» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick Whiley Hilles

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles, Frederick Whiley

price: $41.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: AMS Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780404147709 ISBN: 0404147704

Description: Good. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick W. Edited By Hilles

price: $3.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1/1/1964

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick W. Edited By Hilles

price: $3.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick W. Edited By Hilles

price: $3.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson

by Hilles, Frederick W. (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean inside, wraps showing general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles, F.

price: $7.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ams Pr Inc Date Published: 6/1/1978 ISBN-13: 9780404147709 ISBN: 0404147704

Description: Very Good. 0404147704 VeryGood, 1964 SOFT COVER. Light rubs to edges from shelf, square, tight, Carefully Packaged (Edition: Second Printing)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick W. Hilles

price: $10.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Publisher Unknown

Description: Good. Ex-library hardback book no dj, typical library markings, no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson

by Frederick W. Hilles (Ed)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles, Frederick W.

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chips at top and bottom of spine, bumps and edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles Frederick W (Ed)

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, 2nd reprinting Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. Pbk 426pp prev owner's inscn in fep covers shelf worn excellent clean tight text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker. [Subtitle]: Introducton By Wilmarth S. Lewis

by Hilles, Frederick W.

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1949 (second printing 1964).

Description: 426pp. VG / Chipped, rubbed and torn dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles, Frederick W., Editor

price: $5.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1964

Description: G+ paperback with remainder mark on page bottoms, crease in back cover, small scuff mark on cover, and former owner's name inked on half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chuncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick W. Hilles (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1964

Description: Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Johnson

by Hilles, Frederick W.; Editor

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Worn, Slightly Chipped; Name in ink on fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick W. Edited By Hilles

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Light foxing to outer pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncy Brewster Tinker

by Hilles, Frederick W., Editor

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: AMS Press, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780404147709 ISBN: 0404147704

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. A Fine copy in brown cloth lettered in gold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Johnson. Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker. Introduction By Wilmarth Lewis

by Frederick Hilles

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very good DJ. First Edition, later printing. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. clean covers, clean pages, tight pages, square, tight corners. Very good DJ. 2nd printing. Light foxing to page edges. a dew red checkmarks on table of contents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Johnson Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles, Frederick W., Editor

price: $15.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale, New Haven CT Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good hardcover with good dust jacket. Prior owner name on title page. Introduction by Wilmarth S. Lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Age of Johnson. Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker. Introduction By Wilmarth Lewis

by Hilles, Frederick

price: $26.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: 426p paperback, minor wearing to cover, pages clean and unmarked, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles, Frederick W.

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey B. Tinker

by Hilles, Frederick W.

price: $20.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large paperback Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good Copy. pp. 426. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholars Bookstore, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chuncey Brewster Tinker

by Frederick W (Ed) Hilles

price: $20.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1964

Description: Ex-Library Published by Yale University Press in 1964. Paperback. Number of pages: 426. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Age of Johnson: Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

by Hilles

price: $20.86

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY Date Published: 1964

Description: Ex-Library Published by YALE UNIVERSITY in 1964, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, board worn & stained, internally good, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Age of Johnson

by Frederick W. Hilles (Editor)

price: $47.01

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780300001143 ISBN: 0300001142

Description: Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Some wear to cover at spine, some fading to cover, creasing to edges, internally tight and clean, a good reading/reference copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Letters of Samuel Johnson

The Letters of Samuel Johnson

by Samuel Johnson, Bruce Redford (Editor)

see all from $8.35!

new only from $149.95!

Among the Gently Mad: Strategies and Perspectives for the Book Hunter in the 21st Century

Among the Gently Mad: Strategies and Perspectives for the Book Hunter in the 21st Century

by Nicholas A Basbanes

see all from $7.00!

new only from $12.74!

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

Every Book Its Reader: The Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World

by Nicholas A Basbanes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Max Beerbohm-A Kind of a Life

Max Beerbohm-A Kind of a Life

by Professor N John Hall

see all from $3.60!

new only from $9.98!

Housman, 1897-1936

by Grant Richards

see all from $3.05!

Remy de Gourmont, Selections from All His Works

by Richard Aldington (Editor), Andre Rouveyre (Illustrator), Remy De Gourmont

see all from $12.95!