» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: A Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: A Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Andrea Kettenmann

About this title: Diego Rivera - A revolutionary and troublemaker It was as a revolutionary and troublemaker that Picasso, Dall and Andre Breton described the husband of Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, but he was also responsible for creating a public art that was both highly advanced and profoundly accessible. From 1910 Rivera lived in Europe where he absorbed the influence of Cubism. After the Mexican revolution, however, he returned to his homeland and harnessed the lessons of the European avant-garde to the needs of the Mexican people. His own murals, and those of the Mexican Muralists who followed his example, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a revolutionary spirit in modern art used book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a revolutionary spirit in modern art

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen, Köln: London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783822885604 ISBN: 3822885606

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, 95p. : ill. (some col. ), ports. (some col. ); 30 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Cover and spine title: Rivera. Publisher's no. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Roth, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art (Taschen Basic Art) new book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art (Taschen Basic Art)

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $8.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rivera used book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Taschen GmbH, Koln, Germany Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A painter, draughtsman, graphic artist, sculptor, book-illustrator, costume-and stage-designer and archtect, Rivera was also one of the first private collectors of pre-Columbian Mexican art. " This book has 95 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rivera new book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $19.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: TASCHEN GMBH Country = GERMANY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. (96 pages) it was as a revolutionary and troublemaker that picasso, dal and andre breton described the husband of frida kahlo, diego rivera, but he was also responsible for creating a public art that was both highly advanced and profoundly accessible. this study presents the work of this extraordinary artist. illustrations (some col. ), ports. (some col. ) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diego Rivera 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art used book

Diego Rivera 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $24.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen, Koln Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783822885604 ISBN: 3822885606

Description: Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Study of Mexican muralist who provided art with 'communist ideology for capitalist clients', illustrated in colour & b&w throughout. Softcover, spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Diego Rivera 1886-1957. a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art used book

Diego Rivera 1886-1957. a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Taschen, Koln Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 95p. illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revoluti used book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revoluti

price: $2.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Fine. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Quickshipment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art (Taschen Basic Art) used book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art (Taschen Basic Art)

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957, a revolutionary spirit in modern art used book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957, a revolutionary spirit in modern art

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen, Köln Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9783822885604 ISBN: 3822885606

Description: Diego Rivera. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Andrea Kettenman: Rivera in blue rectangle on illustrated spine read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art used book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera used book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera used book

Rivera

by Taschen

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera used book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Very Good. New Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera new book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $10.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Gmbh Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. It was as a revolutionary and troublemaker that Picasso, Dal and Andre Breton described the husband of Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, but he was also responsible for creating a public art that was both highly advanced and profoundly accessible. This study... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera used book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: A Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art new book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: A Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $11.82

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Rivera new book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $13.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera new book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $13.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera new book

Rivera

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $13.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Taschen ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera (Taschen Basic Art Series) new book

Rivera (Taschen Basic Art Series)

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $17.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen GmbH Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. Please allow 4-5 days delivery Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art (Basic Series) used book

Diego Rivera 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art (Basic Series)

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $18.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 1997-04 ISBN-13: 9783822885604 ISBN: 3822885606

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rivera (Taschen Basic Art Series) new book

Rivera (Taschen Basic Art Series)

by Kettenmann, Andrea

price: $19.69

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art new book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $21.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen America LLC ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art new book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $27.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen, GERMANY ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. It was as a revolutionary and troublemaker that Picasso, Dalí and André Breton described the husband of Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, but he was also responsible for creating a public art that was both highly advanced and profoundly accessible. From 1910 Rivera lived in Europe where he absorbed the influence of Cubism. After the Mexican ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art new book

Diego Rivera, 1886-1957: a Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

by Andrea Kettenmann

price: $28.30

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taschen, GERMANY ISBN-13: 9783822858622 ISBN: 3822858625

Description: New. It was as a revolutionary and troublemaker that Picasso, Dalí and André Breton described the husband of Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, but he was also responsible for creating a public art that was both highly advanced and profoundly accessible. From 1910 Rivera lived in Europe where he absorbed the influence of Cubism. After the Mexican revolution, however, he returned to his homeland and harnessed the lessons of the European avant-garde to the needs of the Mexican people. His own murals, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.