» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Russell F Weigley

About this title: Narrative history in the grand manner, deeply and passionately informed by a wide understanding of every aspect of the topic Here is narrative history in the grand manner, deeply and passionately informed by a wide understanding of every aspect of the topic; the historical circumstances and political conditions of the contending adversaries, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Russell F. Weigley

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has slight wear to its edges/corners. Dust jacket missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $9.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: IUP, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: Rm, fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles, the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo (First Printing) used book

The Age of Battles, the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo (First Printing)

by Russell F. Weigley

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth and Board Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington & Indianapolis Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is the First Printing and also Presumed the First Edition of this very nice book on the conduct of war. The condition of this red cloth on green board hard back is Near Fine, and the nicely illustrated jacket is also Near Fine. This is a firm book with a straight spine. The pages are very clean, bright and unmarked. No names or inscriptions. There is a faint number on the front free page. The jacket is clean & bright, with hardly any shelf wear. Very Nice ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana U., Bloomington Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: $14.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo new book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

price: $14.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: New. NO JUNK book and dj brand new, dj has shelfwear, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: $14.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: As New/Fine. 0253363802 579pp including index Maps One very small scuff mark on front cover of dust jacket, otherwise jacket is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: AS NEW/AS NEW. 7" x 9.5", 579pp. Cloth spine over boards, in dust jacket. From the Thirty Year War in 1631 to Napoleon's downfall at Waterloo in 1815., Maps, bibliography, and index. Jacket color illustration by Charles Langlois. Clean crisp and tight, in pristine condition. ISBN: 0253363802. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Russell F. Weigley

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2004-04 ISBN-13: 9780253217073 ISBN: 0253217075

Description: Good. Highlighting throughout. Some wear to cover corners & edges. Still a good working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stormy Night Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: 34 Maps. Near Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 579pgs(Index) Red ink asterick inside 1/4" circle stamped on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ. Tears, etc. ISBN 0253363802. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: 34 Maps. NearFine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 579pp(Index) A few faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN. 0253363802. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: 34 Maps. Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 579pgs(Index) 1/4" red ink star stamp on bottom pages ends, 2" DJ cut on spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0253363802. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: 34 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 579pgs(Index) DJ lighlty rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0253363802. 0 253 36380 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: 34 Maps. Like New/Fine- W/Dust Jacket 579pgs(Index) 1/8" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0253363802. Tears, etc. ISBN 0253363802. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very lightly rubbed, otherwise fine. Maps Author brings a vast learning and an infectious enthusiasm to the study of warfare. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles used book

The Age of Battles

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $23.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Indiana University Press, 1991. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Indiana Press, Bloomington, Indiana Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: First edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $27.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: First Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN Date Published: 1991

Description: fair to good. 579, maps, bibliographical notes, index, slight waviness to text, boards scratched, stained, and somewhat warped. The era from Breitenfeld and the triumph gained by Sweden's disciplined infantry brigades and cavalry regiments in the Thirty Years War, to Waterloo and the downfall of Napoleon. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo new book

The Age of Battles: The Quest for Decisive Warfare from Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780253217073 ISBN: 0253217075

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 579 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles used book

The Age of Battles

by Russell F Weigley

price: $32.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: G in d/w. Colonial & Other Wars-General From Breitenfeld to Waterloo, 1631-1815, the search for decisive victory in the field of battle. The author looks at the development of new tactics with new weapons as a move away from sieges and raids. He goes on to consider the new generals such as Gustavus, Marlborough, Frederick the Great and Napoleon, and studies their battles to illustrate the development of tactics, the use of the fighting arms and the strategy. UL-131204. 579pp, 34 maps, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: $39.99

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Large 8vo. xx, 579pp, index, bibliographical notes, maps. Or green papered boards with red cloth spine. Slightest of shelf wear to jacket. Sophisticated and innovative account of the conduct of war from the Battle of Breitenfeld in 1631 to Waterloo in 1815. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $45.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Indiana University Press

Description: 579 pages/index. An authoritive study of warfare from the mid-17th century to the present, assessing historical and political circumstances, the strategic thinking of military commanders, tactical maneuvering on the field of battle, the role of... 065626. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Battles: the Quest of Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest of Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: ix+542 pages. Hardback. Maps. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Very good cloth and boards in very good dust jacket; DJ in protective glassine. ISBN: 0253363802. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo used book

The Age of Battles: the Quest for Decisive Warfare From Breitenfeld to Waterloo

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press, Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780253363800 ISBN: 0253363802

Description: VG/VG. 0253363802. Hardcover book club edition with mild wear. A bright, attractive copy in DJ.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.