» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dictionary of Superstitions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona A Opie (Editor), Moira Tatem (Editor)

About this title: Did you know that it used to be the custom to fight at Scottish funerals until blood was drawn? If you've ever wanted the definitive answers on subjects such as black cats, magpies and spilt milk, look no further than this classic, critically acclaimed dictionary. Hundreds of superstitions and beliefs, including spells, cures, rituals, taboos, charms, and omens are covered, and illustrated by quotations that trace their development through the centuries. Subjects include advice on the signs to observe when getting married, the significance of animals, plants, stones, colours, food and drink, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), And Tatem, Moira (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 510 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), and Tatem, Moira (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Editor-Iona Opie; Editor-Moira Tatem

price: $2.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780192806642 ISBN: 0192806645

Description: Very Good. (box tx 46)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, price stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Unknown

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192806642 ISBN: 0192806645

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Unknown

price: $2.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192806642 ISBN: 0192806645

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie

price: $2.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP 1990 Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Paperback. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Reference)

by Editor-Iona Opie; Editor-Moira Tatem

price: $3.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1992-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: Fair. No folded pages or writing. A little highlighting on a couple pages. Some spots on edge of pages (not visable on page faces). Considerable cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus lots of creases. Spine curved. Book has a little wavieness to it. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona A (Editor), and Tatem, Moira (Editor)

price: $3.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 510 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona Archibald

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford [England]; New York

Description: Good. A Dictionary of Superstitions provides a fascinating insight into the wide range of folk beliefs that have survived into our own age. It tells, for example, of the traditional significance of animals, colours, days, and the elements; rituals to be observed at certain seasons or when faced with various natural and unnatural occurrences; and; euros, taboos, and the uses to which people have put everyday objects in pursuit of good fortune or knowledge of the future. The superstitions are ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona And Moira Tatem

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New Brunswick, NJ Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good trade paperback. Book club ed., but a nice full-sized copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference)

by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem

price: $4.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192806642 ISBN: 0192806645

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona And Moira Tatem (Eds. )

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions (Oxford Paperback Reference)

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/8/2005 ISBN-13: 9780192806642 ISBN: 0192806645

Description: Very Good. 0192806645 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (small tear, crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Editor-Iona Opie; Editor-Moira Tatem

price: $5.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Good. Hardbck W/COVERED DJ. Hardback, w/covered dj, X-LIB W/SOME USUAL LIBRARY DISTINCTIONS, from lib reference dept, card pocket never attached, pg edges unmarked by lib, all lib info on pg 1, 2, else crisp, clean appears unread, unsued copy, no other marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Superstitions used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona (1923-) And Moira Tatem-Ed

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd. ptg.; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192829160 ISBN: 0192829165

Description: NF/paperback; Oxford (1990), 8vo., xiv, 494 pp., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona Tatem, Moira

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with stamps and label and with back pg ripped out where card was; dj looks fine under moderately rubbed protective mylar cover; spine straight and solid; no visible wear on book edges; stamps and a little age color on otherwise mint pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

price: $6.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: [33 rpm record] ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Very good. By Iona Opie, Moira Tatem; ISBN: 0192115979; Pub. : Oxford Univ Pr (Txt); Pub. Date: October, 1989; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 33.6 oz.; Excellent condition. No dust jacket. Pages slightly browned from age. looks like-new! ! 243jz-110505-3. by Iona Opie, Moira Tatem; ISBN: 0192115979; Pub. : Oxford Univ Pr (Txt); Pub. Date: October, 1989; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 33.6 oz.; Excellent condition. No dust jacket. Pages slightly browned from age. looks like-new! ! 243jz-110505-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Iona Opie & Moira Tatem: Editor

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1999 FIRST BARNES AND NOBLE PRINTING/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER IN VERY GOOD DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona (1923-) And Moira Tatem-Ed

price: $8.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: NF/VG; Oxford (1990), 12 mo., xiv, 494 pp., biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona & Tatem, Moira (Editors)

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Includes: divinations, spells, cures, charms, signs and omens, rituals and taboos organized chronologically within each entry. Thematic and analytical indexes are also included. Mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

price: $9.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

price: $9.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780192115973 ISBN: 0192115979

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Superstitions

by Opie, Iona; Tatem, Moira

price: $9.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 494pp. Index. Contents are clean. Top rear DJ edge has a small closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.