» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

by James Hall

About this title: Now in a new, second edition, James Hall's classic text of subject and theme in Western art has become the definitive work by which others are compared.The understanding and enjoyment of a work of art depends as much on the story it depicts as on the artist's execution of it. But what were once biblical or classical common-places are not so readily recognizable today. This book relates in a succinct and readable way the themes, sacred and secular, on which the repertoire of Western art is based.Here in a single volume are combined religious, classical and historical themes, the figures of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions) used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions)

by Hall, James

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: Good. 0064301001 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions) used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions)

by James Hall

price: $2.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions) used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions)

by James Hall

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979-08 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: Fair. Tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover crease, large cover curl, foxing and brown spots along page edges, a good copy for a class. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James

price: $8.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Icon Editions, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064333160 ISBN: 0064333167

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight toning to pages, cover curled, bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780064333153 ISBN: 0064333159

Description: Clark. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions) [Paperback] By Hall used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions) [Paperback] By Hall

by James Hall

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979-08 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: Good. 1979 revised edition, not ex lib, no remainder marks, cover has small stain on front edge. mild corner rub and crease. spine not cracked, po name inside with stain on first 3 page edge. clean tight pgs with no writing or any flaws, very good copy, deliv confirm u102909C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James

price: $14.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813343938 ISBN: 0813343933

Description: Fair. 0813343933 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hall's Dictionary of Subjects & Symbols in Art Revised Edition used book

Hall's Dictionary of Subjects & Symbols in Art Revised Edition

by Hall, James

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780719541476 ISBN: 0719541476

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, crisp pages and no markings or underlinings. xxix, 349p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. This is the 1985 edition. From rear cover: "This book looks at works of art from the point of view of their subject matter. It describes Italian paintings from that standpoint, spanning over 2500 years, beginning with the Estruscans and the Greek settlers in the first millennium BC and ending in the early nineteenth century when Italian art loses its impetus and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence M. Balgos Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art. Revised Edition used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art. Revised Edition

by Hall, James

price: $16.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Editions/Westeview Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight used copy: VG. Revised Edition, 1979; 31st printing, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art. Revised Edition used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art. Revised Edition

by Hall, James

price: $16.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Icon Editions/Harper & Row Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: Fine. 8vo. Whistle clean, tight copy: Fine. Revised Edition, 1979; 21st printing, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art used book

Dictionary of subjects and symbols in art

by Hall, James

price: $17.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Murray, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780719541476 ISBN: 0719541476

Description: Good. xxix,349p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes illustrations. Previous ed.: 1974. Bibliography: pxxv-xxix. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James A.

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy, An indispensable tool for students and art appreciators who are looking to enhance the understanding and enjoyment of their viewing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions)

by James Hall

price: $21.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064333160 ISBN: 0064333167

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Hall's Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art used book

Hall's Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James A.

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd (Second) Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Richard D Irwin, London, England Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780719541476 ISBN: 0719541476

Description: Very Good. 0719541476 B&W illos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions)

by James Hall

price: $26.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064333153 ISBN: 0064333159

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions) new book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions)

by Hall, James

price: $26.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: New. 0064301001. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions) new book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art (Icon Editions)

by James Hall

price: $26.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: New. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James

price: $28.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row / Icon Editions Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780064301008 ISBN: 0064301001

Description: 0064301001. Very good, light shelf rubbing. Solid binding, clean pages, no creases. Trade size.; 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art new book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Clark, Kenneth Editor: Hall, James

price: $33.43

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780719541476 ISBN: 0719541476

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) this dictionary relates in a succinct, readable way the themes, sacred and secular, on which the repertoire of european art is based. it has been sold in thousands every year and has become a standard work on the subject. illustrations, bibliography, index edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Hall's Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art used book

Hall's Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James A.

price: $38.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Richard D Irwin, Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780719541476 ISBN: 0719541476

Description: Very Good. 0719541476 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Murray Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780719529849 ISBN: 0719529840

Description: Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact, though obviously read. 345 pp, pages clean & tight, stains and wear to hardcover. Good reading copy. ISBN provided here is for later printing. This is an earlier edition with an incorrect isbn printed: 0719531039. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art new book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James A, and Clark, Kenneth (Introduction by)

price: $50.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813343938 ISBN: 0813343933

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by James Hall

price: $51.30

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719529849 ISBN: 0719529840

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art: new book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art:

by Hall, James

price: $54.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780813343938 ISBN: 0813343933

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 420 pages. The understanding and enjoyment of a work of art depends as much on the story it depicts as on the artist's execution of it. but what were once biblical or classical common-places are not so readily recognizable today. this book relates in a readable way the themes, sacred and secular, on which the repertoire of western art is based. line drawings and 8pp insert edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Subjects and Symbols in Art

by Hall, James (Introd By Clark, Kenneth)

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780719529849 ISBN: 0719529840

Description: F/F. 0719529840. Scarce. Revised edition w/ supplement index. Out of print.; B&W Illustrations; 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Elena, Monza, Italy

"Very detailed and useful information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.