and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R

price: $22.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801498756 ISBN: 0801498759

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks but for name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R.

price: $29.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition? , 1st Printing? Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: London: British Museum (Natural History) Date Published: 1963

Description: Near Fine to Fine. 210 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a lot of illustrations/pictures/tables/a map, also includes an Index. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, covers lightly rubbed, lower corner of covers/pages a little bumped/creased. Otherwise the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underli ning/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R.

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps/Sienna, w Publisher: British Museum, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Drawings. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard. Minor wear. VG+ Quarto, 194p+plates, Study of the excavation and study of human sketal remains. Many illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment, and Study of Human Skeletal Remains new book

Digging Up Bones: The Excavation, Treatment, and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R

price: $45.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cornell University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780801498756 ISBN: 0801498759

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment, and Study of Human Skeletal Remains

by Brothwell, Don R.

price: $80.00

Ships from DENMARK Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: British Museum, London Date Published: 1963

Description: 16pp photoplates. Rubbed. Some light page-edge soil. Good. 25x16cm, xiii, 194, (16)p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop, DENMARK

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging up bones: the excavation, treatment and study of human skeletal remains.

by Brothwell, D. R.

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: edition unstated Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: British Museum (Natural History) Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. moderate shelfwear, 194p., ill., 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.