About this title: Willis's Dictionary is a famous publication in the world of botany and horticulture. It is a comprehensive and indispensable reference to the generic and family names of flowering plants and ferns. The entries attempt to cover all published generic names from 1753 onwards and published family names from 1789, together with a number of supra- and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1966. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Green cloth with black and gilt on spine. 1, 214 pages plus key and index. Very good condition. Faint wear around spine and corners. Library number painted on spine. Very good structure. Strong binding. Pages are clean and clear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more
Edition: Fourth, Revised & Rewritten
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good+/No Jacket. Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Ex library with usual stamps & markings. Boards are a bit worn & have been knocked slightly on corners. Rear board is loose but sewn binding is tight. Very small black ink marks on page block. Bookplate inside front board. There is some wear on inner edge of a few pages at rear with small tears but text is undamaged. A few pencil marks. xii. + 712p + lvi. read more
Edition: 6th ed., 5th reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, London:
Date Published: 1960.
Description: Good. Numerous text-figures. Tall 12mo, pp. xii, 752, lv, cloth (soiled; spine & upper front cover faded; some spotting to rear cover; some splitting to front hinge; edges browned; owner's name on front free endpaper; paper residue to rear pastedown; marginal browining to text), no dj. read more
Edition: Seventh Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge U. Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Ex-library (withdrawn) in Good jacket. Reference. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Discard stamps on edges & within, due date slip, else good. DW m inor wear 1214+53pp. 7th ed. Binding is Cloth. read more
Edition: 6th ed., reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge:
Date Published: 1960.
Description: Very Good Minus. Line drawings. 12mo, pp. xii, 752, liv, (1), cloth (edges & corners worn; a tear to head of spine; owners' names on flyleaf; cellotape marks on endpapers), no dj. read more
Edition: 7th ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, London:
Date Published: 1966.
Description: Good. Thick 8vo, pp. xxii, 1214, (i-) liii, cloth (rubbed; extremities worn; light foxing to endpapers; rear inner hinge & an inner joint open; a few small tears to fore-edge of front flyleaf & a blank; folding to a lower corner or a blank margin of a few pp.; a small stain to a margin of a few pp.; a working copy), no dj. read more
Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. "Spine cracked, cover very loose. Slight wear. Slight chipping on jacket. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1985-11-29
ISBN-13:9780521313957ISBN:0521313953
Description: Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1985-11-29
ISBN-13:9780521313957ISBN:0521313953
Description: Very Good. Eighth Edition. Student Edition. Green boards with light chipping at corners and moderate shelf wear to edges. Embossed stamp on ffep. Interior pages clean without markings to text. Spine is sturdy and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1966
Description: Thick 8vo Cloth Dw. 7th Edn. xxii, 1214, liii pp. Section cut from spine of dw; library markings including bar code and label affixed f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780521313957ISBN:0521313953
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIV PRESS
Date Published: 1904
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Name to ffep. Pages lightly tanned. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1966.
Description: Good. B000L60W5G Library rebound HARDCOVER in very good condition. Text clean and tight. Ex-library with usual marks and attachments. read more
Edition: 7th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge U, Cambridge
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G+. Completely clean text; library tape reinforcement at 1/2 title page gutters; page edges slightly faded; binding has light rubbing. Usual library distinctions; 1200+ pgs: NO priority on this item. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1955
Description: Cover scuffed through use especially at spine. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 752pages., 900grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1931
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Sixth Edition. Revised, 650grams, ISBN: read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.