Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In 1921, Will Durant began his five-decade-long series, The Story of Civilization. Joined later by his wife, Ariel, the two labored together to create one of the twentieth-century's most enduring masterworks of history for the general reader. With the 11 volumes that comprise this remarkable undertaking -- enhanced by the enthralling scholarship and eloquent prose that are the hallmark of their work -- the Durants have woven a fascinating tapestry of mankind's historical and cultural achievements spanning 10,000 years into a compelling narrative. A fascinating and comprehensive guide to an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Age of Louis XIV
(201 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Fair. 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization Part VIII
by
Will And Ariel Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV
by
Durant Will And Ariel
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfinders,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV: a History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 (Story of Civilization)
by
Will Durant, Ariel Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781567310191
ISBN: 1567310192
Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV: a History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 (Story of Civilization)
by
Will Durant Ariel Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781567310191
ISBN: 1567310192
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No DJ, light tanning from age and name on title page, but tight binding and otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Metis Media,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1963
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV: a History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 (Story of Civilization)
by
Ariel Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9781567310191
ISBN: 1567310192
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Age of Louis XIV-Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Durant, Will
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Description: Good. Dj has wear and rips. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV (the Story of Civilization VIII)
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV (the Story of Civilization VIII)
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV (the Story of Civilization VIII)
by
Will Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV, the Story of Civilization VIII
by
Will Durant
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV
by
Will And Ariel Durant
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1963
ISBN-13: 9780207942273
ISBN: 0207942277
Description: Very Good. -1st Printing--No Jacket. Very Good 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" tall 802 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV
by
Durant, Will And Ariel
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. No Jacket. Few Pages Torn, Corners Bumped, Boards Lightly Soiled, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV: a History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Molière, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715
by
Will Durant, Ariel Durant
Binding: Unknown Binding
Description: Good in Good jacket. x-library trade hardcover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV: a History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newto, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 (the Story of Civilization, Part VIII)
by
Durant, Will And Ariel
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MJF Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9781567310191
ISBN: 1567310192
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 802, (2) pp. Third printing thus. This is a reading copy. There is underlining and marginalia on c. 40 pages. The binding is tight and square. read more
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV
by
Durant, Will & Ariel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY, 1963
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Williams Books,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV
by
Will; Durant, Ariel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A history of European Civilization in th Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton and Spinoza; 1648-1715. Book is tightly bound and 802 pages long. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ReadNow,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Age of Louis XIV: a History of European Civilization in the Period of Pascal, Moliere, Cromwell, Milton, Peter the Great, Newton, and Spinoza: 1648-1715 (Story of Civilization)
by
Durant, Will; Durant, Ariel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
ISBN-13: 9781567310191
ISBN: 1567310192
Description: Good. 1567310192 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=167504&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|