» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

1939: Music & the Worlds Fair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

1939: Music & the Worlds Fair

by Claudia Swan (Editor), John Bell, Robert Rosenblum

About this title: The World's Fair of 1939, held in New York, was an extremely important cultural event. The leading artists of the day -- including the likes of Salvador Dali and Aaron Copeland -- participated, and in many ways the fair represented all that was prevalent in culture at that time. This book explores the fair's impact with archival photos and essays by noted musicologists and critics such as Robert Rosenblum.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
1939: Music & the World's Fair used book

1939: Music & the World's Fair

by Swan, Claudia

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780964808324 ISBN: 0964808323

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards-NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1939: Music & the World's Fair used book

1939: Music & the World's Fair

by Swan, Claudia

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS Music Date Published: 8-1-98 ISBN-13: 9780964808324 ISBN: 0964808323

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear to the boards-NICE! ! 0.42 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

1939: Music and the World's Fair used book

1939: Music and the World's Fair

by Swan, Claudia (Ed. )

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Music, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808324 ISBN: 0964808323

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. iv, 79 pp. A nice, bright, clean, unread copy with a small dent on the leading edge of the rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Music and the World's Fair 1939 new book

Music and the World's Fair 1939

by Swan, Claudia

price: $13.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Data Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808324 ISBN: 0964808323

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

1939: Music & the World's Fair used book

1939: Music & the World's Fair

by Swan, Claudia (Editor)

price: $11.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Orchestra, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808324 ISBN: 0964808323

Description: Fine. 82pp. B&W illus. Notes. Fine hardback, no DJ (as issued). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

1939: Music the World's Fair used book

1939: Music the World's Fair

by (Editor) Claudia Swan

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780964808324 ISBN: 0964808323

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

1939. Music and the World's Fair used book

1939. Music and the World's Fair

by Swan, Claudia

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Small Bds Without Dustjacket Publisher: EOS Music Inc., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780964808324 ISBN: 0964808323

Description: 0964808323 Attractive small book on the music and the arts that were seen & heard at the great fair of 1939. Published in conjunction with a concert that was held at Lincoln Center in 1998. Includes articles on the World's Fair Puppet Theater, Aaron Copland at the fair, Architectural modernisms, art at the fair, and popular songs heard at the fair. Nicely designed and illustrated with photos. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.