» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

About this title: This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims and ribald expressions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $5.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Paperback Library

Description: Very Good. B000OKVTX8 A DICTIONARY OF YIDDISH SLANG & IDIOMS BY FRED KOGOS ~ Great condition paperback book, First Printing paperback 1969, clean pages, no creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, one crease to corner, one tear to corner on back of cover, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Excellent Conditon. Near mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms used book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Fine. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 167 pages. Yiddish was born in the eleventh century and has been the living language of the Jewish people ever since. This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims and ribald expressions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Secaucus, New Jersey Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. J2-An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), tape stains on the free endpapers, light discoloration and shelf ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms new book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $11.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: New. Text in English, Yiddish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, F. :

price: $17.31

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1967

Description: 167 pp. Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Secaucus, NJ Date Published: 1967

Description: good, good. 167, DJ worn, soiled, and edge tears/chips. Yiddish words are in transliterated phonetic form, using Roman alphabet. This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims, and ribald expressions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Very Good. 0806503475. Wraps show gentle rubbing; spine is creased. No internal markings; binding tight. A very nice copy. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $4.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Citadel ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Good. 0806503475 Good condition book; pages/spine are good. Some wear around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Pudoff, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Very good. Price on back cover obscured with magic marker. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $5.39

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Good. Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $5.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms used book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $6.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: beat book shop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms new book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Yiddish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sean's book nook, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms used book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Very Good. Straight, clean copy with no marking inside or out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms used book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Very Good. Creasing to front and rear covers. previous owners writing on front free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel, 1GA-2 Date Published: 6/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: Acceptable. 0-8065-0347-5 This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims and ribald expressions. YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms new book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $9.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CITADEL PR Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING Binding: PAPER BACK WHITE Publisher: PAPERBACK LIBRARY, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: GOOD. 4 1/4 X 7. A quick and easy phonetic guide to the basic words and phrases of the world's most colorful language, including curses, ribaldry, maxims, covers and pages browning around edges _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1978 Printing Binding: Hardcover with Jacket Publisher: Castle Books, New Jersey Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good+ (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A nice copy. Jacket is price-clipped and shows signs of shelfwear. Pprevious owner's name scratched off inside front cover, otherwise in excellent condition. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms new book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Kogos, Fred

price: $10.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carol Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Yiddish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Charlestonsoon Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Yiddish Slang & Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dated December 1978. Hardback with DJ. DJ with edge rubbing and small chipping to some edges but complete bright and sound. Boards and interior are clean and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Barn, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms new book

Dictionary of Yiddish Slang and Idioms

by Fred Kogos

price: $10.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806503479 ISBN: 0806503475

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.