» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout, Steve Rivkin

About this title: "Any damn fool can put on a deal, but it takes genius, faith, and perseverance to create a brand."--David Ogilvy In today's ultra--competitive world, the average supermarket has 40,000 brand items on its shelves. Car shoppers can wander through the showrooms of over twenty automobile makers. For marketers, differentiating products today is more ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $2.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $3.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $3.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION: FOURTH PRINTING: **NO D/J OTHERWISE LIKE NEW** Published by John Wiley and Sons Publishing Group. Casebound (Red boards, White lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack

price: $5.91

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 9/14/2001 ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Fair. 0471028924 Dampstain. Great reading copy. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $5.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear. Single dog-ear. No writing or marks. All pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: as_the_pages_turn, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack

price: $6.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: Very Good. Vg to Gd! clean, but occasionally may have ink, differ binding or year. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack

price: $7.84

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Good. Size: 7.84; 1 2001. Wiley. Paperback. Edge and corner wear to cover and pages, small spot on page edges. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack, and Rivkin, Steve

price: $7.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Good. Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $8.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Like New. A fine clean copy with very light shelf wear to cover edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack

price: $8.94

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.94; 1 2000. Wiley. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack; Rivkin, Steve

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: Like New, Like New dj, SIGNED BY AUTHOR RIVKIN. ISBN 0471357642. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack

price: $9.80

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Very Good. 0471028924 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack/Rivkin, Steve

price: $10.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons (s Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: VG/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear w/lite scuffing on book edges-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack And Steve Rivkin

price: $12.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. "In DIFFERENTIATE OR DIE, bestselling author Jack Trout doesn't beat around the bush. He takes marketers to task for taking the easy route too often, employing high-tech razzle-dazzle and sleight of hand when they should be working to discover and market their product's uniquely valuable qualities. " This book has 230 pages. The text contains NO internal marks whatsoever. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition new book

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack, and Rivkin, Steve

price: $13.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack

price: $13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471028925 ISBN: 0471028924

Description: Fine. 0471028924 UNUSED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition new book

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack, and Rivkin, Steve

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: New Earth Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition new book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack / Rivkin, Steve

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2008-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780470223390 ISBN: 0470223391

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780470223390. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition new book

Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Trout, Jack, and Rivkin, Steve

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470223390 ISBN: 0470223391

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Differentiate of Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competion used book

Differentiate of Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competion

by Jack Trout With Steve Rivkin

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK, NY: Wiley, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. HARD COVER. 6 1/4" By 9-1/4". ISBN: 0-471-35764-2. Review copy card laid in. Author examines successful companies like Dell Computer, Southwest Airlines, Wal-Mart and S treit's Matzoh to determine why some marketers succeed at differentiating themselves why others struggle and fail. Light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition used book

Differentiate Or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition

by Jack Trout

price: $29.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780471357643 ISBN: 0471357642

Description: Very Good. Author signed book plate on FFEP. Dust jacket has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Differentiate Or Die-Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition 2e new book

Differentiate Or Die-Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition 2e

by Trout

price: $31.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470223390 ISBN: 0470223391

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 236 by 160 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Umar, Toronto, ON, Canada

"You can never go wrong with a a Jack trout book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Janice, Albuquerque, NM

"I thought this book would help me uncover my 'brand' for my business and help me w/my marketing. It talks alot about differentiation but it doesn't give much 'how' to discover it. Like alot of business books, it's a really dry read too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Steven, Rochester, NY

"Read May 2008. if your someone who can make changes to your company this may help put you on top of the competition."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 12, 2008
By Ron, Laguna Niguel, CA

"I really liked this one. A must read for those concerned about branding in its truest sense. I reread and refer to this book often."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Differentiate or Die: Survival in Our Era of Killer Competition by Jack Trout, Steve Rivkin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.