» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dictionary of Misinformation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

About this title: A remarkable book that contains enough information to help you win bets the rest of your life: -- The bagpipe was not a Scottish invention -- Abner Doubleday did not invent baseball at Cooperstown -- or anywhere else in America -- London's Big Ben is neither a clock nor a tower -- Robert Fulton did not invent the steamboat, and the boat he built ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Good. 302 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dictionary of Misinformation used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom, And Armour, Richard (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: PERENNIAL LIBRARY ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913151 ISBN: 0060913150

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 334 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear except for a 3/8 inch tear on the top edge & a 3/8 inch tear on the bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: VERY GOOD. HB NO DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. A miscellany of misinformation, misbelief, miscontruction and misquotation, for reference, rumination and pure delight, presented in alphabetical chapter order, 302 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and name written inside. "Amazing facts to astonish your friends and annoy your enemies. " Tanning pages. Non-Fiction (#81269) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, Book Club Edition, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Good. Dust Jacket. Spine tight and straight with very clean unmarked pages. Previous owners name and address inside front flyleaf. DJ has electrical tape around it. Book corners have small bumps. Still a very good overall book. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is very good, DJ has some wear including small tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very Good. A good to very good condition book. Moderate cover wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! A Good to very good condition book. The average used book or better (and most are much better). 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Misinformation used book

Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913151 ISBN: 0060913150

Description: Good. 15-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dictionary of Misinformation used book

Dictionary of Misinformation

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library ISBN-13: 9780060913151 ISBN: 0060913150

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very good. CH BP3 CH-BX117 1.03.2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dictionary of Misinformation

by Burnam, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Miscellany of Misinformation, Misbelief, Misconstruction and Misquotation...for Reference, Rumination, and Pure Delight

by Tom Burnam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780690001471 ISBN: 0690001479

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
More than a trivia book, Jul 4, 2007
By buybob, Massachusetts

"Here is a trivia book with a twist. Rather than a collection of obscure facts, this book is a collection of common fallacies. Give it a read. You may be stunned to discover that you have been wrong about something you have been very confident was right. For example: neither the United States Constitution nor the Declaration of Independence contains the statement that all men are created equal; India ink is from China, not India; a sardine is not a specific living fish - it is anything you get out of a sardine can (which will likely be young herring or pilchard).
The book is loosely organized by subject in chapters labeled A to Z. This allows you to find logical places at which to set the book aside between readings."

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.