About this title: In this powerful novel, Aharon Appelfeld grapples with the situation in Europe just before the Holocaust, when the Nazis were on the rise. The events of the past are told by a dispassionate third-person narrator, but Bruno, the adolescent son of a Jewish family and its only survivor, narrates his own story from the perspective of many years later, as a middle-aged man living in Israel. Returning to Austria and the town of his birth, Bruno witnesses a very different world from the one he knew as a child. There he must confront the work of his writer father, whose arrogant refusal to see what ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yellowing to the pages...Slight spine cock....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: English ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. retired library book. dust jacket in mylar cover. usual markings. text unmarked. Text in English, Hebrew. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: David R. Godine,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1981.
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 270 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: David R Godine,, Boston, Massachusetts:
Date Published: 1981.
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 270 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. read more
Description: FINE-/FINE. Second novel after Badenheim 1939, this one about Austrian anti-Semitism. In very excellent condition. Clean, straight & tight binding, not clipped. Inkless impressment only. 1981, Godine hardbound, 1st Eng. ed (stated), 270 pp. ISBN 0879234024 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Very Good. 0879234024 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Small, faint rub on front free end paper, 1/2 inch closed tear on dj. (Edition: First Canadian Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Very Good. 0879234024 Fine/Fine minus in Mylar DJ, No remainder mark, price intact. 1/2 inch crease to corner of front flap of dj, some fading to spine of dj. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Very Good. 0879234024 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. No remainder mark, price intact. Tight and clean, very slight slant, Nice copy (Edition: First Canadian Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R Godine Pub
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Very Good. 0879234024 VeryGood+/VeryGood+ DJ, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION, faint small stains on edge of textblock (tea? ), square and tight otherwise, Jacket in Mylar has 3/4 inch tear and very mild shelfwear (Edition: First Canadian Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234027ISBN:0879234024
Description: Fair in Near Fine jacket. Size: Octavo-over 7¾ inches-9¾ Inches Tall; Dustjacket price-clipped, with light wear to extremities, else clean & bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780297791553ISBN:0297791559
Description: Very Good / Very Good Jacket. 1987 Weidenfeld and Nicolson. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has navy textured paper-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Covers have very light surface and edge wear. Pages very lightly and uniformly tanned but still supple. Pages clean and unmarked. Translated by Dalya Bilu. 207 pages. Printed in Great Britain. Glossy illustrated dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear, with very light wrinkling at ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.