About this title: Did you know that it used to be the custom to fight at Scottish funerals until blood was drawn? If you've ever wanted the definitive answers on subjects such as black cats, magpies and spilt milk, look no further than this classic, critically acclaimed dictionary. Hundreds of superstitions and beliefs, including spells, cures, rituals, taboos, charms, and omens are covered, and illustrated by quotations that trace their development through the centuries. Subjects include advice on the signs to observe when getting married, the significance of animals, plants, stones, colours, food and drink, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192806642ISBN:0192806645
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780192806642ISBN:0192806645
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992-10-29
ISBN-13:9780192829160ISBN:0192829165
Description: Fair. No folded pages or writing. A little highlighting on a couple pages. Some spots on edge of pages (not visable on page faces). Considerable cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus lots of creases. Spine curved. Book has a little wavieness to it. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford [England]; New York
Description: Good. A Dictionary of Superstitions provides a fascinating insight into the wide range of folk beliefs that have survived into our own age. It tells, for example, of the traditional significance of animals, colours, days, and the elements; rituals to be observed at certain seasons or when faced with various natural and unnatural occurrences; and; euros, taboos, and the uses to which people have put everyday objects in pursuit of good fortune or knowledge of the future. The superstitions are ... read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/8/2005
ISBN-13:9780192806642ISBN:0192806645
Description: Very Good. 0192806645 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (small tear, crease) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1989
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy with stamps and label and with back pg ripped out where card was; dj looks fine under moderately rubbed protective mylar cover; spine straight and solid; no visible wear on book edges; stamps and a little age color on otherwise mint pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Includes: divinations, spells, cures, charms, signs and omens, rituals and taboos organized chronologically within each entry. Thematic and analytical indexes are also included. Mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 494pp. Index. Contents are clean. Top rear DJ edge has a small closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.