About this title: A volume which accompanied exhibitions featuring the arts which flourished during the 46-year reign of Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent in the 16th century. Pieces featured include album paintings, calligraphy, book-bindings, illuminated manuscripts, jade, silver and gold objects.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Corners and edges are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has a few marks/spots. Creases in cover. Spine has light wear at edges, and small crease. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Washington / New York: National Gallery of Art / Harry N. Abrams, (1987)
ISBN-13:9780894680984ISBN:0894680986
Description: Illustrations, most in color. Bibliography. Index. A few annotations in light pencil on first page. Private owner's bookplate inside front wrapper. 356 pages. 29.5 cm. Wrappers (Softcover). Condition: Very Good/none. ISBN: 0-89468-098-6. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810918559ISBN:0810918552
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 10 1/2 x 12. 358 page hardcover, w/many illustrations in color and b/w. Exhibition catalog of a show that travelled to major museums in 1987-88. Appendices list painters and bookbinders, genealogical tables, concordance, and bibliography. Dust jacket is bright, crisp, complete and clean. Full tan cloth exterior with title in gold on spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Abrams, NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810918559ISBN:0810918552
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0810918552. 286 illustrations, including 250 color plates. First edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art/Harry N. Abrams, Washington, D. C. /NY
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810918559ISBN:0810918552
Description: Near Fine Plus in Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., virtually flawless, tiny sticker "ghost" to front-free-endpaper, minor "rubbing" from illustration to title page, flawless in every other regard.; 356pp., 250 color plates, 36 b/w illustrations, 2 page map.; detailed and generously illustrated exhibition catalogue focusing on 16th century ottoman sultan, suleyman the magnificent, and the singular culture of art and craftsmanship which ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Washington D.C. and New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780894680984ISBN:0894680986
Description: Fine. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. 356 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 31 cm. Exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, 25 January-17 May 1987, the Art Institute of Chicago, 14 June-7 September 1987, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 4 October 1987-17 January 1988. AS NEW. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams / National Gallery of Art, Washington., New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810918559ISBN:0810918552
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Large 4to. 357p, index, glossary, bibliography, 286 ills (250 color). Or beige cloth. Fore-edge spotted, prev owners name on reverse of ffep, 2 small areas of black ink (possibly hiding name or old price). Celebrates the artistic splendor of the reign of Suleyman I (1520-1566) during which the characteristic features of Turkish art were established. Many of the items are from the Topkapi Museum in Istanbul, but also fro other international collections. Among the many ... read more
Edition: Not Indicated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780894680984ISBN:0894680986
Description: The Age of Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent. Fine. Suleyman, who doubled the size of the Ottoman Empire during his reign, was a contemporary of Elizabeth I and Martin Luther. A strong patron of the arts, he maintained imperial studios where decorative themes invented for manuscript illumination were extended to pottery, tiles, woven silks, carpets and jewelry. This was an age when calligraphy was practiced by kings as well as copyists, and when ceramics as fine as the best Ming pottery poured ... read more
Edition: F First Edition
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: National Gallery Of Art, Washington
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780894680984ISBN:0894680986
Description: Near Fine. 4to 356 (1) pp, foreword, acknowledgments, Lenders to the Exhibition 1987-1988, mote to the reader, map of the Ottoman Empire, Introduction, The Nakkashane, The Sultan's Treasury, the Imperial Wardrobe, the Royal Kilns, appendixes, list of objects, concordance, shortened references, select bibliography, glossary, index, special acknowledgments. Only the faintest wear, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: H. Abrams
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780894680984ISBN:0894680986
Description: Very Good. Minor wear along the edges of book cover. May have a minor amount of hand-writing on the end pages. Minor amount of soiling to page edges. Other than that in excellent condition with tight binding and clean, unmarked pages that have no highlighting, underlining and/or hand-written notes on the rest of the book. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: National Gallery of Art/Harry N. Abrams, Washington, D.C. and New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780894680984ISBN:0894680986
Description: Quarto paperback, VG+: minor shelfwear. Front cover has gold, red, white, and blue illustration with large gold portion containing white text. Spine has illustration with white area outlined with black and gold containing black text. 356pp. ISBN 0-89468-098-6 [Shelved in Middle Eastern Art] Arts. 9-13-1148670. read more
Edition: First (presumed}
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780894680984ISBN:0894680986
Description: Fine. Quarto. 356 Page Catalogue of National Gallery Exhibition. Beautifull works of art! Contains history of Suleymanname with reproductions of the art in the exhibit. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780810918559ISBN:0810918552
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket just a hint of wear. clean inside, 356 pages, oversize and very heavy; requires extra for all except standard domestic. read more
"This book is the catalog of "The Age of Sultan Suleyman the Magnificent" exhibition which was held in 1987 in National Gallery, Washington. Articles in it are very well researched and the there are many pictures of the object exhibited for the occasion from different museum of Turkey such as Topkapi museum. It is a nice addition for anyone holding a library of art history books and it is a must for anyone interested in Islamic art of the 16th century."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.