» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner, R.S.M. (Editor), John K Roth (Editor)

About this title: Neither before, during, nor after the Holocaust have women been silent about the experiences that left them forever marked by the "Final Solution". Here are 28 selections, some long out of print and some written this year, brought together to intensify an awareness of the depths of the Holocaust's tragedy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Good. 1557785031 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices, Woman & the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol & Roth, John K. Ed.....Delbo, Charlotte; Fink, Ida; Koonz, Claudia; Sereny, Gitta; Leitner, Isabel; Milton,...

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: 1ST thus Publisher: Paragon House Pub, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Photo section. Good+Cond, Name on top edge text block, else nice. 6x9" Paper Covers 435pg WOMAN...Holocaust survivor stories & history told by others. Nazi murder recounted. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Carol Ann Rittner; John K. Roth

price: $19.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. BE. Nearly new hardback and jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol And Roth, John K. (Edited And With Introductions By)

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: (1993) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover) 435pp. ISBN 1557785031 This compendium of writings records and analyzes the specific experiences that women endured during the Holocaust as women. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol (Ed)/Roth, John K. (Ed)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, St. Paul Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: VG/VG. xiv, 435 p., maps, tables, glossary, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol & Roth, John K. (Editors)

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: maps, Tables. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 435 clean, unmarked pages/index/glossary. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Carol Rittner And John K. Roth, Editors

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., only flaw-single word writ upon front free endpaper, "discard". no other writing, markings. solid binding, clean, appears unused.; xiv-435pp., 4 maps, 7 b/w photos. contains 26 excerpts, essays and articles by various women-survivors, survivor-historians, and historians. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol And Roth, John K. (Editors)

price: $26.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: 1557785031. Near fine. Very good dust jacket, very slight edge bumping wear, no chips or tears.; 434 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Edited By Rittner & Roth

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardback. Very good Publisher: Paragon Date Published: 1993

Description: Dust jacket is okay. crease across the corner of 5 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

price: $2.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Good. 1st text. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol & Roth, John K., Eds. & Intro

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: B/w illus., 435pp., tall 8vo, cloth-backed bds., d.w. New York: Paragon House, (1993). First Edition. Near fine with very good+ d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol And Roth, John K. (Editors)

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1557785031. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol, R.S.M. (Editor), and Roth, John K (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Tight clean copy. Has owner's name. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: crispast, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol Ann

price: $21.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Paragon House, 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol Ann; Roth, John K.

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except owner name inside cover. Pages are very nice and clean. May have minor mark on edge. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Voices Women and the Holocaust

by Rittner, Carol And John K. Roth (Edited By)

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PARAGON HOUSE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: F/F. Small 4to; 435 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Different Voices: Women and the Holocaust

by (Editors) Carol Rittner; John K. Roth

price: $41.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557785039 ISBN: 1557785031

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.