» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The age of wonders

by Aron Appelfeld

About this title: In this powerful novel, Aharon Appelfeld grapples with the situation in Europe just before the Holocaust, when the Nazis were on the rise. The events of the past are told by a dispassionate third-person narrator, but Bruno, the adolescent son of a Jewish family and its only survivor, narrates his own story from the perspective of many years later, as a middle-aged man living in Israel. Returning to Austria and the town of his birth, Bruno witnesses a very different world from the one he knew as a child. There he must confront the work of his writer father, whose arrogant refusal to see what ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron, And Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron, and Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very good. Text in English, Hebrew. 270 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron

price: $2.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Publisher, D.R. Godine Date Published: 1981; c1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 270, [2] p. ill. 20 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No dust jacket included. Former Library book. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1981-11 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Good. Hardback with dust jacket in great condition, but is a library discard with normal library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws........The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yellowing to the pages...Slight spine cock....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Good. 2nd Printing Jan 1982, Hardcover, DJ in protective plastic, 270 pgs clean and tight. Spine cocked. Former library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aron, and Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: English ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. retired library book. dust jacket in mylar cover. usual markings. text unmarked. Text in English, Hebrew. 270 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.V. Miller, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: David R. Godine, Massachusetts Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: VG+ in VG DJ. Exlibrary with usual markings and very light wear, dustjacket ends are pasted down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Small tears, spine yellowed, rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Translated By Dalya Bilu

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: David R. Godine,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1981. ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 8" tall, 270 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Translated By Dalya Bilu

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: David R Godine,, Boston, Massachusetts: Date Published: 1981. ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. Duodecimo, 7 3/4" tall, 270 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a very good dust jacket with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon (Like-new)

price: $9.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: FINE-/FINE. Second novel after Badenheim 1939, this one about Austrian anti-Semitism. In very excellent condition. Clean, straight & tight binding, not clipped. Inkless impressment only. 1981, Godine hardbound, 1st Eng. ed (stated), 270 pp. ISBN 0879234024 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $9.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very Good. 0879234024 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. Small, faint rub on front free end paper, 1/2 inch closed tear on dj. (Edition: First Canadian Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $10.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297791553 ISBN: 0297791559

Description: Good in good jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $11.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very Good. 0879234024 Fine/Fine minus in Mylar DJ, No remainder mark, price intact. 1/2 inch crease to corner of front flap of dj, some fading to spine of dj. (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $11.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very Good. 0879234024 Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. No remainder mark, price intact. Tight and clean, very slight slant, Nice copy (Edition: First Canadian Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $11.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Very Good. 0879234024 VeryGood+/VeryGood+ DJ, FIRST CANADIAN EDITION, faint small stains on edge of textblock (tea? ), square and tight otherwise, Jacket in Mylar has 3/4 inch tear and very mild shelfwear (Edition: First Canadian Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Bilu, Dalya (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: Fair in Near Fine jacket. Size: Octavo-over 7¾ inches-9¾ Inches Tall; Dustjacket price-clipped, with light wear to extremities, else clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Wonders

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $14.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297791553 ISBN: 0297791559

Description: Good. Edge wear to covers and tanning to pages. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Wonders

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780297791553 ISBN: 0297791559

Description: Very Good / Very Good Jacket. 1987 Weidenfeld and Nicolson. NOT Remaindered. NOT ex-library. Hardcover has navy textured paper-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Covers have very light surface and edge wear. Pages very lightly and uniformly tanned but still supple. Pages clean and unmarked. Translated by Dalya Bilu. 207 pages. Printed in Great Britain. Glossy illustrated dust jacket has very light edge and surface wear, with very light wrinkling at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Wonders

by Appelfield, Aharon

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234027 ISBN: 0879234024

Description: 12mo. 274 pp. Green cloth. Private library seal embossed half-title, near fine; dust jacket very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.