» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Digging Dinosaurs: The Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R Horner, James Gorman

About this title: The personal story of a single dig and how it changed the current view of dinosaurs, this paints a vivid picture of the dinosaurs' day-to-day lives. Illustrated.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R, And Gorman, James

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. This book is in good condition, but with waterstain at lower-right corner/edges that doesn't affect text. Interior pages otherwise clean, unmarked. No DJ. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs

by Horner & Gorman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD Publisher: Workman Publishing, NY 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good in good jacket. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R.; Gorman, James; Braginetz, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. 0894802208 Ex-Library Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: The Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R, and Gorman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. No marks on pages. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R.; Gorman, James; Braginetz, Donna

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. 0894802208 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner, James Gorman, Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BOMCE Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: N.Y. : Workman Publications, 1988

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner; James Gorman; Donna Braginetz; Illustrator-Ellingsen

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good in yes jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: The Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R, and Gorman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner, James Gorman, Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner, James Gorman, Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner, James Gorman, Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner, James Gorman, Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner, James Gorman, Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very good. Ml bp3 ppr 141. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very good. CH BP3 CH-BX47 11.16.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R. /Gorman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Braginetz, Donna/Ellingsen, Kris. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light moisture stain on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner, James Gorman, Donna Braginetz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: The Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R, and Gorman, James

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 210 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R.; Gorman, James; Braginetz, Donna

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very Good. 0894802208 wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs. the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R. & James Gorman

price: $2.60

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1988 Workman Pub., NY

Description: Softcover, near fine. A breakthrough book for dino fans. Color photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs

by John R. Horner~James Gorman~Donna Braginetz~Elling

price: $2.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Digging Dinosaurs: the Search That Unraveled the Mystery of Baby Dinosaurs

by Horner, John R.; Gorman, James; Braginetz, Donna

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Workman Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894802201 ISBN: 0894802208

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0894802208 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Kathy, Lincoln, NE

"I love this book. Horner at his best, pre-Jurassic Park. The stuff about Maiasaurus herds and parenting is fantatastic. A wonderful read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Charles, Abita Springs, LA

"Really shows the enthusiasm of the dinosaur bone hunters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2008
By Valerie, Ben Lomond, CA

"Dinosaurs still captivate me. Perhaps I'll grow out of it when I grow up. Oddly, neither one of my boys seems all that excited about them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.