Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, USA
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13:9780385048972ISBN:0385048971
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385048971. Good reading copy, ex private library with a stamp on the half-title page and in the margin of page 49, but otherwise as new and unread in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xxiv + 350 pages, 9 plates, map endpapers, index. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: NY 1952 1st (stated) Doubleday. Octavo, 350pp., plates, index, endpaper maps, original hardcover. Near Fine (text slightly browned) in VG DJ (dj spine a bit faded, price not clipped. ) read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, New York
Date Published: (1952)
Description: First edition. Volume one only. Map endpapers. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Very good with the spine cocked, small sticker on front fly in a good only dustwrapper that is worn and torn on edges, spine faded. The reconstruction of ancient history from the Exodus to King Akhnaton. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall.; True first Edition. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Moderate wear to the DJ. Some chips and cracks to the DJ. DJ protected in new mylar cover. Very scarce first edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere)
Date Published: 12/31/1973
ISBN-13:9780349135885ISBN:0349135886
Description: New. FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION: SIXTH PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Abacus Books/Sphere Books Ltd; Macdonald and Company Publishing Group. Wraps in Excellent condition (Mylar Protected). Spine smooth; binding tight. Age Tanning. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First American hardback edition. Stated first edition on copyright page. Text is unmarked. Book is in a very good condition. No dustjacket. Two separate previous owner stampings and signatures on the first few front end pages as well as the back end pages, and a stamping on the fore-edge of text block. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1960
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Ca. 1960 reprint of the 1952 edition. An interprettion of the ancient history of the Middle East and Egypt. Dus jacket NOT price clipped ($5.95). Dust jacket w/ edgewear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780283352577ISBN:0283352574
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0283352574. Book clean and tidy, uninscirbed, dw price clipped, slight crease to bottom front panel.; Vol. 1. read more
Description: Good. 1990 Abacus PAPERBACK, owner's inscription penned on author-biography page in front, small tear taped (non-yellowing tape) on back cover bottom corner, light tanning on page edges, otherwise clean, solid and unmarked, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-349-13588-6. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Ex-library. Cover shows slight shelf wear, library's number on the spine, library's stamp inside front endpaper and back cover, pocket sticker inside back endpaper, edge of outside leaves slightly yellowed from age, but inner paper is still sound, text is clean, binding is tight, a good reading copy. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1952
Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1952
ISBN-13:9780385048972ISBN:0385048971
Description: Very Good in good jacket. General shelf wear and price clipped to the dustjacket. But hardcover is in good shape, text is clean, book is in very good condition. Within 2 days. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition; Seventeenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Bx629
Date Published: 1952
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Doubleday. 1952. 350 pgs. First Edition/Later Printing. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Bx629; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 350 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City
Date Published: 1952
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Reading copy. Ex Library with usual markings and stamps. Water stained. Deals with the question: Are 600 years missing from the history of Israel, or have 600 "ghost years" crept into the history of Egypt? Includes 9 black & white photos and a name index. read more
"Is as revolutionary to historians as Worlds in Collision is to astronomers; - and just as disturbing, too! The author, a scholar of the highest order, will show that the ancient history we have been taught and conditioned as acceptable, the dates rigidly ‘fixed’ and established as 'facts', is highly distorted. He presents in its place an exciting and verifiable reconstruction.
It begins with the great global catastrophe of 1500 BC. – Yes, it really happened! – Was responsible for the ending of the Egyptian Middle Kingdom, AND was the time of the Exodus! And here is solved the 2000-year-old question of when and if Exodus took place. But: If the natural events alluded to in the Biblical Plagues were real and of such magnitudes, should not the same been told by the Egyptians? Since conventional Egyptian history ‘fails’ to mention anything about some vast catastrophe, then the original ancient sources must be re-examined to find a parallel. Such was found, In the Papyrus Ipuwer, an eyewitness account of an Egyptian scribe, telling literally, the ending of a World Age!
Reading on in this reconstruction, one is led through subsequent history generation by generation. Many of the events told in the Old Testament are cross checked with Egyptian documents and archaeological findings, all amazingly interlocked neatly to add strength to his new version of ancient history. Whereas in the ‘old’ version, which many still assert as ‘uncontestable’, is now recognized so ridiculously disjointed, dismembered, and confusing, as to be almost tragic and laughable. This author not only straightens the “mess” ancient history has become and rebuilds it into a unified wholeness, but tells it well as if a novelist! So what ‘distortions’ led those times to become ‘ages in chaos’ anyway? Was it 600 years missing in Israel history, or has 600 ‘ghost’ years crept into Egyptian history? The answer is Egyptian History is at fault, the timeline of which many other nations and of the entire Near East depends on. And to show the effects such distortions had on conventional ancient history, the author demonstrates how ‘spoiled’ modern history would become if 600 years were inserted into British history.
With ancient history ‘realigned’, wondrous and surprising things are revealed: As the Middle Kingdom ended and Egypt lay in ruins, a ‘foreign tribe’ – the Hyksos (King-Shepherds) - invaded and conquered it without opposition, and ruled it mercilessly for 500 years; it was the time of the Judges. The Amalekites, Amu, and Hyksos, are really one and the same people! The Amalekite-Hyksos were expelled through leadership of King Saul around 1000 BC, resulting in foundations of the Kingdom of Judah and the New Kingdom of Egypt. The “Queen of Sheba”, for a long time a subject of dispute if a real person or not, turns out to be the familiar Queen Hatshepsut of the 18th Dynasty! She led the ‘Expedition to Punt’, shown to be the land of Palestine; and the illustrious person visited was the King Solomon himself! Her successor, Thutmose III, is the Biblical Shishak, King of Egypt, the ‘conqueror’ of Palestine. Jerusalem surrendered to him, its ruler being Solomon’s son and successor, Rehoboam. Then the Temple of Jerusalem was emptied out. The loot: all its furnishings and vessels of gold, silver, bronze, etc is inventoried, sculpted and illustrated on the walls at Karnak itself! Of many of the El-Armana Letters, from the excavated state archives of Amenhotep III and Akhnaton, are shown to be from Ahab and Jehoshaphat, the kings of Israel and Judah themselves!
This marvelous book ends around 900 BC, towards the end of the Egyptian 18th Dynasty. But it is just the 1st volume of what is now his ‘Magnus Opus’ 6-volume set. The subsequent volumes, only available used if one can find any, are Oedipus and Akhnaton, The Assyrian Conquest, The Dark Age of Greece, Ramses II and his Times, and Peoples of the Sea, all cover and complete his ‘revolutionary’ version of ancient history, to the times of Alexander the Great.
The pageantry of the events and the realism of the personalities, the author so skillfully presents, are awesome. This book and its subsequent volumes will not be disappointing!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.