Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: British Museum Press
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13:9780565007041ISBN:0565007041
Description: Very Good; 2nd edition, 1972. Somewear on cover and edges, small crease lower front cover. Name stamped on outer page edges. Pages clean and binding tight. May have minor shelf wear on edges. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan. (A&A) 0565007041. Publication-British Museum. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum, London, UK
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780565007041ISBN:0565007041
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Pages: 196; Weight: 1lb 4.2oz; Size: 9.8" x 7.5" x 0.6". 2nd Edition. Covers has some edgewear and curl, crease on back cover, name on titlepage, slight corner curls inside, otherwise clean, unmarked, tight. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780565007041ISBN:0565007041
Description: Illustrated. Good Cond., Some Cover Wear. 7x10 Inches. This book discusses the methods and techniques involved in extrapolating valuable information about extinct cultures from individual human skeletal remains. This illustrated second edition from 1972 is in good condition with some cover wear. There is a former owner's name on the first page. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: British Museum (Natural History), London, England
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780565007041ISBN:0565007041
Description: Very Good in softcover. 25 by 19 cm. 196 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Contains glossy section of black and white illustrations from photographs. Wear along bottom of spine. Bright, clean. read more
Edition: 3rd Rev and Updated ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Cornell University Press
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780801498756ISBN:0801498759
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks but for name inside cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Edition? , 1st Printing?
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: London: British Museum (Natural History)
Date Published: 1963
Description: Near Fine to Fine. 210 pages, oversize quality trade paperback with a lot of illustrations/pictures/tables/a map, also includes an Index. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, covers lightly rubbed, lower corner of covers/pages a little bumped/creased. Otherwise the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underli ning/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. read more
Binding: Wraps/Sienna, w
Publisher: British Museum, London
Date Published: 1963
Description: Drawings. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard. Minor wear. VG+ Quarto, 194p+plates, Study of the excavation and study of human sketal remains. Many illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.