» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A dictionary of the flowering plants and ferns

by John Christopher Willis

About this title: Willis's Dictionary is a famous publication in the world of botany and horticulture. It is a comprehensive and indispensable reference to the generic and family names of flowering plants and ferns. The entries attempt to cover all published generic names from 1753 onwards and published family names from 1789, together with a number of supra- and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by J.C. Willis

price: $2.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780003259094 ISBN: 0003259099

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 8vo. Hardcover, 1966. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Green cloth with black and gilt on spine. 1, 214 pages plus key and index. Very good condition. Faint wear around spine and corners. Library number painted on spine. Very good structure. Strong binding. Pages are clean and clear. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns. Sixth Edition, Revised

by Willis, J. C. 1951

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1951, lv + 752 pp. Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardcover; ex-library; no dustjacket; minor shelfwear; o/w in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J.C.

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth, Revised & Rewritten Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, London Date Published: 1919

Description: Good+/No Jacket. Good+ Hardback without dust jacket. Ex library with usual stamps & markings. Boards are a bit worn & have been knocked slightly on corners. Rear board is loose but sewn binding is tight. Very small black ink marks on page block. Bookplate inside front board. There is some wear on inner edge of a few pages at rear with small tears but text is undamaged. A few pencil marks. xii. + 712p + lvi. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J. C. Shaw, H. K. Airy

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor. Exlibrary, usual markings. Missing title page.; 1214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J.C.

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed., 5th reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, London: Date Published: 1960.

Description: Good. Numerous text-figures. Tall 12mo, pp. xii, 752, lv, cloth (soiled; spine & upper front cover faded; some spotting to rear cover; some splitting to front hinge; edges browned; owner's name on front free endpaper; paper residue to rear pastedown; marginal browining to text), no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants & Ferns

by Willis, J.C.; Revised By H.K. Airy Shaw

price: $18.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U. Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-library (withdrawn) in Good jacket. Reference. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Discard stamps on edges & within, due date slip, else good. DW m inor wear 1214+53pp. 7th ed. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J. C. Shaw, H. K. Airy

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear.; 1214 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J.C.

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th ed., reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge: Date Published: 1960.

Description: Very Good Minus. Line drawings. 12mo, pp. xii, 752, liv, (1), cloth (edges & corners worn; a tear to head of spine; owners' names on flyleaf; cellotape marks on endpapers), no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns. Revised By H.K.a. Shaw

by Willis, J.C.

price: $20.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, London: Date Published: 1966.

Description: Good. Thick 8vo, pp. xxii, 1214, (i-) liii, cloth (rubbed; extremities worn; light foxing to endpapers; rear inner hinge & an inner joint open; a few small tears to fore-edge of front flyleaf & a blank; folding to a lower corner or a blank margin of a few pp.; a small stain to a margin of a few pp.; a working copy), no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J.C.

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. "Spine cracked, cover very loose. Slight wear. Slight chipping on jacket. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by J. C. Willis

price: $24.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780521313957 ISBN: 0521313953

Description: Very Good. Very good condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J C.

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: hardback. Thick. Good Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-library. Front hinge weakened. Text clean. Light wear at corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by J. C. Willis

price: $27.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780521313957 ISBN: 0521313953

Description: Very Good. Eighth Edition. Student Edition. Green boards with light chipping at corners and moderate shelf wear to edges. Embossed stamp on ffep. Interior pages clean without markings to text. Spine is sturdy and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns. Revised By H.K. Airy Shore

by Willis, J.C.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Thick 8vo Cloth Dw. 7th Edn. xxii, 1214, liii pp. Section cut from spine of dw; library markings including bar code and label affixed f.e.p. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by J. C. Willis

price: $34.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780521313957 ISBN: 0521313953

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of the Flowering Plants & Ferns 6ed

by Jc Willis

price: $37.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIV PRESS Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper. Internally clean and bright-no marks or inscriptions. Name to ffep. Pages lightly tanned. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants & Ferns

by Willis, J. C.

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in Near fine dj; Minor wear on dj. hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns. 7yh Edition

by Willis, J C

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1966.

Description: Good. B000L60W5G Library rebound HARDCOVER in very good condition. Text clean and tight. Ex-library with usual marks and attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns: 7th Edition

by Willis, J.C.

price: $4.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge U, Cambridge Date Published: 1966

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. G+. Completely clean text; library tape reinforcement at 1/2 title page gutters; page edges slightly faded; binding has light rubbing. Usual library distinctions; 1200+ pgs: NO priority on this item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J.C.

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Edition Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA. Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-Lib, edg wrn, ow G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J. C

price: $14.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1955

Description: Cover scuffed through use especially at spine. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 752pages., 900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J C

price: $16.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1931

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Sixth Edition. Revised, 650grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis J. C.

price: $20.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Book is in Good, Clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by Willis, J.C.

price: $22.27

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966. Cambridge. Hardcover. Seventh. Book-VG. DJ-Good, slight edgewear. 9. x5.5. 1214pp. Rare to find with a decent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of the Flowering Plants and Ferns

by J. C. Willis

price: $24.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1985-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780521313957 ISBN: 0521313953

Description: Good. This is a very clean ex-library item with no other markings. isbn 0521313953. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epiphany Networks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.