» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Age of Access: The New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-For Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Age of Access: The New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-For Experience

by Jeremy Rifkin

About this title: A noted social critic looks at how the Internet and the New Economy have substantially changed how we view property, products, and people--with all becoming commercialized to a greater extent than before, in what he terms a "culture of hypercapitalism."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9781585420827 ISBN: 1585420824

Description: Good. Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism new book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new copy! Dust jacket has a small tear. Otherwise excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 4/3/2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420827 ISBN: 1585420824

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585420827 ISBN: 1585420824

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: The New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life Is a Paid-For Experience used book

The Age of Access: The New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life Is a Paid-For Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585420827 ISBN: 1585420824

Description: Fine. Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $2.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420827 ISBN: 1585420824

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some crimping to cover edges; RTB65. Glued binding. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Very Good. 1585420182 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, writing on a few pages, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9781585420827 ISBN: 1585420824

Description: Fine. 1585420824. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access used book

The Age of Access

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Business Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $3.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher/Putnam, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781585420827 ISBN: 1585420824

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1585420182 Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience used book

The Age of Access: the New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-for Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 1585420182 previous stamp else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism new book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: New. Small black remainder mark. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.12 x 6.15 x 0.94. Nice Tight Clean copy! 312 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: The New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-For Experience used book

The Age of Access: The New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-For Experience

by Rifkin, Jeremy

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher/Putnam, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 312 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism used book

The Age of Access: How the Shift From Ownership to Access is Transforming Capitalism

by Jeremy Rifkin

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781585420186 ISBN: 1585420182

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ excellent. Minor underlining on 5 of the 300+ pgs. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Nkaempfer, Leuven, 12, Belgium

"a bit strangely written but very stimulating !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 30, 2008
By David, Powell, OH

"If you are interested in how society has changed the way it views ownership versus experiences, read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Kristina, Woodside, NY

"It was published in 2000 and Rifkin's prediction of how human interconnectedness, real vs. virtual would break down social trust and thereby screwing the economy hard is.so.true.

And totally terrifying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Conor, Bangkok, Thailand

"A bit outdated, but still good. For me it was one of those course books you don't really have time for but read later. I get the feeling that the older you are the more revelations you'd find in it. I'm a bit inside his topic, generation-wise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Age of Access: The New Culture of Hypercapitalism, Where All of Life is a Paid-For Experience by Jeremy Rifkin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.