About this title: This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims and ribald expressions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. B000OKVTX8 A DICTIONARY OF YIDDISH SLANG & IDIOMS BY FRED KOGOS ~ Great condition paperback book, First Printing paperback 1969, clean pages, no creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, one crease to corner, one tear to corner on back of cover, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780806503479ISBN:0806503475
Description: Fine. This 5.5 x 8.5 softcover has 167 pages. Yiddish was born in the eleventh century and has been the living language of the Jewish people ever since. This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims and ribald expressions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Castle Books, Secaucus, New Jersey
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. J2-An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, wrinkling, chipping and crease on some edges, sides, and corners, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), tape stains on the free endpapers, light discoloration and shelf ... read more
Description: good, good. 167, DJ worn, soiled, and edge tears/chips. Yiddish words are in transliterated phonetic form, using Roman alphabet. This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims, and ribald expressions. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780806503479ISBN:0806503475
Description: Very Good. 0806503475. Wraps show gentle rubbing; spine is creased. No internal markings; binding tight. A very nice copy. Reference. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.5 x 8.4 x 5.3 Inches; 176 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel
Date Published: 2000-06-01
ISBN-13:9780806503479ISBN:0806503475
Description: Good. Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. Pages are clean and free of any noticeable marks or highlighting! ! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Citadel, 1GA-2
Date Published: 6/1/2000
ISBN-13:9780806503479ISBN:0806503475
Description: Acceptable. 0-8065-0347-5 This is a fascinating, useful, sometimes riotously funny collection of colloquialisms, proverbs, curses, wise maxims and ribald expressions. YOUR SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more
Edition: FIRST PRINTING
Binding: PAPER BACK WHITE
Publisher: PAPERBACK LIBRARY, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: GOOD. 4 1/4 X 7. A quick and easy phonetic guide to the basic words and phrases of the world's most colorful language, including curses, ribaldry, maxims, covers and pages browning around edges _PAB_ read more
Edition: 1978 Printing
Binding: Hardcover with Jacket
Publisher: Castle Books, New Jersey
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good+ (Book Condition). Very Good (Jacket Condition) A nice copy. Jacket is price-clipped and shows signs of shelfwear. Pprevious owner's name scratched off inside front cover, otherwise in excellent condition. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Castle Books
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dated December 1978. Hardback with DJ. DJ with edge rubbing and small chipping to some edges but complete bright and sound. Boards and interior are clean and solid. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.