» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Agents for escape inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Agents for escape inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Rougeyron

About this title: "The only merit of this book (and I insist on it) is that it is true, true from beginning to end. And this, you see, is definitely something!" So writes Andre Rougeyron in the Preface of his memoir, displaying a hint of the passion that undoubtedly accounted for his heroism in France and Germany during World War II, and displaying too his own modest self-regard. His chronicle of the years spent rescuing downed Allied airmen in France and consequently enduring German labor camps remains focused throughout on others. A myriad of individuals (both named and unnamed) and their sufferings and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Agents for Escape Inside the French Resistance 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape Inside the French Resistance 1939-1945

by Andre Rougeyron, Marie-Antoinette McConnell

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisana State University Press, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance 1939-1945

by Rougeyron, Andre; Translated By Marie-Antoinette McConnell

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Octavo. Deep red cloth, 189 pages. Glossy white DUST JACKET. Octavo. Historic b/w photographs. Memoir of a French Resisitant in Normandy who helped dozens of British & American flyers, shot down over France, to escape German-occupied Europe. He was arrested in 1944 & sent to Buchenwald, from whence he escaped during a British air bombardment that left 2, 500 prisoners dead. Binding is sound, though slightly slanted; neat ink name inside (under dj flap), one page ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windrush Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Rougeyron, Andre

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Octavo 6" x 9" [WW2]. 189 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Agents for Escape Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 new book

Agents for Escape Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Rougeyron, Andre; McConnell, Marie-Antoinette

price: $44.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0807120197. New first English translation edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover.; 0.86 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Rougeyron, Andre

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Rougeyron, Andre; McConnell, Marie-Antoinette (Translator)

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press: Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: NF/NF. ISBN: 0807120197 Hardcover, full red cloth over board with black lettering on spine, 189 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy. Light shelf wear. Dust jacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape used book

Agents for Escape

by Andrãâ© Rougeyron

price: $21.98

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State Univ. Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Used. 8vo-7.75"-9.75" tall. 189 pages. Previous owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Bookshop, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance used book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance

by Rougeyron, Andre

price: $23.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st USA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LSU Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated. As New in As New dust jacket. 0807120197. In DJ. Not price clipped (24.95). 1st edition, 1st printing USA. Not remaindered. No names or markings.; 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape Inside the French Resistance 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape Inside the French Resistance 1939-1945

by Rougeyro, Andre

price: $38.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: LSU PRESS, 1996, FIRST PRINTING THUS, AS NEW HARDCOVER BOOK, AS NEW DUST JACKET ISBN--0807120197. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Andre Rougeyron

price: $59.58

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 used book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Rougeyron, Andre

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: Translated by Marie-Antoinette McConnell Near Fine in Very Good+ dj Upper edge of jacket is faintly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 new book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

price: $84.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945 new book

Agents for Escape: Inside the French Resistance, 1939-1945

by Andre Rougeyron

price: $96.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780807120194 ISBN: 0807120197

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.