» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diet for a New America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

About this title: In this acclaimed work, author John Robbins, the son of the founder of the Baskin-Robbins ice cream company, reveals the barbaric and unsanitary conditions of American slaughter and dairy houses. He also addresses the large-scale ecological and health problems that are caused by Americans' obsession with high-protein diets. He shares studies that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by Robbins, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Spine is creased. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. 423 pp. Edges lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by Robbins, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 11/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very Good. 0913299545 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 14V. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by Robbins, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by Robbins, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Publishing Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, 15a3, minor shelf/edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 423 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987-11 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: A good reading copy only. A former school book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Diet for a New America used book

Diet for a New America

by John Robbins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stillpoint Pub ISBN-13: 9780913299548 ISBN: 0913299545

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Andrea, San Francisco, CA

"I have been 95% vegan now for two years and finally got around to reading this classic expose of American factory farming, food industry propaganda and brainwashing, and environmental destruction, plus so much more.

Written in 1987 by the heir to the Baskin-Robbins empire, Robbins' book was highly influential and shocking at the time. These days, with Fast Food Nation, Michael Pollan's proselytizing on organic produce, and, really, the Internet's vast stores of information on feedlots and food politics, none of the information here is that shocking or new. Still, it's incredible to read and to understand WHY brainwashed ideas like the Protein Myth and the Calcium Myth exist ~ how they were created (by the food industries themselves) and perpetuated (advertising dollars!).

On the plus side, the availability of organic food and the rise of viral (no pun intended) information about the environmental destruction caused by factory farming HAS created a small shift over the last 22 years. On the downside, unfortunately, NOT that much has ultimately changed.

I don't condone preaching veganism because that's not an effective way to get the point across, but this book is a great resource for vegans (or wannabes) who would really like to know what they're talking about and choose to lead or inspire by example."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Lauren, Chicago, IL

"I read this in high school, when I had a stronger stomach for tales of factory farming. It set my eating agenda for about 8 years after that. Now I'm back to meat. Perhaps I should read it again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Alison, The United States

"Yet another book that makes me look at a hamburger or chicken sandwich beyond what's on my plate. Author begins with many examples of animals love towards us and each other. Then goes into the deplorable way these animals are raised to feed us, and what they are ingesting/injecting to maintain their lives. He also touches on the marketing of them for the benefit of the companies involved, noting that we can obtain protein from plant products instead of a diet heavy in meat. (I think the food pyramid has changed since this book was first written, 1988)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Thomas, Arvada, CO

"This book will make almost any normal person want to be a vegetarian. It is well written and exposes Americas meat and poultry industry for the horrors that they are.

I am no longer Veg, but was for several years after reading this. I try to eat only friendly beef and poultry as much as possible.

I will forever remember the lessons learned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Diet for a New America by John Robbins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.