About this title: Now in a new, second edition, James Hall's classic text of subject and theme in Western art has become the definitive work by which others are compared.The understanding and enjoyment of a work of art depends as much on the story it depicts as on the artist's execution of it. But what were once biblical or classical common-places are not so readily recognizable today. This book relates in a succinct and readable way the themes, sacred and secular, on which the repertoire of Western art is based.Here in a single volume are combined religious, classical and historical themes, the figures of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0064301001 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1979-08
ISBN-13:9780064301008ISBN:0064301001
Description: Fair. Tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover crease, large cover curl, foxing and brown spots along page edges, a good copy for a class. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780064333153ISBN:0064333159
Description: Clark. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1979-08
ISBN-13:9780064301008ISBN:0064301001
Description: Good. 1979 revised edition, not ex lib, no remainder marks, cover has small stain on front edge. mild corner rub and crease. spine not cracked, po name inside with stain on first 3 page edge. clean tight pgs with no writing or any flaws, very good copy, deliv confirm u102909C. read more
Description: Fair. 0813343933 Unread book with dj tear, bump or corner crease. This is a new book that received the wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780719541476ISBN:0719541476
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, crisp pages and no markings or underlinings. xxix, 349p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. This is the 1985 edition. From rear cover: "This book looks at works of art from the point of view of their subject matter. It describes Italian paintings from that standpoint, spanning over 2500 years, beginning with the Estruscans and the Greek settlers in the first millennium BC and ending in the early nineteenth century when Italian art loses its impetus and ... read more
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy, An indispensable tool for students and art appreciators who are looking to enhance the understanding and enjoyment of their viewing. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2nd (Second) Edition 3rd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Richard D Irwin, London, England
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780719541476ISBN:0719541476
Description: Very Good. 0719541476 B&W illos. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: JOHN MURRAY GENERAL PUBLISHING DIVISION Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780719541476ISBN:0719541476
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. (384 pages) this dictionary relates in a succinct, readable way the themes, sacred and secular, on which the repertoire of european art is based. it has been sold in thousands every year and has become a standard work on the subject. illustrations, bibliography, index edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Murray
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780719529849ISBN:0719529840
Description: Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact, though obviously read. 345 pp, pages clean & tight, stains and wear to hardcover. Good reading copy. ISBN provided here is for later printing. This is an earlier edition with an incorrect isbn printed: 0719531039. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: 2 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THE PERSEUS BOOKS GROUP Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780813343938ISBN:0813343933
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 420 pages. The understanding and enjoyment of a work of art depends as much on the story it depicts as on the artist's execution of it. but what were once biblical or classical common-places are not so readily recognizable today. this book relates in a readable way the themes, sacred and secular, on which the repertoire of western art is based. line drawings and 8pp insert edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.