» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The digging-est dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The digging-est dog

by Al Perkins, Eric Gurney

About this title: Scorned by his new dog friends because he never learned to dig, Sam suddenly discovers his inherent dog talent and turns the countryside into a series of ruts and holes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al, And Gurney, Eric

price: $7.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 63 p. col. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al, And Gurney, Eric

price: $7.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 63 p. col. illus. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Childrens Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Gurney, Eric. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VERY GOOD CONDITION, book club edition, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-SHIPS QUICKLY. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Hardback). Audience: Children/juvenile. VERY GOOD CONDITION, book club edition, CLEAN AND TIGHT BOOK-SHIPS QUICKLY. Random House, 1967. I CAN READ ALL BY MYSELF-BEGINNER BOOKS. Dogs; Fiction; General; Humorous Stories; Juvenile Fiction; Literary ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE

Description: Very Good. B000O5TJD0 Thanks X33H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE

Description: Very Good. B000O5TJD0 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 34Q. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Gurney, Eric. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog (I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books)

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780679844853 ISBN: 0679844856

Description: Very Good. Very Good: (no previous owner's name in front). Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog (I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books)

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780679844853 ISBN: 0679844856

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog (I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books)

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780679844853 ISBN: 0679844856

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins; Illustrator-Eric Gurney

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1967-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Very Good. This book is collectible in very good condition. There is only some slight shelf wear and a few indentations on the spine. Published in 1967, and also a book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Gurney, Eric. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Gurney, Eric. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog (I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books)

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679844853 ISBN: 0679844856

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog (I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books)

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679844853 ISBN: 0679844856

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog used book

The Digging-Est Dog

by Perkins, Al

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Gurney, Eric. Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. 63 p. Contains: Illustrations. I Can Read It All by Myself Beginner Book (Hardback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R)) used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books(R))

by Al Perkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780394800479 ISBN: 0394800478

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging-Est Dog (I Can Read It All By Myself Beginner Books)

by Al Perkins

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780679844853 ISBN: 0679844856

Description: Very Good. No names on the pictorial endpapers. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Digging-Est Dog (Beginner Books)

by Perkins, Al

price: $2.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1/1/1967

Description: Very Good. B000S5RETC We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y23L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Barb, The United States

"My daughter loved this book, but also felt much sadness for the dog. Now my granddaughter loves it, too. The rhymes are good, illustrations excellent, and it's a great story. An excellent book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Bianca, Seattle, WA

"It was really really funny. It had great drawings and I like the littlest pup in the pictures the best. My Aunt Sammy gave me this book and I know she knows good books!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Haydens, Bangkok, Thailand

"I LOVE THIS BOOK!

It is rich with examples of so many peacemaker principles. I've read it to two fifth-grade classes in the last two weeks, to rapt attention. Every time I've read it, I find more.

To anyone using The Young Peacemaker program, I highly recommend this children's story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Mandy, The United States

"The story of Duke the dog from the time he was purchased from the pet shop until after he learned a big lesson about digging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The digging-est dog by Al Perkins, Eric Gurney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.