» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Age of Spiritual Machines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Age of Spiritual Machines

by Ray Kurzweil, PhD

About this title: The "ultimate thinking machine" ("Forbes")--whose predictions for the future are startling, provocative, and closer to fruition than one might think--takes a serious and surprising look at the future that reads like great science fiction and offers a framework for envisioning the 21st century. Illustrations & diagrams. (Technology)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines

by Kurzweil, Ray, PhD

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Good. Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Spiritual Machines

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $3.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965086134 ISBN: 0965086135

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marked by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Spiritual Machines

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $3.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965086134 ISBN: 0965086135

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Spiritual Machines

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $3.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965086134 ISBN: 0965086135

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $3.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Fair. 0140282025 Copyright 1999 / medium wear to soft cover / light tanning to pages, otherwise clean pages / fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Spiritual Machines

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965086134 ISBN: 0965086135

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Indust. of San Diego, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Good. Moderate amount of folded corners. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence... used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence...

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $4.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Like New. Paperback. Gift Inscription on inside cover. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Spiritual Machines

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $5.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780965086134 ISBN: 0965086135

Description: Fine. 0965086135. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: TextbooksRus #9226984. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Very Good. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages mostly clean: previous owner name on first page. Light edge-wear to covers. Rubbing at center of front hinge. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines

by Kurzweil, Ray, PhD

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

price: $6.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 388 pp. Seventh printing. The book is very slightly cocked. The binding is tight and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1999. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Fine trade paperback. Remainder line bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines-When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines-When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Fine with no DJ. 0140282025. Remainder mark.; A great looking book. No names, no marks, no tears.; 388 pages; The national bestseller by the "ultimate thinking machine" (Forbes) whose predictions for the future are startling, provocative--and closer to fruition than you think. Ray Kurzweil is the inventor of the most innovative and compelling technology of our era, an international authority on artificial intelligence, and one of our greatest living visionaries. Now he offers a framework for ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines, When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines, When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence new book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $9.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with light shelf wear. Bottom corner of front cover is bent. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computer Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computer Exceed Human Intelligence

by Kurzweil, Ray

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Penguin Books 2000 Publishing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books/Published by the Penguin Group, New York, Lodon, et al. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Rose Russo and Robert Brun. Like New. Academic, Scholarly. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 388 pp. Reviews: How much do we humans enjoy our current status as the most intelligent beings on earth? Enough to try to stop our own inventions from surpassing us in smarts? If so, we'd better pull the plug right now, because if Ray Kurzweil is right we've only got until about 2020 before computers outpace the human brain in computational power. Kurzweil, artificial intelligence expert and author of The Age of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence... used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence...

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. The pages are tanning, otherwise very nice and clean. A small crease on bottom right of the corner. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence new book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $10.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

price: $11.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st pbk Edition, 1st printing with 10 full numberline. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very slightly tanned, otherwise nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small crease on cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence new book

The Age of Spiritual Machines: When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Ray Kurzweil

price: $12.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Spiritual Machines When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence used book

The Age of Spiritual Machines When Computers Exceed Human Intelligence

by Kurzwell, Ray

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282023 ISBN: 0140282025

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0140282025. Edgewear to cover.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Jason T, Wilmington, NC

"This book kind of freaked me out and blew my mind at the same time. It's probably one of the most fascinating books about technology that I've ever read. Scary, urgent, uplifting, and unique."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Monty, The United States

"Oh boy! The future is going to be great! It's going to be shiny, clean and everyone's going to be living in harmony and we're all going to have robotic implants that will make everything all great and wonderful and YAY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Guilherme

"This is important stuff. Kurzweil is unsettling. Though his writing is convoluted and unfocused, he says important things. I don't think any of what he says is far-fetched or delirious. I read "The Age of Spirituals..." back in 2000, now I have "Singularity" in hand. I don't expect so much insight from it, instead a refreshing new dive into Kurzeil's amazing world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Matthew, Toronto, ON, Canada

"Very fun to read, kinda technical at times but overall an easy read. The book serves as an intimation of future events, not as a prediction. And in that sense I very much enjoyed it. That being said, there were whole sections I skimmed over, and they were the area's Ray used his "artistic license" to hold a conversation with an imaginary friends who travels through time... he is not a fiction writer... that's all I'll say.
The idea's presented in the book follow a set of laws (law of accelerating returns, Moore's law etc.) which create a kind of boundary wall of possibilities for the future. It's fun and thought provoking to dive into these idea's, for example, what happens when nano-machines become capable of self-replicating? There are a lot of implications to these relatively simple events that fail to brought into the discussion, a lot of which can be dangerous to the status quo, (machine rights) some just plain deadly (such as the self replicating nano-machine) and other like what happens when a neural network such as we have today is combined with quantum computing.
All this is fun to think about but like all 'futurists' (and I don't mean to demean the profession) there is little worth in putting a date beside your predictions. Aren't the predictions enough? Inevitably they always stray into Flying Car territory. So often do the theories get away from the practical implications required to bring them to life. We can make flying cars, sure, it's not really difficult, its just impractical."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Age of Spiritual Machines by Ray Kurzweil, PhD

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.