» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dictionary of Narratology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Gerald Prince

About this title: History, literature, religion, myth, film, psychology, theory, and daily conversation all rely heavily on narrative. Cutting across many disciplines, narratology describes and analyzes the language of narrative with its regularly recurring patterns, deeply established conventions for transmission, and interpretive codes, whether in novels, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Dictionary of Narratology used book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $10.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First PAPERBACK EDITION Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803287143 ISBN: 0803287143

Description: Very Good+ DICTIONARY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. IX + 118 PAGES. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $10.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. University of Nebraska Press, TPB, 1989, 5th printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Narratology used book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $11.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803287143 ISBN: 0803287143

Description: Fine. 0803287143 NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition is LIKE NEW Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! . read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition) new book

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition)

by Prince, Gerald

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Narratology new book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $30.35

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. (126 pages) cutting across many disciplines, narratology describes the language of narrative with its regularly recurring patterns, deeply established conventions for transmission, and interpretive codes, whether in novels, cartoons, or case studies. this book offers access to terms and concepts that are defined, illustrated, and cross-referenced. 9 diagrama edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803236783 ISBN: 0803236786

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is clean and tight although the front cover does lay flat. 118 pages. Bottom of spine is bumped. Dust jacket has shelf wear at corners, spine and along top edge, and a one inch tear at the bottom back edge. There are remains of a label on front corner. I will try to remember to clean that before I mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780803236783 ISBN: 0803236786

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Unmarked. Dust jacket has edge wear, tears & chipping. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 118 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brickyard Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Narratology new book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803287143 ISBN: 0803287143

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Narratology used book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (soft-cover) Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803287143 ISBN: 0803287143

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers have been laminated. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Bibliography. 118 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition) new book

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition)

by Prince, Gerald

price: $17.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 126 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dictionary of Narratology new book

Dictionary of Narratology

by Prince, Gerald

price: $19.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: New. Cutting across many disciplines, narratology describes the language of narrative with its regularly recurring patterns, deeply established conventions for transmission, and interpretive codes, whether in novels, cartoons, or case studies. This book of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition) new book

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition)

by Prince, Gerald

price: $21.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: New. History, literature, religion, myth, film, psychology, theory, and daily conversation all rely heavily on narrative. Cutting across many disciplines, narratology describes and analyzes the language of narrative with its regularly recurring patterns, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition) new book

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition)

by Prince, Gerald

price: $22.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Narratology new book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Gerald Prince

price: $24.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition) new book

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition)

by Gerald Prince

price: $25.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Narratology By Prince, Gerald

price: $59.60

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780859677493 ISBN: 0859677494

Description: Good. Ex-library, minimal markings. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dictionary of Narratology

by Gerald Prince

price: $86.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scolar Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780859677493 ISBN: 0859677494

Description: Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardcover, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 120pages., 400grams, ISBN: 0859677494. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition) new book

A Dictionary of Narratology (Revised Edition)

by Gerald Prince

price: $34.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNP-Nebraska Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803287761 ISBN: 0803287763

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.