» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Professor A J Ayer (Editor), Jane O'Grady (Editor)

About this title: Throughout history, philosophers have grappled with questions of how we should live and why, of politics, of science, of language. This dictionary anatomizes the philosophical tradition and shows the thoughts, paradoxes, errors and breakthroughs that underline human speculation. The dictionary shows philosophers at their best and their worst, at their most perverse and their most elegant. Organized by philospher, and indexed by thought, concept and phrase, it enables readers to discover who said what, and what was said by whom. Over 300 philosophers are represented, from Aristotle to Zeno, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

by A. J. Ayer

price: $7.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631170150 ISBN: 0631170154

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

by A. J. Ayer, Jane O'Grady

price: $8.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights ***F8D Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by A. J. Ayer & Jane O'Grady

price: $9.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; Sixth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good. 0631194789. Small discolored area on back cover; Interior is very good, clean and unmarked, binding is sound, not-ex-lib; Blackwell Reference; 1.26 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations new book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A. J.

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: New. Much shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Branchranch Music, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A.J. (Ed. )

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631170150 ISBN: 0631170154

Description: Fine. Fine Jacket. 300+ philosophers, indexed by thought and concept. As new, clear mylar protector on jacket. Clean and tight, a very nice unmarked copy. 6.5" X 9" Member, Florida Antiquarian Booksellers Association. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Vintage Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

by A. J. Ayer; Jane O'Grady

price: $10.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very good. Text is clean with no markings observed; binding secure; moderate shelfwear; quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations, a used book

Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations, a

by Ayer, A. J. And Jane O'Grady

price: $10.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good. 528 PGS., SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED, SHORT NOTATION ON HALF TITLE PAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A. J. And Jane O'Grady, Eds

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good. 528 pgs. Unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

price: $21.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Malden, MA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: As New. 8vo. A brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: King Bee Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A. J; O'Grady, Jane ( Editors )

price: $22.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PAPERBACK Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Cambridge, Ma., U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good+ Philosophy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. XVI + 528 PAGES. Includes publisher's note, introduction, list of contributors, dictionary a-z, glossary, & index. Minor edgewear to covers. Minute amount of soiling to bottom edge of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $33.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631170150 ISBN: 0631170154

Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. 6x9.25. 528pp including index. More than 300 philosophers are quoted here, quotations range from short cryptic phrases to lengthy statements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations new book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer

price: $42.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) new book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

by A. J. Ayer; Jane O'Grady

price: $45.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) new book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

by Ayer, A. J.; O'Grady, Jane

price: $48.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: New. 0631194789 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: a nearly fine bright copy. 528 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

by A. J. Ayer, Jane O'Grady

price: $8.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

price: $8.26

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing, Incorporat Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) [Paperback] used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) [Paperback]

by A. J. Ayer; Jane O'Grady

price: $8.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good. Pages are clean, binding is tight and cover is shiny. No marking of text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by A. J. Ayer, Jane O'Grady (Editors)

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Very Good. 0631194789. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A.J., And Jane O'Grady, Editors

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell, Malden, Massachusetts Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 pp, glossary, index, lengthwise crease and corner crease to front wrapper, gentle crease to center of spine, otherwise clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A. J.; O'Grady, Jane (Editors)

price: $10.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Good. This dictionary is the first to anatomize the philosophical tradition and to show the thoughts, paradoxes, errors and breakthroughs that underlie human speculation. Organized alphabetically by philosopher, and comprehensively indexed by thought and concept, it enables readers to discover who said what, and what was said by whom. More than three hundred philosophers are represented, from Aristotle to Zeno, among them Aquinas, De Beauvoir, Einstein and Sartre, and the quotations range from ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ONE MORE BOOK STORE, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A.J.; O'Grady, Jane, Eds

price: $12.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers, Oxford [UK] and Cambridge [MA] Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631170150 ISBN: 0631170154

Description: Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, white spine with blue text; HB, blue cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 528pp.; dj, faded; else good. Philosophy. 7-39-1146507. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A.J.

price: $14.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Pub, Oxford Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780631170150 ISBN: 0631170154

Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dust jacket is a little soiled and has small piece missing at top edge of front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference) used book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations (Blackwell Reference)

by A. J. Ayer, Jane O'Grady

price: $15.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: Fine. Like New condition. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations new book

A Dictionary of Philosophical Quotations

by Ayer, A. J., O'Grady, Jane

price: $18.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631194781 ISBN: 0631194789

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.