» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Differential and Integral Calculus

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Differential and Integral Calculus

by Richard Courant

About this title: Now available in a low-priced paperback edition! Written by one of the foremost mathematicians of the 20th century, this text remains the only modern treatment to successfully integrate principles of analysis into first-year calculus. Further, Courant's treatment introduces the differential and integral calculus simultaneously, emphasizing the central point of the calculus, namely, the connection between definite integral, indefinite integral, and derivative. Exposition exhibits the close connection between analysis and its applications, making this text appropriate for students of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Differential and Integral Calculus V2

by Courant, Richard

price: $46.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience, New York Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 2 v. illus. 22 cm. Vol. 1: First edition 1934 (1936) Second edition (revised) 1937. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus, Volume II

by R. Courant; E. J. McShane Translator

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordeman Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Foxing on endpapers; Clean, tight, unmarked pages, not ex-lib; 1.25 x 8.75 x 6.1 inches; 682 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus, Volume II used book

Differential and Integral Calculus, Volume II

by Courant, R.

price: $22.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition. Binding: Textbook Paperback. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons: Wiley-Interscience, New York, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471608400 ISBN: 0471608408

Description: Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use, but this is an EX-LIBRARY copy, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Pocket has been removed from inside front cover, causing a scar. Else, shows only light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; binding very slightly cocked, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. Textbook Paperback. Wiley Classics Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus: Volume II (Wiley Classics Library) used book

Differential and Integral Calculus: Volume II (Wiley Classics Library)

by R. Courant

price: $23.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 2/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780471608400 ISBN: 0471608408

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and integral calculus Volumne 1

by Courant, Richard, and McShane, E. J.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2 v. diagrs. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Printed in Great Britain. Reprint of the 1936-37 editions; vol. 1: 2d ed., revised. Translation of Vorlesungen über differential-und integralrechnung. Vol. I: New revised edition; on verso of t. -p. of vol. I: First edition 1934 (1936). Second... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and integral calculus Volumne II

by Courant, Richard, and McShane, E. J.

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 2 v. diagrs. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Printed in Great Britain. Reprint of the 1936-37 editions; vol. 1: 2d ed., revised. Translation of Vorlesungen über differential-und integralrechnung. Vol. II: New revised edition; on verso of t. -p. of vol. II: First edition 1934 (1936). Second... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 1 (Volume 1) [Paperback] used book

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 1 (Volume 1) [Paperback]

by Richard Courant

price: $29.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1988-02 ISBN-13: 9780471608424 ISBN: 0471608424

Description: Good. Good working copy of earlier printing (same exact text). Authorized taiwanese printing (text in english, smaller hardcover with cheaper quality paper). Text is clean, binding fine with front hinge starting. Good working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus (Volume II)

by Courant, R.

price: $29.88

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardback Publisher: Blackie & Son Limited, U.K. Date Published: 1952

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex Library VOLUME 2 only. Some wear to the spine and edges, and tearing to the FEP & title page. Ex-library stamps in the usual places. Clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus, 2 Vols

by Courant, R.

price: $34.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordeman Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. 2 Volumes, 616 pp. (vol. 1), 682 pp. (vol. 2). 2nd Ed. Dust stains, nameplates, faded covers, weak hinge on vol 2, else text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus Volume 1

by Courant, R., McShane, E J.

price: $39.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nordeman Publishing Company INC., New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. 616 pp. Binding Tight. General edge-wear. PON inside front cover. Some Tanning, otherwise, Text clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 2 [Paperback] used book

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 2 [Paperback]

by Courant, R.

price: $40.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471608400 ISBN: 0471608408

Description: Very Good. Great condition, very slight cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Articles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus Volume I

by Courant, R.; McShane, E. J. (Translator)

price: $40.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Blackie and Son Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. Dj heavily stained; 616 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 2

by Courant, Richard

price: $50.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackie & Son ISBN-13: 9780216873919 ISBN: 0216873916

Description: Good. 0216873916 Has light wear only. Has a name inside and no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus used book

Differential and Integral Calculus

by Courant, R.

price: $55.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471608400 ISBN: 0471608408

Description: VG. Volume 2 only. Moderate edge wear. Fading to edges. Pages clean, binding solid.; Wiley Classics Library; Vol. 2; 682 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus. Volume 1 [Only].

by Richard Courant

price: $56.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Blackie 1934 Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus used book

Differential and Integral Calculus

by Courant, R.

price: $60.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471608424 ISBN: 0471608424

Description: VG. Second Edition; Volume 1 only. Moderate edge wear. Staining inside covers & page edges. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; Wiley Classics Library; Vol. 1; 616 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus-Volume 2

by R. And E.J. McShane Courant

price: $65.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus Volume 1

by R. Courant

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Owner's name inside. Bookplate inside. 1959 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and integral calculus; 2 volumes, complete

by Courant, Richard

price: $95.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, [New York] Date Published: 1968

Description: translated by E. J. McShane, Very good. No dust jacket. 2 v. diagrs. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. 1959 & 1968 Wiley Interscience HC 2 vols, complete. 2nd edition, different printings. Vol I in original green cloth; Vol II in original black cloth. Both vols square sound and clean; no marks in text. Vol I has prior owner name stamp on front endpage. Solid copy. VG read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogStar Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus used book

Differential and Integral Calculus

by Courant, R

price: $120.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471608400 ISBN: 0471608408

Description: Near Fine. Octavo 6" x 9" [MA]. Translated into English by E. J. McShane. Two volumes. 616 pp; 682 pp. Softcover, bound in printed wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Differential and Integral Calculus Second Edition Volume I and II

by Courant, R.; McShane, E. J. (Translator)

price: $129.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers; John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No ownership marks or writing. The edges of volume one are beginning to brown and there is light edge wear. The jacket has tears at the top flap folds. Tiny chips at the top of the spine. Volume two is in better shape and will grade very good/very good. Some very tiny chips at the spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 2 (Volume 2) new book

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 2 (Volume 2)

by Courant, Richard

price: $149.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471608400 ISBN: 0471608408

Description: New. 0471608408 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 1 (Volume 1) new book

Differential and Integral Calculus, Vol. 1 (Volume 1)

by Courant, Richard

price: $149.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley-Interscience ISBN-13: 9780471608424 ISBN: 0471608424

Description: New. 0471608424 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus V 2 new book

Differential and Integral Calculus V 2

by Courant

price: $159.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471608400 ISBN: 0471608408

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 226 by 153 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Differential and Integral Calculus V 1 new book

Differential and Integral Calculus V 1

by Courant

price: $160.39

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471608424 ISBN: 0471608424

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.