» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The diet cure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The diet cure

by Julia Ross, M.A.

About this title: An enomous amount of people struggle with food issues (overeating, yo-yo dieting undereating out of fear of gaining weight, cravings for sugars, starches and rich fatty foods) because their body chemistry is out of balance. This title reveals the tables for these imbalances and shows how to eliminate them forever by replenishing the body with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Julia Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Good. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges and creasing and tare. Minor marking on bottom page edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Julia Ross

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia, M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia, M.A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Fine. 0140286527. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $2.49

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Used-Acceptable. Cover shows wear. Front or back cover creased. Slight rubbing and bumping damage to corners and edges. Light scuffing. This book ships in padded mailer via USPS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia, M.A.

price: $2.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Julia Ross

price: $2.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Very Good. Some wear to edges of cover. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Diet Cure [Paperback] By Ross, Julia

by Julia Ross

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: FR. Some Highlighting-Otherwise Good Condition with Minor Wear-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia, M.A.

price: $3.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $3.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Very Good. 0140286527 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $3.91

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: New. 0140286527 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333674 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $3.91

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: New. 0140286527 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333748 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $3.91

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: New. 0140286527 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03333749 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure: the 8-Step Program to Rebalance Your Body Chemistry and End Food Cravings, Weight Problems, and Mood Swings-Now used book

The Diet Cure: the 8-Step Program to Rebalance Your Body Chemistry and End Food Cravings, Weight Problems, and Mood Swings-Now

by Ross, Julia

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Good. Reliable paperback. Some shelf wear to the covers. Publisher remainder mark to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Clean looking. Enjoy this PRESENTABLE edition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Julia Ross

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $4.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: 0140286527 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332780 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $4.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: 0140286527 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332779 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $4.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: 0140286527 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332778 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $4.97

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: 0140286527 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332776 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Julia Ross

price: $5.62

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Very Good. Lite cover wear /pages, binding excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $5.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: New. 0140286527 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Julia Ross

price: $6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Get healthy! Lose the weight fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure new book

The Diet Cure

by Julia Ross

price: $7.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Diet Cure used book

The Diet Cure

by Ross, Julia

price: $7.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140286526 ISBN: 0140286527

Description: Fine. Great condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Tracy, Santa Cruz, CA

"Really helpful book, I've lost a lot of weight just by adding the amino acids she recommends. This is really a thorough coverage of the whole complexity of weight/mood/nutrition/addiction/depression, but easy to read (you only read the sections that pertain to your own issues). I highly recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Mary, The United States

"The end of food-craving? I doubt it but very interesting. Based on 10 years of clinical results. My crunchy California daughter recommended it and it does make sense."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Hillary, Citrus Heights, CA

"Lots of good info for changing your lifestyle. I didn't like the emphasis on all of the amino acids, although it probably would help to jump start your new diet. But I really liked all the helpful hints in the back especially in regards to gluten intolerance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Monica, San Francisco, CA

"Wonderful book that looks at nutritients and food as the building blocks for our biochemisrty, which they are. Also very hands on tho help you make changes to move away from cravings, candida and many other common digestive ailments."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The diet cure by Julia Ross, M.A.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.