Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bibliographical Society, London
Date Published: 1977
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine condition in large blue cloth Hardcover. Folio sized reprinted by the Grove Press in 1977. 421 pages with just light wear to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliographical Society, Oxford, first edition
Date Published: 1932
Description: Joints frayed at corners and top three inches of front joint, a few marks to boards including waterstain to top fore-edge of front board, name and date on front free endpaper, a few soft pencil notes in the margins, contents otherwise Good. Cloth-backed boards, small 4to, 23 x 18 cm, xxi, 432 pp. The fourth in a series of dictionaries which together cover the period from 1557. With an introduction by A. W. Pollard. The contents of this volume are: (1) A Dictionary of the Printers and ... read more
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Bibliographical Society
Description: Second Hand. 8vo, xxii + 432pp. Original quarter cloth over boards. Edges untrimmed. In very good condition. Binding and hinges are intact and firm. Spotless text. Very light foxing to endpapers. Spine slightly darkened. A lovely copy overall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliographical Society. Oxford
Date Published: 1932
Description: First Edition. Hardback. Cloth-backed boards, small 4to, 23 x 18 cm, xxi, 432 pp. The fourth in a series of dictionaries which together cover the period from 1557. With an introduction by A. W. Pollard. The contents of this volume are: (1) A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers who were at work in England 1726-1775 by H.R. Plomer; (2)Scottish Printers, Booksellers and Bookbinders by G.H. Bushnell; (3) Irish printers, Booksellers and Stationers 1726-1775 by E.R. McC. Dix. Slight darkening ... read more
Edition: first edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: reprint of 1932, Bibliographical Society, Oxford
Date Published: 1968
Description: Bookplate of the bibliographer Gavin Bridson on front pastedown endpaper and his pencil signature on front free endpaper, Very Good. Cloth, small 4to, 23 x 18 cm, xxi, 432 pp. The fourth in a series of dictionaries which together cover the period from 1557. With an introduction by A. W. Pollard. The contents of this volume are: (1) A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers who were at work in England 1726-1775 by H.R. Plomer; (2) Scottish Printers, Booksellers and Bookbinders by G.H. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliographical Society, Oxford, first edition
Date Published: 1932
Description: Spine stained, otherwise Good. Cloth-backed boards, small 4to, 23 x 18 cm, xxi, 432 pp. The fourth in a series of dictionaries which together cover the period from 1557. With an introduction by A. W. Pollard. The contents of this volume are: (1) A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers who were at work in England 1726-1775 by H.R. Plomer; (2)Scottish Printers, Booksellers and Bookbinders by G.H. Bushnell; (3) Irish printers, Booksellers and Stationers 1726-1775 by E.R. McC. Dix. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliographical Society, Oxford, first edition
Date Published: 1932
Description: Spine a little browned, unopened, otherwise Very Good. Cloth-backed boards, small 4to, 23 x 18 cm, xxi, 432 pp. The fourth in a series of dictionaries which together cover the period from 1557. With an introduction by A. W. Pollard. The contents of this volume are: (1) A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers who were at work in England 1726-1775 by H.R. Plomer; (2)Scottish Printers, Booksellers and Bookbinders by G.H. Bushnell; (3) Irish printers, Booksellers and Stationers 1726-1775 by E ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliographical Society, Oxford, first edition
Date Published: 1932
Description: Endpapers cracked at front hinge, rear board with a waterstain and bruise, otherwise Very Good. Cloth-backed boards, small 4to, 23 x 18 cm, xxi, 432 pp. The fourth in a series of dictionaries which together cover the period from 1557. With an introduction by A. W. Pollard. The contents of this volume are: (1) A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers who were at work in England 1726-1775 by H.R. Plomer; (2)Scottish Printers, Booksellers and Bookbinders by G.H. Bushnell; (3) Irish printers, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bibliographical Society, Oxford, first edition
Date Published: 1932
Description: A Very Good unopened copy. Cloth-backed boards, small 4to, 23 x 18 cm, xxi, 432 pp. The fourth in a series of dictionaries which together cover the period from 1557. With an introduction by A. W. Pollard. The contents of this volume are: (1) A Dictionary of the Printers and Booksellers who were at work in England 1726-1775 by H.R. Plomer; (2)Scottish Printers, Booksellers and Bookbinders by G.H. Bushnell; (3) Irish printers, Booksellers and Stationers 1726-1775 by E.R. McC. Dix. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.