» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Dictionary of phrase & fable.

by E. Cobham Brewer

About this title: This reference work contains more than 20,000 definitions of phrases and words most commonly and uncommonly used in literature and everyday speech. Entries explain the meaning and origin of phrases and their significance in religion, philosophy, literature, geography, mathematics, and the sciences.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Brewer, Ebenezer Cobham, And Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Classic ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A dictionary of phrase and fable

by Brewer, Ebenezer Cobham

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1923

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Top & Bottom Edge Of Spine Badly Worn, Old Dealer Sticker, Po; s Name. 2 p. l., 1157, [1] p. 22 cm. Printed in Great Britain. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Fair. 0517259214 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Very Good. 0517259214 NICE BOOK-DEDICATION INSIDE COVER-SOME TEARS ON DJ-NORMAL WEAR-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $9.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. I4-DJ has some tear, chipping and wrinkling on the top edge, discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book has a dent on the spine, moderate discoloration and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Anyone who loves to play with words, who delights in finding out why we say the things we do, will place The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable in a prominent position on the bookshelf. Writers... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable, Giving the Derivation, Source, Or Origin of Common Phrases, Allusions, and Words That Have a Tale to Tell

by Brewer, Ebenezer Cobham

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very clean unmarked copies. Has some shelf wear but lighter than one would expect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable New Edition

by E Cobham Brewer

price: $10.02

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J B LIPPINCOTT CO Date Published: 0000

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Rh Value Publishing

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover "f" printing; jacket has some edge wear and crease to flap; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase & Fable

by Outlet

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Pub Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Cover a bit worn and scuffed on corners and spine ends; Spine slightly creased; either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable, Giving the Derivation, Source, Or Origin of Common Phrases, Allusions, and Words That Have a Tale to Tell

by Brewer, Ebenezer Cobham

price: $16.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Blue and purple lettering on the pink dust jacket spine with a blue and yellow cover. Comprehensive, informative, and livelier than an ordinary dictionary of myths and legends, The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable strikes a perfect balance between the educational and the entertaining, and, as claimed in the original edition, gives complete background on "Common Phrases, Allusions, and Words that have a Tale to Tell. 1, 324 pages. Tight ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable: Classic Edition

by Brewer, Rev. E. Cobham; Gudefin, Alix (Intro. )

price: $17.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Classic Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avenel Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780517259214 ISBN: 0517259214

Description: Very Good in GOOD+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1324 pages. Some edge wear to dustjacket, and tanning to edges of pages, otherwise in excellent, clean condition. Presentation plate on ffep. 'The Classic Reference for Writers, Speakers, and Students'. Heavy volume. Usually posted within one working day from UK. Full money-back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & M Books, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $19.93

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cassell & Co.

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Rubbed at the spine ends. No date, enlarged 25th anniversay edition. 1324pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable: Classic Edition

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $19.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blitz Editions, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781856050555 ISBN: 1856050556

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1856050556. Very good in dustjacket.; Thick 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by E. Cobham Brewer, Ll.D.

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cassell and Company, Limited, London, Paris, New York, Melbourne

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Leather spine rebacked. Missing a couple of pieces. Green boards. Front boards have some spots but are complete. Contents are clean and tight. 1061 pages. Prior owner's stamp. 20th edition, revised and corrected to which is added a concise bibliography of english literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: St Peter Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $24.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia & London

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Giving the derivation, source, or origin of common phrases, allusions and words that have a tale to tell. New edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged. To which is added a concise bibliography of English literature. 1440 pages. Some bookworn damage. Faux leather spine. Circa 1890. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by Brewer, Rev E. Cobham

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Blitz Editions Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781856050555 ISBN: 1856050556

Description: Very Good in Worn jacket. Wrapper has edge wear and chipping. Probably the most useful reference book of them all, which has flourished in dozens, if not hundreds, of editions and revisions since first published in 1870. If you can't find it anywhere else, look it up in Brewer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by Brewer, E. Cobham (Gudefin, Alix)

price: $25.91

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition, Revised and Enlarged Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blitz Editions, Leicester, England Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781856050555 ISBN: 1856050556

Description: Very Good/Good. 1856050556 Used gilt lettering to spine, back of d/j has been heavily damaged and repaired with tape, small chips and tears to edges of d/j, previous owner's name on FEP, light yelowing to page edges, otherwise text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $26.77

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blitz Editions Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781856050555 ISBN: 1856050556

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Probably the most useful reference book of them all, which has flourished in dozens, if not hundreds, of editions and revisions since first published in 1870. No inscriptions, d/w rubbedcreased, untorn, 1324 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Phrase and Fable. Classic Edition

by Brewer, E. Cobham

price: $30.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galley Press. ISBN-13: 9780861367887 ISBN: 086136788X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 1324pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Phrase and Fable

by E Cobham Brewer

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cassell

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The nineteenth edition of the book giving the "derivation, source or origin of common phrases, allusions, and words that have a tale to tell...to which is added a concise bibliography of English Literature".1061pp in maroon cloth marked to the front cover. Tight clean interior. Undated but late Victorian. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.