» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Digestive Wellness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 'If you seek to be more proactive and involved in your health care decisions, this well-written, understandable book is an important place to begin the process' - Doug Wilmore, M.D., and Judith Shabert, M.D., R.D., M.P.H. Not only is faulty digestion directly responsible for a large number of gastrointestinal disorders, it can be indirectly responsible for a vast array of seemingly unrelated illnesses including arthritis, migraines, and auto-immune diseases. In "Digestive Wellness", clinical nutritionist Elizabeth Lipski explains how your digestive system works and what can happen when it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 4/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Lipski, Elizabeth

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Keats Pub Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780879836795 ISBN: 0879836792

Description: Fine. 0879836792 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $2.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $3.01

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Fair. Spine crease in two places, pages intact. Fine as reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Lipski, Elizabeth, M.S., C.C.N., and Bland, Jeffrey S, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sd Hardly used. Clean, unmarked pages. Some shelfwear/rubbing and minor crease on cover. Crease on spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab-bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Lipski, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Fine. 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches. Updated Second Edition, 2000. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Lipski, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Pub, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Near Fine. Tight, clean. Minor bump to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $6.60

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Very Good. 2nd edition paperback, name inside cover, no other marks noted in text, Each order is emailed a USPS tracking number. All books are sanitized and cleaned for your protection before mailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, spine creasing, some creased page tips-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness used book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: Very Good. SIGNED & inscribed by author; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness new book

Digestive Wellness

by Lipski, Elizabeth

price: $14.70

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: New. 0879839848 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness new book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $16.89

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 28 October, 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071441964 ISBN: 0071441964

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness new book

Digestive Wellness

by Lipski, Elizabeth, M.S., C.C.N., and Bland, Jeffrey S, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071441964 ISBN: 0071441964

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness new book

Digestive Wellness

by Lipski, Elizabeth

price: $21.06

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 2004-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780071441964 ISBN: 0071441964

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071441964. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness: How to Strengthen the Immune System and Prevent Disease Through Healthy Digestion new book

Digestive Wellness: How to Strengthen the Immune System and Prevent Disease Through Healthy Digestion

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $25.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780071441964 ISBN: 0071441964

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness new book

Digestive Wellness

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $38.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780879839840 ISBN: 0879839848

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping 5-7 business days recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered to get in time for classes, Buyer responsible for verifying correct ISBN and Edition, Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Digestive Wellness, Third Edition used book

Digestive Wellness, Third Edition

by Elizabeth Lipski

price: $54.60

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 3rd Revised, Updated ed. Abridged. Publisher: Health Text Audio / McGraw-Hill Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781933310060 ISBN: 1933310065

Description: Very Good. SHIPPED WITH Delivery Confirmation SHIPPED FROM OREGON Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chanlee3002, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Digestive Wellness Reviewed by Tali on 2009-06-12 00:00:00.0. A must read for anyone with IBS or other digestive issues. Also good for future RD's like me. Rating: 4
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Tali, San Francisco, CA

"A must read for anyone with IBS or other digestive issues. Also good for future RD's like me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Digestive Wellness Reviewed by Jillita on 2009-03-28 00:00:00.0. My poor body! No wonder my immune system is so messed up and I'm burdened with chronic fatigue. I was recently diagnosed with leaky gut, candida, overabundance of other bad gut bacteria, and food allergies and consequently put on a strict diet and probiotic regime to fix this, which is going quite well. In the meantime this book does a stellar job explaining what probably led to this state and what I can do to have a happy gut and healthy life again. A not overly-scientific read so it's great for the layperson to understand how their digestive system operates and especially why your body requires a healthy, nutrient-dense diet to function properly and prevent disease. The author also goes into great detail about the importance of probiotics in your gut, which is so overlooked in basic health practices. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Jillita, Seattle, WA

"My poor body! No wonder my immune system is so messed up and I'm burdened with chronic fatigue. I was recently diagnosed with leaky gut, candida, overabundance of other bad gut bacteria, and food allergies and consequently put on a strict diet and probiotic regime to fix this, which is going quite well. In the meantime this book does a stellar job explaining what probably led to this state and what I can do to have a happy gut and healthy life again. A not overly-scientific read so it's great for the layperson to understand how their digestive system operates and especially why your body requires a healthy, nutrient-dense diet to function properly and prevent disease. The author also goes into great detail about the importance of probiotics in your gut, which is so overlooked in basic health practices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Digestive Wellness Reviewed by Adrienne on 2009-01-18 00:00:00.0. If you want to learn more about how to better support your digestive system this is one of the best books I've read. Covers everything from food/environmental sensitivities, candida, crohn's disease, etc and how those are related to your digestion. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Adrienne, Brooklyn, NY

"If you want to learn more about how to better support your digestive system this is one of the best books I've read. Covers everything from food/environmental sensitivities, candida, crohn's disease, etc and how those are related to your digestion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Digestive Wellness Reviewed by Nancy on 2008-12-05 00:00:00.0. Digestion is key to overall health. A must read for everyone. Rating: 5
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 5, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"Digestion is key to overall health. A must read for everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Digestive Wellness by Elizabeth Lipski, M.S., C.C.N., Beth Richmond (Narrator)

 

 
Digestive Wellness 4.286 out of 5 based on 14 user reviews
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.