» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Dictionary of Modern War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak

About this title: With over 1,100 entries in A-to-Z format, this comprehensive guide is an authoritative reference on every aspect of modern military conflict. Written by experts, the in-depth entries explain everything from general military vocabulary to weapons systems, military organizations, technologies of modern warfare, and more. Cross-referenced. (Orig. $45 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Dictionary of Modern War used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060127329 ISBN: 0060127325

Description: Acceptable. Hardcover edition, ex library, book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1998 ed Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak, Stuart L. Koehl

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Very Good. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward

price: $2.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Good. 680 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward

price: $2.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 608 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward

price: $2.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 608 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward; Koehl, Stuart L.

price: $2.39

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Very Good. 0062700219 Hardcover. Dust cover excellent with protective cover. Pages unmarked, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward; Koehl, Stuart L.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. 0062700219 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Dictionary of Modern War used book

A Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: b&w illustrations. ex-lib, Dj taped to inside cover, label on DJ. 8vo read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak, Stuart L. Koehl

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Very Good. 0517188287 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward and Koehl, Stuart

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780062700216 ISBN: 0062700219

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is good. Cover is in good shape. Dust jacket has a few small tears and price remainder marks. 680 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward N.

price: $4.08

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane ISBN-13: 9780713901306 ISBN: 0713901306

Description: Good. 0713901306 Ex library hard cover. Clean pages, good hard cover light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward N.

price: $4.08

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane ISBN-13: 9780713901306 ISBN: 0713901306

Description: Good. 0713901306 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward, and Koehl, Stuart L

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 680 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A dictionary of modern war. -

by Luttwak, Edward

price: $6.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane, London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780713901306 ISBN: 0713901306

Description: Good. 224 p., 64 plates.: illus.; 22 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War-a Guide to the Ideas, Institutions and Weapons of the Modern Miltary Power Vocabulary used book

Dictionary of Modern War-a Guide to the Ideas, Institutions and Weapons of the Modern Miltary Power Vocabulary

by Luttwak, Edward; Koehl, S.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 680 pages with Glossary of terms-previous owner bookplate on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Modern War used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward; Koehl, Stuart

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0517188287. 2 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War new book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Edward Luttwak

price: $8.03

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: New. Brand new, never read. In stock in our warehouse and ships right now. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INFLATABLE MADNESS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak

price: $9.29

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U S Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060127329 ISBN: 0060127325

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Modern War used book

Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward

price: $9.30

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 9/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Fine. 0517188287 Hardcover with dust jacket with clean pages and tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. Maybe a hint of edge wear from storage. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Modern War used book

The Dictionary of Modern War

by Luttwak, Edward; Koehl, Stuart L.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Black Boards Publisher: Grammercy, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517188286 ISBN: 0517188287

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first Grammercy edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Black boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Over 1, 100 articles and entries! "Despite the end of the Cold War, progress in military technology and power has not ended, and the result is that the terminology has become increasingly complex and confusing for the general public ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.